×

37 NMU athletes cited for academic performance

MARQUETTE – The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference has announced its 2014-15 winter semester All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence teams.

A total of 766 student-athletes achieved all-academic recognition with 381 on the All-Academic team and 385 on the All-Excellence list.

Northern Michigan had nine members on the All-Academic Team and 28 on the All-Excellence list.

Student-athletes must be an active member on their team’s roster at the end of the season and not be a freshman or a first-year transfer student.

All-Academic teams are comprised of eligible student-athletes that with a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.00, while Academic Excellence teams have a GPA of at least 3.50.

Complete lists of these teams are available online at gliac.org/general_news/2014-15/GLIAC_Winter_Academic_Teams.

Here are the NMU athletes on these teams, listed by sport and with the year in school, major and hometown:

ALL-EXCELLENCE (3.5 GPA+)

Men’s basketball – Brett Branstrom, soph., finance and risk management, Perkins; Spencer Huss, sr., accounting/corporate finance, Marquette; Wade Schetter, soph., construction management, Carney; Larry Taylor, sr., management, Jackson.

Women’s basketball – Brooke Coenen, sr., business, Green Bay, Wis.; Alyssa Colla, sr., public relations, Muskego, Wis.; Abbey DeBruin, sr., biology/physiology, Sherwood, Wis.; Lauren Gruber, sr., public relations, West Bend, Wis.; Anna Liewen, jr., accounting, Brookfield, Wis.

Women’s indoor track and field – Emily Allen, sr., biology/physiology, Ravenna; Jaylee Brown, jr., community health education, Onekama; Xavier Donajkowski, redshirt fresh., environmental science, Hubbard Lake; Shannon Flynn, soph., athletic training, Canton; Larissa Halonen, sr., nursing, Delano, Minn.; Olivia Howard. sr., social work, Muskegon; Abby Roche, redshirt fresh., public relations, Fargo, N.D.; Brittni Wirtz, sr., nursing, Sobieski, Wis.

Women’s swimming and diving – Rachel Borchardt, soph., nursing, Hartford, Wis.; Emily Bourguignon, sr., biology/physiology, DePere, Wis.; Katie Bourguignon, soph., nursing, DePere, Wis.; Emily Brennan, sr., biology/microbiology, Great Falls, Mont.; Sam Clemence, jr., nursing, Clarkston; Megan Crowder, sr., public relations, Mikado; Tara Dowling, sr., management of health and fitness, Marquette; Jordan Iverson, sr., nursing, Anchorage, Alaska; Courtney Konopitski, soph., biology/physiology, Davisburg; Aspen McHugh, sr., sports science, Missoula, Mont.; Madisen Sechena, sr., biochemistry, Great Falls, Mont.

ALL-ACADEMIC (3.0 GPA+)

Women’s basketball – Ashley Berth, jr., criminal justice, Green Bay, Wis.; Ashley Colla, soph., community health education, Muskego, Wis.; Bre Gaspervich, soph., accounting, East Troy, Wis.; Courtney Lemon, sr., mathematics/elementary education, Menomonee Falls, Wis.

Women’s indoor track and field – Jasmine King, sr., communication studies, North Lauderdale, Fla.; Catherine Swiderski, jr., sports science, Lansing.

Women’s swimming and diving – Pamela Johnson, sr., nursing, Troy; Dakota Sechena, sr., nursing, Great Falls, Mont.; Karsyn Textor, soph., communication studies, Howell.

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.