×

Lucas Basal, Meribel and Elias Bursack shine as the stars early in Marquette’s BMX racing season

MARQUETTE — Teen racer Lucas Basal of Marquette has had the hottest start during the first three weeks of racing at the Marquette BMX track.

Not only has he piled up victories on regular racing nights, but he won an event at a USA BMX state qualifier held recently.

Basal, 15, won in the Cruiser division and took third in his class at Richfield Park BMX near Flint. Fellow Marquette resident Jackson Rasmussen, 12, finished fifth on his class bike.

The track regularly schedules racing each Tuesday and Thursday through most of the summer, with a few other dates added in.

Here is a recap, listed race date by race date, starting with the season opener:

—————-

MAY 20

Basal swept his three races on opening night, winning in class, cruiser and pit bike divisions.

The rundown:

Balance Bike — Meribel Bursack, Dawson Hattamer

14 Cruiser — Hunter Nap, Jackson Rasmussen, Shayla Ogle

46-50 Cruiser — Lucas Basal, Doug Pennala, Steve Basal

5-Under Novice — Arjuna Zender, Valdez Bursack, Elijah Morgan

6 Novice — Cole Koski, Jesse Worden, Hank Spelich

8 Novice — Elias Bursack, Nico Blanck, Kyler Schulz

12 Novice — Lexi Spelich, Chamonix Bursack, Cadence Cavill

8 Intermediate — Max Cody, Eric Worden, Shay Elliston

14 Intermediate — Riley Hoban, Lexi Curran, Hunter Nap

17-20 Intermediate — Lucas Basal, Aidan Morgan, Justin Koski

46-50 Intermediate — Steve Basal, David Niemi, Fred Minor

12 Expert — Jackson Rasmussen, Fallyn Norville, Zia Elliston

7 Pit Bike — Shay Elliston, Hank Spelich, Cole Koski

15 Pit Bike — Lucas Basal, Jackson Rasmussen, Ethan Lyons

—————-

MAY 25

Basal continued his winning ways with another three victories as he won on his 20-inch class bike, 24-inch cruiser and 16-inch pit bike.

The rundown:

Balance Bike — Meribel Bursack, Dawson Hattamer

17-20 Cruiser — Lucas Basal, Steve Basal, Jackson Rasmussen

5-Under Novice — Arjuna Zender, Kysdon Glenn, Valdez Bursack

7 Novice — Elias Bursack, Hank Spelich, Jesse Worden

8 Novice — Nico Blanck, Kyler Schulz, Ivan Proctor

10 Novice — Lexi Spelich, Chamonix Bursack, Jaylei Glenn

7 Intermediate — Eli Swanson, Shay Elliston, Gage Hattamer

9 Intermediate — Eric Worden, Fallyn Norville, Zia Elliston

13 Intermediate — Jackson Rasmussen, Lexi Curran, Cadence Cavill

46-50 Intermediate — Steve Basal, David Niemi, Michael Noble

15 Expert — Lucas Basal, Charlie Swanson, Liam Thompson

7 Pit Bike — Eli Swanson, Shay Elliston, Hank Spelich

14 Pit Bike — Lucas Basal, Charlie Swanson, Jackson Rasmussen

—————-

MAY 27

Elias Bursack, 7, of Ishpeming made it 3 for 3 to start the season as he won for the third straight night.

The rundown:

15 Cruiser — Lucas Basal, Hunter Nap, Jackson Rasmussen

46-50 Cruiser — Doug Pennala, Steve Basal, Fred Minor

6 Novice — Cole Koski, Hank Spelich, Jesse Worden

8 Novice — Elias Bursack, Kyler Schulz, Ivan Proctor

10 Novice — Lexi Spelich, Chamonix Bursack, Jaylei Glenn

8 Intermediate — Eric Worden, Shay Elliston, Max Cody

9 Intermediate — Fallyn Norville, Zia Elliston, Graham Gursky

14 Intermediate — Jackson Rasmussen, Lexi Curran, Riley Hoban

46-50 Intermediate — Lucas Basal, Fred Minor, Steve Basal

7 Pit Bike — Eli Swanson, Shay Elliston, Hank Spelich

15 Pit Bike — Lucas Basal, Jackson Rasmussen, Graham Gursky

—————-

JUNE 1

Open division racing returned for the first time this season and Lucas Basal took advantage by piling up four wins — class, cruiser, open and pit bike.

The rundown:

17-20 Cruiser — Lucas Basal, Steve Basal, Jackson Rasmussen

6 Novice — Hank Spelich, Cole Koski, Jesse Worden

8 Novice — Nico Blanck, Ivan Proctor, Silvia Palomaki

12 Novice — Lexi Spelich, Fischer Palomaki, Cadence Cavill

8 Intermediate — Max Cody, Eric Worden, Shay Elliston

9 Intermediate — Fallyn Norville, Zia Elliston, Ethan Lyons

14 Intermediate — Jackson Rasmussen, Lexi Curran, Liam Thompson

46-50 Intermediate — Fred Minor, Steve Basal, David Niemi

17-20 Expert — Lucas Basal, Michael Noble, Charlie Swanson

6-Under Open — Hank Spelich, Jesse Worden, Arjuna Zender

7-8 Open — Max Cody, Shay Elliston, Nico Blanck

9-10 Open — Fallyn Norville, Graham Gursky, Fischer Palomaki

13-14 Open — Lucas Basal, Charlie Swanson, Liam Thompson

7 Pit Bike — Eli Swanson, Shay Elliston, Hank Spelich

14 Pit Bike — Lucas Basal, Charlie Swanson, Jackson Rasmussen

—————-

JUNE 3

Meribel Bursack, 2, of Ishpeming picked up the win in balance bike class as 21 motos made for a fantastic turnout.

The rundown:

1-2 Balance Bike — Meribel Bursack, Dawson Hattamer

15 Cruiser — Lucas Basal, Hunter Nap, Jackson Rasmussen

31-35 Cruiser — Bryce Hattamer, Steve Basal, Fred Minor

5-Under Novice — Arjuna Zender, Stella Palomaki, Valdez Bursack

7 Novice — Elias Bursack, Hank Spelich, Jesse Worden

8 Novice — Nico Blanck, Kyler Schulz, Ivan Proctor

9 Novice — Lexi Spelich, Chamonix Bursack, Fischer Palomaki

7 Intermediate — Shay Elliston, Eli Swanson, Gage Hattamer

9 Intermediate — Fallyn Norville, Eric Worden, Zia Elliston

14 Intermediate — Jackson Rasmussen, Liam Thompson, Hunter Nap

46-50 Intermediate — Fred Minor, Emma Niemi, Steve Basal

15 Expert — Lucas Basal, Charlie Swanson, Aidan Morgan

6-Under Open — Hank Spelich, Arjuna Zender, Gage Hattamer

7-8 Open No. 1 — Shay Elliston, Elias Bursack, Ivan Proctor

7-8 Open No. 2 — Eric Worden, Nico Blanck, Eli Swanson

9-10 Open — Fallyn Norville, Zia Elliston, Lexi Spelich

13-14 Open — Charlie Swanson, Liam Thompson, Jackson Rasmussen

15-16 Open — Lucas Basal, Aidan Morgan, Shayla Ogle

9 Pit Bike — Zia Elliston, Chamonix Bursack, Lexi Spelich

7 Pit Bike — Eli Swanson, Shay Elliston, Hank Spelich

14 Pit Bike — Lucas Basal, Charlie Swanson, Jackson Rasmussen

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today