On The Air
Subject to change
—————-
Today
—————-
College hockey
• Great Lakes Invitational, semifinals, at Grand Rapids: Michigan Tech vs. Alaska-Fairbanks, 3:30 p.m., Fox-U.P.
• Great Lakes Invitational, semifinals, at Grand Rapids: Michigan State vs. Ferris State, 7 p.m., Fox-U.P.
—————-
High school girls basketball
• Team TBD at Negaunee, Holiday Christmas Tournament, 4:30 p.m. (tentative), WKQS 101.9 FM
—————-
High school boys basketball
• Team TBD at Negaunee, Holiday Christmas Tournament, 6 p.m. (tentative), WKQS 101.9 FM
• Munising at Ishpeming, 6:30 p.m., WQXO 97.7 FM & 1400 AM and WRUP 98.3 FM
• Jeffers at Westwood, 6:30 p.m., WZAM 106.9 FM & 970 AM
—————-
College football
• Fenway Bowl, at Boston: Boston College vs. SMU, 11 a.m., ESPN
• Pinstripe Bowl, at New York: Miami (Fla.) vs. Rutgers, 2:15 p.m., ESPN
• Pop-Tarts Bowl, at Orlando, Fla.: Kansas St. vs. North Carolina St., 5:45 p.m., ESPN
• Alamo Bowl, at San Antonio: Oklahoma vs. Arizona, 9:15 p.m., ESPN
—————-
International men’s hockey
• World Junior Championship, group stage, at Gothenburg, Sweden: U.S. vs. Switzerland, 11 a.m., NHL Network
• World Junior Championship, group stage, at Gothenburg, Sweden: Germany vs. Sweden, 1:30 p.m., NHL Network
—————-
Men’s soccer
• English Premier League: Tottenham Hotspur at Brighton & Hove Albion, 2:30 p.m., USA
—————-
College men’s basketball
• Coppin State at Maryland, 7 p.m., Big 10 Network
• USC at Oregon, 9 p.m., ESPN2
• Cal-Santa Barbara at Cal-Davis, 9 p.m., ESPNU
—————-
Pro basketball
• Detroit Pistons at Boston Celtics, 7:30 p.m., Bally Sports Detroit
—————-
Tennis
• United Cup, 9 p.m., Tennis Channel
—————-
Friday
—————-
High school girls basketball
• Munising at Pickford, 2:30 p.m., WQXO 97.7 FM & 1400 AM
• Team TBD at Negaunee, Holiday Christmas Tournament, 3 p.m. (tentative), WKQS 101.9 FM
• Marquette at Gwinn, 7:15 p.m., Fox Sports 99.9 & 105.1 FM
—————-
College hockey
• Great Lakes Invitational, teams TBD, at Grand Rapids: 3rd place, 3:30 p.m., Fox-U.P.; championship, 7 p.m., Fox-U.P.
—————-
High school boys basketball
• Team TBD at Negaunee, Holiday Christmas Tournament, 4:30 p.m. (tentative), WKQS 101.9 FM
—————-
Tennis
• United Cup, group stage, 4 a.m. & 6 a.m., Tennis Channel
—————-
International men’s hockey
• World Junior Championship, group stage, at Gothenburg, Sweden: Slovakia vs. Norway, 6 a.m., NHL Network
• World Junior Championship, group stage, at Gothenburg, Sweden: Finland vs. Latvia, 8:30 a.m., NHL Network
• World Junior Championship, group stage, at Gothenburg, Sweden: U.S. vs. Czech Republic, 11 a.m., NHL Network
• World Junior Championship, group stage, at Gothenburg, Sweden: Canada vs. Sweden, 1:30 p.m., NHL Network
—————-
College football
• Gator Bowl, at Jacksonville, Fla.: Clemson vs. Kentucky, noon, ESPN
• Sun Bowl, at El Paso, Tex.: Notre Dame vs. Oregon State, 2 p.m., WZMQ-CBS
• Liberty Bowl, at Memphis, Tenn.: Memphis vs. Iowa State, 3:30 p.m., ESPN
• Cotton Bowl, at Arlington, Tex.: Ohio State vs. Missouri, 8:15 p.m., ESPN
—————-
Pro hockey
• Nashville Predators at Detroit Red Wings, 7 p.m., Bally Sports Detroit
—————-
College men’s basketball
• Eastern Kentucky at Purdue, 7 p.m., Big 10 Network
• Fairleigh Dickinson at Illinois, 9 p.m., Big 10 Network
• San Diego State at Gonzaga, 9 p.m., ESPN2
• Washington at Colorado, 9 p.m., ESPNU
• Arizona State at Stanford, 11 p.m., ESPN2