Chapman earns first win

Jacob Melka of Marquette, right, gets loose going into the second corner and ends up sideways as Fallyn Norville of Marquette, center, runs into him and falls forward over the handlebars during a 7-year-old Intermediate class race at the Marquette BMX track on Tuesday evening. Kaylin Link is at left. Neither Melka nor Norville were injured in the incident as both got back on their bikes and finished the moto. (Photo courtesy Daryl T. Jarvinen)

By Journal Sports Staff

MARQUETTE — Owen Chapman, 4, of Marquette picked up his first career win in the 5-and-under Novice class during a busy, 25-moto night at the Marquette BMX track on June 18.

Here are results:

36-40 Cruiser — Mark Link, Jackson Rasmussen, Steve Basal

5-under Novice — Owen Chapman, Harlow Klumb, Jesse Worden

6 Novice — Eric Worden, Carter Sicotte, Ivan Proctor

7 Novice — Graham Gursky, Dominick Taylor, Ethan Lyons

8 Novice — Owen Jamison, Eli Verlinden, Jaylei Glenn

11 Novice — Lexi Curran, Hunter Sicotte, Boyne Gregg

51-over Novice — Fred Minor, Steve Basal, David Niemi

7 Intermediate — Mason Mills, Jacob Melka, Kaylin Link

9 Intermediate — Cole Goedert, Gavin Bonanni, Nathan Chapman

11 Intermediate — Travis Link, Bryce Baehr, Spencer Brunet

12 Intermediate — Charlie Swanson, Riley Hoban, Liam Thompson

10 Expert — Jackson Rasmussen, Brady Malueg, Luc Gervais

13 Expert — Lucas Basal, Jack Anderton, Anthony Newman

6-under Open — Eric Worden, Owen Chapman, Jesse Worden

6-under Open — Eli Swanson, Carter Sicotte, Harlow Klumb

7-8 Open — Nathan Chapman, Mason Mills, Kaylin Link

7-8 Open — Cole Goedert, Graham Gursky, Dominick Taylor

7-8 Open — Jacob Melka, Falllyn Norville, Eli Verlinden

9-10 Open — Brady Malueg, Jackson Rasmussen, Luc Gervais

11-12 Open — Charlie Swanson, Riley Hoban, Lexi Curran

13-14 Open — Lucas Basal, Jack Anderton, Anthony Newman

31-over Open — Mark Link, Fred Minor, Steve Basal

5-under Pit Bike — Eli Swanson, Kyson Glenn

8 Pit Bike — Nathan Chapman, Graham Gursky, Kaylin Link

10 Pit Bike — Lucas Basal, Jackson Rasmussen, Brady Malueg

JUNE 20

Five riders picked up double wins on this night — Ivan Proctor, Nathan Chapman, Cole Goedert, Jackson Rasmussen and Mark Link.

Here are results:

Balance Bike — Leif Jennings, Kyson Glenn, Olivia Ellingson

26-30 Cruiser — Jackson Rasmussen, Fred Minor, Steve Basal

6 Novice — Ivan Proctor, Finley Selden, Nathan Jewell

7 Novice — Graham Gursky, Owen Manning, Ethan Lyons

8 Novice — Owen Jamison, Eli Verlinden, Mattyx Nicley

11 Novice — Lexi Curran, Hunter Sicotte

51-over Novice — Mark Link, Fred Minor, Steve Basal

7 Intermediate — Mason Mills, Jacob Melka, Kaylin Link

9 Intermediate — Cole Goedert, Gavin Bonanni, Nathan Chapman

12 Intermediate — Travis Link, Jackson Rasmussen, Charlie Swanson

13 Expert — Michael Noble, Lucas Basal, Jack Anderton

6-under Open — Ivan Proctor, Eli Swanson, Nathan Jewell

7-8 Open — Nathan Chapman, Mason Mills, Fallyn Norville

7-8 Open — Cole Goedert, Jacob Melka, Owen Manning

9-10 Open — Jackson Rasmussen, Travis Link, Gavin Bonanni

11-12 Open — Riley Hoban, Lexi Curran, Charlie Swanson

31-over Open — Mark Link, Aidan Morgan, Jack Anderton

8 Pit Bike — Nathan Chapman, Graham Gursky, Eli Swanson

10 Pit Bike — Lucas Basal, Jackson Rasmussen, Gavin Bonanni

JUNE 25

Here are results:

4 Balance Bike — Kyson Glenn

1-2 Balance Bike — Elijah Morgan, Payton Lacosse

31-35 Cruiser — Doug Pennala, Steve Basal, Jackson Rasmussen

6 Novice — Ivan Proctor, Carter Sicotte, Harlow Klumb

7 Novice — Graham Gursky, Dominick Taylor, Ethan Lyons

8 Novice — Gavinn Miller, Jaylie Glenn, Eli Verlinden

9 Novice — Lilliana Fogaroli, Eliza Sicotte, Harley Taylor

11 Novice — Caleb Morgan, Hunter Sicotte, Boyne Gregg

51-over Novice — Steve Basal, Fred Minor, David Niemi

7 Intermediate — Jacob Melka, Fallyn Norville, Kaylin Link

10 Intermediate — Travis Link, Gavin Bonanni, Cole Goedert

12 Intermediate — Jackson Rasmussen, Riley Hoban, Charlie Swanson

13 Expert — Michael Noble, Ian Devere, Lucas Basal

6-under Open — Eli Swanson, Ivan Proctor, Carter Sicotte

7-8 Open — Jacob Melka, Fallyn Norville, Graham Gursky

7-8 Open — Cole Goedert, Gavinn Miller, Kaylin Link

9-10 Open — Jackson Rasmussen, Travis Link, Gavin Bonanni

11-12 Open — Riley Hoban, Austin Lacosse, Caleb Morgan

13-14 Open — Ian Devere, Lucas Basal, Aidan Morgan

31-over Open — Fred Minor, Steve Basal, David Niemi

Pit Bike — Lucas Basal, Jackson Rasmussen, Gavin Bonanni

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.

COMMENTS