×

Notable achievements of MSHS Class of 2020

MARQUETTE SENIOR

HIGH SCHOOL

Nickname: Redmen/Redettes

Number of Grades: 4

Number of Seniors: 221

Total Student Body: 911

Class’s notable achievements:

Heath Occupations Students of America (HOSA): Jacey Johnson – Michigan Health Science Educators Region 1 Scholarship; Kathleen Salo – Hosa State Competition – 2nd Place Medical Spelling; Ketlove Gray – Hosa State Competition – 6th Place – Personal Care; Gloria Talley – Hosa State Competition – 7th Place – Veterinary Science; Tellena Nystrom – Hosa State Competition – 8th Place – Veterinary Science

French Honor Society: Alyssa Donnell; Ketlove Gray

Soapbox Competition Winner: Roxy Sprowl

Poetry Out Loud Winner: Roxy Sprowl

Business: Husky Investment Tournament Stock Competition winner –  Olivia Wood; Husky Investment Tournament Stock Competition  winner –  Casey Yeadon; Certified in Communication Skills for Business – Abram Moffitt; Certified in Communication Skills for Business – Olivia Wood; Certified in Communication Skills for Business –  Levi DeRocher; Certified in Communication Skills for Business –  Emily Nichols; Certified in Communication Skills for Business – Brandon Godin; Certified in Communication Skills for Business –  Cooper Anderson; Certified in Communication Skills for Business –  Rebecca Ivey

Athletic team honors:

Alpine Ski – Boys: Regional Champions, State Champions

Alpine Ski – Girls: State Champions

Basketball – Boys: GNC Champions,  U.P.  Division 1-2 “Team of the Year”,  District Finalist (MHSAA Tournament Canceled)

Basketball – Girls: District Champions

Cross Country – Boys: GNC Champions, U.P. Champions

Cross Country – Girls: GNC Champions, U.P. Champions

Figure Skating – District Champions, U.P. Team Series Champions (Michigan State Meet Canceled)

Football – GNC Champions, U.P. Class A-B “Team of the Year”

Gymnastics – GNC Champions

Hockey – Regional Champions, State Semifinalist (MHSAA Tournament Canceled)

Nordic Skiing – Boys: State Champions 

Soccer – Boys: U.P. Champions

Swimming & Diving – Boys: U.P. Champions

Swimming & Diving – Girls: U.P. Champions

Tennis – Girls: GNC Champions, U.P. Champions

Volleyball – GNC Champions

Athletic individual accomplishments:

Cooper Anderson – All-State Honorable Mention Hockey;  Ericka Asmus –  MHSAA Scholar-Athlete Award Recipient, 2019-20 First Bank Scholar-Athlete Award Recipient, State Champion (freestyle sprint) Girls Nordic Skiing, All-State Girls Nordic Skiing;  Leandra Bruggink  – All-State Girls Nordic Skiing;  Gaetano Cammarata  – 2019-20 Kaufman Award Recipient (Athletics), December Kiwanis Athlete of the Month, All-State First Team Hockey, All-GLHC Second Team Hockey;  Madison Carter  – All-GNC Girls Basketball;  Wyatt Clement  – All-U.P. Boys Swimming & Diving;  Truman Durand  – All-State Boys Alpine Skiing, All-Region Boys Alpine Skiing;  Andrew Fedrizzi  – All-State Honorable Mention Hockey, All-GLHC Honorable Mention Hockey;  Dakota Fortin  – All-GNC Football;  Aaron Grzelak  – March Kiwanis Athlete of the Month, State Champion (slalom and giant slalom) Boys Alpine Skiing, All-State Boys Alpine Skiing, All-Region Boys Alpine Skiing;  Ethan Hayes  – All-GNC Football,  Collin Hicks  – 2019-20 First Bank Scholar-Athlete Award Recipient, All-U.P. Football, All-GNC Football;  Louis Hindman  – All-State Boys Nordic Skiing;  Ryleigh Jackson  – All-U.P. Girls Tennis;  Mathew Janowski  – All-State Boys Nordic Skiing;  Isaac Johnson  – All-U.P. Honorable Mention Football, All-GNC Football;  Jacey Johnson  – March Kiwanis Athlete of the Month, State Champion (slalom) Girls Alpine Skiing, All-State Girls Alpine Skiing, All-Region Girls Alpine Skiing;  Reegan Ketzenberger  – All-State Girls Cross Country, All-U.P. Girls Cross Country, All-GNC Girls Cross Country, All-GNC Honorable Mention Girls Basketball;  Mollie Kilpela  – 2019-20 Kiwanis Female Athlete of the Year, September Kiwanis Athlete of the Month, All-State Girls Tennis, All-U.P. Girls Tennis, All-U.P. Girls Swimming & Diving;  Maiya King  – November Kiwanis Athlete of the Month, All-Region Volleyball, All-GNC Volleyball;  Ainsley Kirk  – State Champion (giant slalom) Girls Alpine Skiing, All-Region Girls Alpine Skiing, All-State Girls Alpine Skiing;  Joe Lagrou  – All-Region Wrestling, All-District Wrestling, All-U.P. Wrestling;  Ava Larson  – February Kiwanis Athlete of the Month;  Aspen Michelin  – 2019-20 Kaufman Award Recipient (Athletics),  December Kiwanis Athlete of the Month, All-Region Volleyball, All-GNC Volleyball, All-U.P. Second Team Girls Basketball, All-GNC Girls Basketball, All-GNC Defensive Team Girls Basketball;  Griffin Moore  – February Kiwanis Athlete of the Month, All-U.P. Wrestling;  Hogan Nemetz –  October  Kiwanis Athlete of the Month, All-State Boys Cross Country, All-U.P. Boys Cross Country, All-GNC Boys Cross Country;  Tellena Nystrom  – All-GNC Honorable Mention Volleyball;  Elysa Olivier  – U.P. “Player of the Year” Girls Tennis, All-State Girls Tennis, All-U.P. Girls Tennis;  Jakob Peterson  – All-State First Team Hockey, All-GLHC First Team Hockey;  Trevor Salmon  – September Kiwanis Athlete of the Month;  Hunter Sides  – September Kiwanis Athlete of the Month;  Kennedy Tate  – All-U.P. Girls Tennis;  John Thomson  – All-U.P. Football, All-GNC Football, All-GNC Special Mention Boys Basketball;  Sofia van den Ende  – All-GNC Honorable Mention Girls Basketball;  Moses Waite  – All-State Boys Cross Country, All-U.P. Boys Cross Country, All-GNC Boys Cross Country;  Paige Whaley  – January  Kiwanis Athlete of the Month, All-U.P. Girls Swimming & Diving;  Jaymes Winn  – All-U.P. Girls Swimming & Diving;  Drew Wyble  – 2019-20 Kiwanis Male Athlete of the Year, November Kiwanis Athlete of the Month, All-U.P. “Dream Team” Football, All-GNC Football, All-U.P. Second Team Boys Basketball, GNC “Defensive Player of the Year” Boys Basketball, All-GNC Boys Basketball

SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS:

Class of 2020 – Student Council Executive Board

President: Collin Hicks

Vice President: Andrew Fedrizzi

Liaison Officer: Amanda Diddams

Ombudsman: Hunter Sides & Brayden Locke

Class of 20 – Student Council Members:

Class Co-President: Brayden Locke

Vice President: Roxy Sprowl

Class Representative: John Thomson

Class Representative: Isaac Johnson

Class Representative: Gaetano Cammarata

Class Representative: Trevor Lewis

National Honor Society Officers:

President: Stephanie Spehalski

Vice President: Kevin Zhang

Secretary: Lauren Lahtinen

Treasurer: DeDe Attwell

Liaison: Mollie Kilpela

Class Color: Red

Class Flower: Sunflower

Class Song:“Take Me Home, Country Roads” – John Denver

Class Quote:“If you can dream it, you can do it.” – Walt Disney

Class Adviser: Steven Atwood

Senior Speaker Advisers: Kim Fryzel and Mike Rochen

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)