Kus beats out Hassell, Niskanen on tiebreaker

By Journal Sports Staff

CHAMPION — Romy Kus won a three-way tie atop the first flight of the girls’ 200-yard division at a Marquette County Junior Golf Association event held at Wawonowin Country Club on Monday.

Kus, runner-up Jenna Hassell and third-place Rachel Niskanen each shot 46 with Kus winning the tiebreaker.

Here are results from the nine-hole divisions, listed by flight and the first place on down:

Boys White — 1st flight, Tyler Annala 35, Karsten Kamps 43, Matt Anderson 44; 2nd flight, John Weber 44, Lincoln Sager 50, Jackson Gladwell 54

Boys Red — 1st flight, Pavel McCutcheon 44, Nash Riipi 45, Zachary Leonard 51; 2nd flight, Charlie Kronschnabel 46, Rylan Ragusett 48, Adam Heikkila 50; 3rd flight, Jackson Rector 58, Sam Kinney 65; 4th flight, Wylen Cambensy 70, Mason Aldrich 82

Girls Red — 1st flight, Alexis L’Huillier 66, Ella Pond 83

Boys 250-yard — 1st flight, Holden Meyer 45, Corbin Erva 46, Easton Aho 48; 2nd flight, Parker Saunders 52, Jameson Sandstrom 53, Austin Byczek 54; 3rd flight, Mason Nygard 50, Sully Duke 54, William Niemi 54; 4th flight, Cooper Keough 59, Ethan Jensen 63, Curtis Salisbury 66; 5th flight, Jack Tiziani 60, Luc Cambensy 73, Max Haehnel 73

Girls 200-yard — 1st flight, Romy Kus 46, Jenna Hassell 46, Rachel Niskanen 46; 2nd flight, Hannah Ruuska 72, Ava Cotton 74, Savanna Ross 76

RED FOX RUN

At a five-hole event held at K.I. SAWYER recently, Nolan McCutcheon shot 25 to best both Lake Skytta and DJ Menhennick by a single stroke to win the boys 150-yard division.

Here are results, listed from first place on down:

Boys 150-yard — 1st flight, Nolan McCutcheon 25, Lake Skytta 26, DJ Menhennick 26; 2nd flight, Connor Munson 29, Evan Mattila 31, Jack Keough 33; 3rd flight, Easton Bal 29, Isaac Bimel 32, Max Frustaglio 34; 4th flight, Carson Pond 36, Ty Martin 38, Austin Buck 39; 5th flight, Lucas Deiter 39, Sean Buckmaster 41, Kyler Schulz 43; 6th flight, Matthias Shigwadja 36, Sam Reissner 39, Jax Reissner 44

Girls — 1st flight, Sofie Skytta 33, Nora Skytta 36, Sonya Erva 37; 2nd flight, Rhylee Sheiding 42, Brooklyn Columb 46, Stella Burridge 53

NMU GOLF COURSE

DJ Menhennick in the second flight and Billy Krebs in the third flight each shot 27 to beat out all the other boys for low score at the Marquette County Junior Golf Association five-hole event held at the Chocolay Township course on July 12.

Here are results, listed from first place on down:

Boys — 1st flight, Mavy Moore 28, Nolan McCutcheon 29, Lake Skytta 29; 2nd flight, DJ Menhennick 27, Harrison Kinney 32, Caden Ritari 34; 3rd flight, Billy Krebs 27, Max Frustaglio 30, Curran Pool 36; 4th flight, Grant Columb 42, Seth Martin 37, Ty Martin 39; 5th flight, Lucas Deiter 42, Gibson Laurich 46, Lincoln Specker 48; 6th flight, Brady Kramer 38, Nathan Bruce 44, Connor Devonshire 47

Girls — 1st flight, Taylor Lorens 34, Sonya Erva 39, Sophie Skytta 41; 2nd flight, Addi Sheltrow 44, Stella Burrdige 47, Rhylee Scheiding 50

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@ miningjournal.net.

COMMENTS