Negaunee announces students earning scholarships

NEGAUNEE — Negaunee High School announced the following scholarship recipients at its 2018 Commencement Ceremony on June 1.

Natalie Elese Bartle, Margaret K. Bartle Memorial Scholarship, Colorado Mesa Athletic Scholarship

Carin Julianna Britton, Dr. John B. Anderton Memorial Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Oddfellows Scholarship, Cliffs Natural Resources Inc. and Associated Companies Scholarship

Caylee Ferne Dempsey, Bell Auxiliary Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Dr. E. William & Dorothy A. Sivula Scholarship, National Honor Society Scholarship, Negaunee High School Staff Denim Day Scholarship

Lynsee Jane Dempsey, Tobin Family Women’s Leadership Award

Jacob Michael Ennett, National Honor Society Scholarship, Negaunee Booster Club Scholarship, Cliffs Natural Resources Inc. and Associated Companies Scholarship, Larry “Fungo” Heiskanen Memorial Scholarship, United Steelworkers Local 4950 Scholarship

Chloe Madison Gantz, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 1, Cliffs Natural Resources Inc. and Associated Companies Scholarship, Dillon Francis Menard Legacy Fund

Dariya Joy Goin, Negaunee Township Fire Department Scholarship, Terry Talo/Mike Trewhella Scholarship, Marquette Area Education Association Scholarship, Finlandia University Merit Scholarship, Finlandia University Deans Scholarship, Finlandia University U. P. Commitment Grant

Ender Morin Harris, Northern Michigan University Presidential Scholarship

George Mason Hart-Waara, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Betty Holman Memorial Scholarship

Delilah Suzanne Hauswirth, Excellence in Education: In Memory of Saima Kuivila Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Negaunee Environmental Studies Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Saima Kuivila Salutatorian Scholarship, Negaunee Irontown Association Community Service Scholarship, Negaunee High School Band Backers Scholarship, Michigan Technological University Presidential Scholarship of Excellence

Mandy Jane Helppi, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Dr. James Lehto Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Saima Kuivila Teacher Educator Scholarship, Zonta’s Z-Club Scholarship, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 2, Northern Michigan University Kaye-Munson Scholarship

Mason John Hemmila, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Dr. James Lehto Scholarship, Fred and Joyce Benzie Memorial Scholarship, Negaunee Lion’s Club “We Serve” Award, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 4, Northern Michigan University Kaye-Munson Scholarship

Caitlyn Rose Hendrickson, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Henrietta Nardi Scholarship, Negaunee City Fire Department Scholarship

Jake Arthur Hill, Negaunee Booster Club Scholarship, Ray Sischo Memorial Scholarship, Matthew Worthington Memorial Scholarship

Allyson Jo Jacobson, Dick Koski Female Scholar Athlete Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Raymond Pajula Scholarship, McNabb Family Scholarship, The Woodbridge N. Ferris Gold Scholarship, Ferris State University The Honors Residential Life Scholarship

Breanna Lynn Johnson, Excellence in Education: Renee Thomas Memorial Scholarship, Ardes & George Williamson Memorial Scholarship, Negaunee Education Association Scholarship, Negaunee High School Student Council Valedictorian Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Negaunee Public Schools Citizenship Scholarship, Negaunee Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship, U.P. Catholic Credit Union Scholarship, Michigan Education Association Scholarship, Negaunee Irontown Association Community Service Scholarship, Teal Lake Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Michigan Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship, Ishpeming Negaunee Pioneer Kiwanis Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: St. Paul’s School Commemorative Scholarship

Clara Pauline Johnson, Cindy Johnson Memorial Scholarship, Dick Koski Female Scholar Athlete Scholarship, Negaunee Booster Club Scholarship, Terry Talo/Mike Trewhella Scholarship, Michigan Technological University Presidential Scholarship of Excellence, Michigan Technological University Alumni Legacy Award, Michigan Technological University Basketball Athletic Scholarship, U.P. Sports Hall of Fame Scholarship, Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 380 Scholarship, Honor Credit Union Community Commitment Scholarship

Michaela Marie Johnson, McNabb Family Scholarship, Grand Valley State University Award of Distinction Faculty Scholarship, Grand Valley State University Award for Excellence

Preston Keith Koski, Barbara Lehtonen Family Scholarship, Frank Matthews Memorial Scholarship, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 1

Nathan Allen Krook, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Waino & Joanne Liuha Scholarship

Tyler Matthew Larson, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 2

Deklan Paul Marshall, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Elliot Family Memorial Scholarship, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 2

Kalli Marie Mattson, George Collins Memorial Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Levine Family Scholarship, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 1, Cliffs Natural Resources Inc. and Associated Companies Scholarship, United Steelworkers Local 4974 Jack Powell Scholarship

Carter James McCracken, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 2, Northern Michigan University Kaye-Munson Scholarship

Keegan Thomas McGonigle, Grand Canyon University Provost Scholarship, Negaunee High School Staff Denim Day Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Negaunee Public Schools Citizenship Scholarship

Malorie Rose Munson, Nancy J. Skewis Memorial Scholarship, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 1

Dustin Lee Neldon, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Rudy & Darley Kemppainen Scholarship

Emily Nicole Nelson, Excellence in Education: Honor Credit Union Community Commitment Scholarship, Pentinmaki Family Creativity Scholarship, McNabb Family Scholarship, Ishpeming Rotary Scholarship, Earl R. Borlace & Aileen Hill-Borlace Memorial Scholarship, Teal Lake Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Michigan Technological University Presidential Scholarship of Distinction

Travis Michael Nelson, Excellence in Writing Scholarship in Honor and Memory of Past NHS English Teachers (Betty Zesiger, Berlyne Miller, and Brian Peterson), John Argall Memorial Scholarship, TruNorth Federal Credit Union Scholarship, Thomas F. Pellow Scholarship, Norman “Boosta” Stanaway NIT Scholarship

Alexis Marie Peterson, Negaunee Elks Youth Music Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Negaunee Public Schools Citizenship Scholarship

Elliot Rodney Prusi, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Dr. James Lehto Scholarship, Negaunee Booster Club Scholarship, Paul Symons Memorial Athlete Scholarship,

Russo Brothers Scholarship (In memory of: Carmello Russo Jr., Francis Russo, Anthony Russo and Charles Russo), The Dominic & Alice Ghiardi Scholarship, Northern Michigan University Kaye-Munson Scholarship, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 2

Brandon Patrick Rogers, Neely Family Scholarship, Negaunee Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 1

Noah Michael Rose, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 3

Miranda Faith Rosten, Negaunee Education Association Scholarship, TruNorth Federal Credit Union Scholarship, Negaunee Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 3, North Jackson Company Scholarship, Teal Lake Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Michigan Career Placement Association Student Scholarship, St. Christopher’s Parish Father Brown Scholarship

Jenna Margaret Sager, Negaunee High School Alumni Association Scholarship, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 2, Negaunee Lion’s Club “We Serve” Award

Thomas Scott Sertich, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 2

Ielee Anne Shiroda, Excellence in Education: Robert and Rena Koskey Scholarship, Earl R. Borlace & Aileen Hill-Borlace Memorial Scholarship, Range Bank Scholarship, Army ROTC Scholarship, Ferris State University Provost’s Scholarship

Luke Daniel Skewis, Dick Koski Male Scholar Athlete Scholarship, Negaunee Lion’s Club “We Serve” Award, Negaunee Area Community Fund: John M. Basolo NIT Community Service Scholarship, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 1, Negaunee Area Community Fund: St. Paul’s School Commemorative Scholarship

Evan David Randall Sorensen, Neely Family Scholarship, Paisano Club Scholarship, Michigan Technological University Judy And Dale Kesler Annual Accounting Scholarship, Michigan Technological University Impact Scholarship

Megan Mae Syrjala, City of Negaunee Electric Department/Wisconsin Public Power Inc. Scholarship, Hilma Pynnonen Van Eerden Scholarship, Paul Symons Memorial Athlete Scholarship, Negaunee Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 2, Northern Michigan University Alumni Heritage Award, Barbara Lehtonen Family Scholarship

Skylar Brei Taavola, Peer Coach Scholarship, The Dominic & Alice Ghiardi Scholarship, Ishpeming Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 1

Katelyn Nichole Taylor, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 1

Alexis Lynn Tierrablanca, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 2

Faith Maureen Toutant, Donald Paquette/Class of 1948 Scholarship, John Argall Memorial Scholarship, Peer Coach Scholarship, Mary Trolla Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Sydney W. Northey Scholarship, John Philip Sousa Scholarship, St. Norbert College John F. Kennedy Scholarship, St. Norbert College Music Merit Scholarship, Lynn Norrell Memorial Scholarship

Ella Rose Uren, Excellence in Education: Sydney W. Northey Memorial Scholarship, Pentinmaki Family Creativity Scholarship, Just Believe Scholarship – In Memory of Jodi Ball, Philip & Bertha Levine Scholarship/In Memory of Nancy Sorenson, Ishpeming Rotary Scholarship, Negaunee City Fire Department Scholarship, Negaunee Irontown Association Community Service Scholarship, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 3, Northern Michigan University Waldo Scholarship

Isaac Alan Varty, A.J. Karvonen Memorial Scholarship, Larry Peterson #47 Scholarship, Randy Kivisto Memorial Scholarship

Cole Andre Wheeler, Chartwells Culinary Scholarship

Colton Emmanuel Yesney, Dick Koski Male Scholar Athlete Scholarship, Negaunee Booster Club Scholarship, Robert and Mary (Romback) Prudom Memorial Scholarship