×

NMU announces its fall dean’s list

MARQUETTE — Northern Michigan University announces the Dean’s List for the Fall 2020 semester.

The following students from our area qualified with a grade point

average of 4.00:

Bark River — Josie Bower, Eden Oswald, Ezekiel Oswald, Scott Seymour

Bessemer — Cameron Lake

Big Bay — Amanda Fuller

Bruce Crossing — Levi Lindberg, Gracie Witt

Calumet — Nolan Jenich, Roxanne Oja

Champion — Alyssa Kyllonen, Emily Quayle

Chassell — Kyle Hupp, Kyle Maki

Chatham — Luke Leppanen, Sydnie Roose, Cody Salverson

Dollar Bay — Natalie Maxson

Escanaba — Emma Bouche, Michaela Bougie, Hannah Moberg, Taylor Myers

Felch — Kylie Gustafson

Gladstone — Hannah Flynn, Rhyan Murtha, Erica Rubick, Kimberly Smearman, Jeffrey Stenson, Casey Wolf

Gwinn — Wilbert Alik, Levi Lauren, Paige Locknane, Michelle Misterly, Charis Santer, Kim Hardy Santiago, Evan Siewertsen, Savanna Velasquez, Kyle Weeks, Larissa Wixtrom

Iron Mountain — Zachary Celello, Katelyn Charette, Hanna Ellis, Eli Faymonville, Madison Koski, Briana Michaud-Jackson, Anna Patterson, Alexander Rankin, Victoria Sorensen

Iron River — Karalynn Anderson, Sarah Kerttu

Ironwood — Brett Mattson

Ishpeming — Timothy Andrews, Katelyn Anttila, Melissa Bauer, Caylie Gray, Luke Gray, Tabitha Guidebeck, Chase Jensen, Jacob Kerkela, Rachael Loman, Matthew Malone, Camron Mason, Madison Myers, Jessica Penhale, Rylee Perry, Jarl Peters, Miranda Roose, Hannah Smith, Brandon Talus, Anja Turecky

Lake Linden — Mary Gaddis

Laurium — Emily Erkkila, Jessica Sturos

Manistique — Taylor Holmberg, Benjamin Muxlow, Elijah Muxlow, Sydny Peterson, Jane Replogle

Marquette — Lauren Argetsinger, Madeline Arquette, Lexi Arroyo, Miranda Balcom, Elan Barber, John Barfoot, Anna Beckstrom, Linnea Bemis, Kailey Berandt, John Berger, Travis Bessner, Autumn Boyer, Benjamin Brickle, Austyn Buckley, Loryn Burnette, Emily Campbell, Collin Cavin, Kristian Choate, Paul Clarke, Marshall Codd, Seth Compton, Levi Derocher, Thomas Edgell, Hilde Eide, Katrina Elzinga, Jared Evans, Gianna Ferraro, Mitchell Frye, Joshua Gosseck, Grace Gronowski, Katherine Havel, Aaron Isaacson, Joshua Iwanicki, Anna Joseph, Jordan Jurmu, Maryam Khaledi, Kate Krebsbach, Chantel LaBlonde, Sydney McCarthy, Megan McKay, Melissa McNelis, Samuel Miess, Tellena Nystrom, Gabriel Ogle, Arabella Olson, Caitlin Palomaki, Eric Penn, Morgan Peterson, Evan Phillips, Sage Pletka, Michael Pollock, Mary Pupel, Christopher Rhoades, Heston Roberts, Natalie Robinia, Trevor Salmon, Zachary Schneider, Cole Sing, Sabrina Stanley, Emily Tinder, Jill Vermeulen, Janel Voss, Aya Waite, Alexander Watanen, Katherine Waters, Abigail Weatherholt, Caitlin Westlund, Jamie Whitney, Graeme Zahn, Elina Zhang

Munising — Marissa Ackerman, Abbie Hayes, Trevor Johnson, Kylene Nelson

Negaunee — Maci Aho, Brooke Bossert, Gerald Coleman, Traci Dietz, Kadin Fox, Valeta Gage, Preston Koski, Carter Mason, Tyler Matthews, Holli-Lynn Myers, Jacob Paupore, Olivia Piziali, Elliot Prusi, Alex Roell, Miranda Rosten, Danielle Rybaczuk, Ella Uren, Anna Young

Norway — Faith Bal, Jaden Vicenzi

Ontonagon — Lucas Burrows, Jared Kelly

Palmer — Drew Patraw, Jennifer Retchko

Shingleton — Kalee Martin

Skandia — Wyatt Fink, Brandon Godin

The following students from our area qualified with a grade point average of 3.50-3.99:

AuTrain — Lily Harris

Baraga — Anthony Loonsfoot, Elwood Niemi

Bark River — Emily Block, Marcus Krachinski, Nick Lippens

Bergland — Paige Berglund

Bessemer — Kate Karling

Brimley — Logan Carrick, Grace Johnston, Rylee LaLonde

Bruce Crossing — Jacob Witt

Calumet — Trace Hammerstrom, Phillip Helminen, Victoria Hill, Annastiina Kesti, Abigail Koskiniemi, Allison Remali, Curt Rogan, Hailey Wickstrom

Champion — Aubrie Magnuson, Haley Mattila, Anna Messing

Channing — Taylor Story

Chassell — Carly Goddard, Alexander LeMay

Chatham — William Carlson, Lillyona LaVallie, Laurie Leppanen

Christmas — Ashley Mannisto, Kayleigh St Martin

Crystal Falls — Blair Anderson, Carolyn Bloomburg, Shyla Bradley, Christopher Dalpra, Emme Emmers, Luke Feldhausen, Daniel Franz, Taylor Honkala, Christopher Maki, Dawson Ponchaud, Alina Soha, Cecilia Ware

Dafter — Autumn Woosley

Escanaba — Kaitlyn Bateni, Harrison Bouche, Tegan Christensen, Victoria Collins, Rylie Francis, Megan Frazer, Emily Guenette, Jeremy Kadish, Mariah LaFave, Carlie Mattonen, Brianna O’Driscoll, Gabriel Ostrenga, Tyler Skufca, Laura Sliva, Cassidy Wisler

Ewen — Ava Moilanen

Felch — Emily Forstrom, Gabriel Johnson

Gladstone — Anthony Alexander, Andie Balenger, Katelyn Blevins, Reece Castor, Sydney Chouinard, Brandon Cooper, Darby Coyne, Madelyn Cseter, Benjamin Flaminio, Sabrina Helwig-Hoffman, Ashley Hurkman, Mitch Monroe, Crystal Peterson, Kara Salo, Dale Sexton, Karly Van Drese

Gould City — Nathan Koscielny

Gulliver — Alec Frenette

Gwinn — Joseph Ampe, Justin Beauchamp, Rene’ Brindley, Hala Buchler, Paola Garcia, Kristen Hall, Paige Hallock, Martina Hedlund, Esther Houck, Melanie Kniola, Jason Lake, Kadie LaRock, Emma Locknane, Tracy Magnant, Joleigh Martinez, Alec Mayo, Sydney McNeill, Todd Miller, Cheyanne Njust, Michael Nye, Michael Palkki, Emily Wasilewski, Joy Wrate, Dakota Yeager

Hancock — Aylee Dessellier, Payton Dube, Erin Matula, Aili Paavola, Mackenzie Wuori

Harvey — Nathan Garwood

Houghton — Annika Foltz, Danielle Lund, Chelsea Peterson, Kenneth Wall

Iron Mountain — Makenna Dabb, Holly Diercks, Hailey Ellis, Colin Erickson, Braydon Fitzpatrick, Ella Fortner, Mackenzie Fries, Trinity Kinnunen, Paige LaPoint, Jacob Lefebvre, Alexandra Lewis, Thomas List, Andrew Mann, Logan Normand, Corey Pepin, Trevor Roberts, Mackenzie Schwamlien, Destiny Smejkal, Jacob Stoner, Callie Thomas, Carson Wonders

Iron River — Kendra Carlson, Stephanie Dye, Erik Froblom, Isabelle Hoogenboom, Allie Schive, Carter Schmit, Riley Stine, Peyton Williams

Ironwood — Annika Borovich, Lauren Gauthier, Vanessa Nasi, Ethan Puisto, Desmond Sackmann

Ishpeming — Celeste Achatz, Jacob Allard-Soucey, Natasha Anderson, Alyssa Bjork, Faith Carter, Drew Collister, Nicholas Conroy, John Corkin, Lily Delongchamp, Sara Delongchamp, Rachel Estes, Elizabeth Farley, Lauren Farley, Brett Fredrickson, Trevor Hanson, Mason Hemmila, Christian Henderson, Isabella Hill, Brandilynn Howard, Meghan Johnson, Makenna Kari, Kayla Koski, Brinn Kruppstadt, December Larson, Madison MacLachlan, Eliza Manninen, Hailey McAllister, Cydnee McIntyre, Katelyn Milano, Mariel Morton, Brittany Nardi, Alysha Nelson, Quinten Niepoth, Morgan Oja, Fjora Olson, Richard Paulson, Noah Penrose, Rachael Phillips, Chad Pohlman, Emma Poirier, Sarah Quayle, Makenzie Rajala, Christopher Reynolds, Michaela Ruokolainen, Chloe Sjoholm, Raija Stille, Khora Swanson, Marissa Taskila, Mitchell Uhl, Skylar Vickery, Malinda Willey

L’Anse — Makenna Crawford, Abigail LaForest

Lake Linden — Sienna Anderson, Kellen Klein, Julia Koepel, Patrick Myers, Allison Ronis, Taylor Sundblad, Erin Turner

Laurium — Natalie Erkkila, Alan Johnson, Audrey Thaxton

Little Lake — Amanda Anderson, Daniel Atkinson, Alex Roth, Henry Wright

Manistique — Megan Annelin, Hailey Bingham, Emma Bryant, Leif Gustafson, Darren Hicks, Kamryn Hoezee, Natasha Joslin, Samantha Rethman, Nicole Weber

Marquette — Alexis Abbott, Christopher Allbright, Hannah Anderson, Jacob Anderson, Angel Antrim, Breanna Argeropoulos, Alexis Armstrong, Jessica Armstrong, Baxter Arndt, Kristina Atkinson, Devyn Austin-Johnson, Miranda Badour, Nicole Bal, Brigitte Bartesch, Timothy Beachnau, Samuel Becker, Amanda Bednarek, Kayla Bigelow, Grace Bishop, Lauren Blosser, Amanda Bonesteel, Faith Boulter, Makenzie Bowler, Mason Brady, Kaitlin Braswell, Haleigh Bruckner, Connor Bruinius, Stephanie Bryan, Kathryn Buhrmann, Nicholas Burns, Dakotah Callison, Jennifer Campbell, Mariah Cardoni, Sierra Carlson, Adreanna Carriere, Alexis Carriere, Micah Carroll, Lyndsie Chesnic, Bella Chiodi, Jada Clark, Roscoe Clarke, Lauren Clement, Andrew Combs, Addison Cook, Karsyn Cook, Phillip Cotis, Erica Cousineau, Emily Couts, Randell Crouch, Micah Currie, Olivia Czajka, Nathan Dalgord, Reese Dalton, Jessica Davis, Bailey DeAugustine, Kevin December, Crystal Derocher, Cheylene Dollar, Timothy Drury, Olivia DuBay, Maggie Duly, Brooke Duncan, Alex Duvall, Arni Eiriksson, Ethan Elliott, Eric Etelamaki, Ella Foley, Jacob Fooy, Calyn Franklin, Kaylee Franz, Alec Fruin, Sarah Garceau, Amanda Garcia, Evan Gardella, Grant Garvin, Callie Gentz, Ryan Glover, Dustin Golden, Bailey Gomes, Solomon Gomez, Emilee Gooch, Matt Goodman, Tyler Govern, Kellsey Grange, Raquel Green, Benjamin Griffin, Kobie Guidebeck, Gavin Guidice, Keigan Hadley, Madilynn Harriman, Grace Harrington, Nichole Healy, Kaylin Hedlund, Emily Hedmark, Emily Helgren, Mandy Helppi, Miiya Hendrickson, Kristina Herder, Claire Hjelle, Tristin Holman, Julia Holmes, Rachel Hoult, Elizabeth Hunter, Micah Huppert, Alexandria Iannucci, Autumn Isip, Benjamin Jakubiszyn, Amara Jensen, Benjamin Joffee, Brooke Johnson, Jacey Johnson, Kai Johnson, Riley Johnston, John Jukkala, Ashley Kaiser, Elijah Kalinovik, Hope Kaukola, Veda Kerekes, Erin Kimble, Kayley King, Zane Kinney, Ainsley Kirk, Imogen Kniss, Leslie Kobasic, Kelsie Konkel, Despot Kostic, Justin Kubicz, Lovisa Kunkle, Gabrielle Kupper, Noah Kupper, Kinnon Kurtycz, Kylie L’Huillier, Lauren Lahtinen, Jacob Laitinen, Troy Laitinen, Dillon Lakhwani, Sierra Lancour, Carly Lang, Eden Langlois, Alexandra Lask, Jesse Laurin, Damian Leuzzo, Faith Liberty, Emily Lobsinger, Olivia Lubig, Bailee Lyewski-Conger, Brian MacDevitt-Dunn, Jeremy Maloney, Marina Mankee, Clara Manuzza, Claire Markey, Joseph Martin, Anna Massaro, Ryan Matthias, Madison McCracken, Megan McIntire, Jessica McIntosh, Donald McKaba, Rebecca McLean, Bryanna McMahon, Meara McManus, Mary Melendez, Delaney Mikula, Michael Milkey, Faith Miller

Marquette — Gwendolyn Mollica, Loren Montcalm, Jacob Moore, Madelyn Mousseau, Brenna Musser, Logan Nauts, Amy Nelson, Matthew Neumann, Anna Novak, Douglas O’Hagan, Gregory O’Hagan, Daniel Orticelli, Megan Orticelli, Danielle Palm, Jessica Paquette, Destiny Partin, Aidan Pascoe, Brandon Patterson, Anna Pattok, Chelsea Pearson, Blayne Pellinen, Chloe Peterson, Izabelle Peterson, Jacob Peterson, Janae Peterson, Sophia Pezze, Jack Phillips, Joseph Phillips, Austin Pierpont, Joshua Pietila, Joshua Porter, Jeremy Povey, Eleanor Process, William Ragnone, Bailey Rebh, Tessa Reeves, Levi Reichel, Jake Richter, Caleb Riedel, Dylan Robinia, Hannah Robinson, Tyler Robinson, Caitlyn Ross, Lauren Rotundo, Bethany Rudness, Olivia Ruuska, Lydia Ryan, Kathleen Salo, Gabrielle Sample, Matthew Schlenkert, Christa Schmidt, Cheryl Schroeder, Kaitlin Sellers, Cassandra Sexton, Caitlin Shampine, Brenden Shanahan, Alyssa Sheltrow, Jordan Simula, Addison Smart, Claire Smith, Serena Soulliere, Alee Spagnotti, Zoey Spaulding, Cora Stahl, Jordan Stein, Carly Stephenson, Benjamin Sternschuss, Laura Sutton, Brooke Swajanen, Gabriella Swajanen, Hannah Swajanen, Jordan Swenor, Abigail Szukalski, Kaeleigh Talbacka, Derek Tessier, Mykenna Thiel, Dalton Thiem, Taylor Tibbetts, Wyatt Tillotson, John Trevitt, Noah Tuch, Gina Tudor, Amelia Unger, Gabriella Valot, Brandon Van Schyndel, Levi Van Valkenburg, Dena VanEnkevort, Taylor Venegas, Mackenzie Vezina, Abbie Viau, Matthew Vogt, Sydney Voskuhl, Abigail Wagner, Hailey Watson, Jedidiah Weber, Samuel Wedin, Paris Wegleitner, Matthew Wheat, Anna Wheeler, Jesse Wiederhold, Erika Wiering, Jaymes Winn, Sterling Wright, Jaden Wrobel, Jillian Wurmlinger, Thayer Yates, Maisie Zahn, Cierra Zielaskowski

Michigamme — Destinee Smith, Anija Spiessl

Munising — Peyton Bonevelle, Kaila Cotey, Sydney Curtis, Jessica DiGiacomo, Daryn Johnson, Hanna Mannisto, Cameron Mattson, Frankie Mattson, Robert Miles, Elijah Nieman, Karl Olson, Lauren Peters, Mikala Robinson, Monica Steinhoff, Suzanne Stephens, Kirsten Sylvester, Halle Thiessen, Chelsea Trepczyk

Negaunee — Bradley Bossert, Nathan Brundage, Logan Chaudier, Lucas Christianson, Christopher Cody, Andrew Duerfeldt, Chloe Gantz, Holly Glover, Nicole Hanner, Trevor Havican, Jake Hill, Aleda Johnson, Keale Kaolulo, Brent Kroll, Shelby LaPlante, Ashley Larson, Jacklyn Lenten, Adrienne MacGregor, Halle Mashburn , Jordon Mason, Kalli Mattson, Shelsey Mleko, Laura Norton, Kelsey Oas, Ashley Oleksy, Jenna Olgren, Cassidy Orr, Angelina Porres, Talon Prusi, Kendra Renfors, Mackenzie Ryan, Jakson Sager, Thomas Sertich, Ielee Shiroda, Luke Skewis, Harrison Stine, Natasha Symons, Megan Syrjala, Kelsey Szymanski, Skylar Taavola, Haley Thams, Carter Tredeau, Aubrey Wolck, Rebecca Yunk

Norway — Christopher Chellew, Sergio Lozoya, Brandon Martens, Caleb Tinkey

Ontonagon — Tessa Cleary, Brenna Filbey

Palmer — Travis Nelson, Becca-Lynn Thiel

Republic — Heron Dyer, Julianne Jarvi, Taylor Kaminen, Anna Laakso, Judah Oakley

Skandia — Robert Bell-Bouschor, Maria Flynn, Claire Hohman, Mandalyn Humphrey, Trevor Kirkpatrick-Bray, Elizabeth Klopf, Emma Rondeau, Taylor Silta

Trenary — Sydney Emard, Megan Evans, Aaron Knaus, Miranda Millin, Andrea Morgan, Kerrie Rogers, Isabella Wedig

Wetmore — Crystal Carter

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today