×

Runners earn All UP honors

Freshman Lola Korpi of Ishpeming leads the pack near the start of the Marquette County high school cross country meet held at Presque Isle Park in Marquette on Thursday, Sept. 10, 2020. She won by more than a minute in 19:57.2. (Photo courtesy Cara Kamps)
Marquette’s Carson VanderSchaaf crosses the finish line as the winner of the Division 1 boys race in the Dale Phillips Invitational high school cross country meet on Friday, Sept. 4, 2020, at Presque Isle Park in Marquette. (Journal photo by Ryan Stieg)

By Journal Staff

MARQUETTE — A number of local athletes and coaches were honored in the Upper Peninsula Cross Country Coaches Association Awards for 2020.

Ishpeming’s Lola Korpi was named girls runner of the year while Jason Wyma of Sault Ste. Marie earned the honor for boys.

The boys large school team of the year was a tie between Ishpeming and Marquette. Boys team of the year for small schools was Dollar Bay.

The girls large school team of the year was Houghton, while Munising was chosen as girls small school team of the year.

Coaches of the year are Traci Welch of Houghton, Division 1; PJ Pruett of Ishpeming, Division 2; and Marco Guidotti of Chassell and Mark Kinnunen of Munising, Division 3.

The Boys All-UP Dream Team: 1. Jaron Wyma, Sault Ste. Marie 2. Eric Weiss, Houghton 3. Carson Vanderschaff, Marquette 4. Collin Vanderschaff, Marquette 5. Drew Hughes, Gladstone 6. Ephram Evans, Newberry 7. Silas Broberg, Ishpeming 8. Jonah Nordine, Ewen Trout Creek 9. Joe King, Ishpeming 10. Kolson Kytta, Chassell

The Girls All-UP Dream Team: 1. Lola Korpi, Ishpeming 2.Paige Sleeman, Houghton 3. Ingrid Seagren, Houghton 4. Endla Harris, Negaunee 5. Olivia Moffitt, Ishpeming 6. Aundrea Stengard, Ironwood 7. Sarah Kulas, Kingsford 8. Melanie Wenzel, Kingsford 9. Heidi Meglathery, Westwood 10. Daisy England, Mid-Pen

A list of other honorees:

UP Cross Country Coaches

Association Awards

Boys All U.P. Honors (All-State – Top 15 finishers at finals)

Division 1

1. Jaron Wyma, Sault Ste. Marie 2. Eric Weiss, Houghton 3. Carson Vanderschaaf, Marquette 4. Derek Douglas, Escanaba 5. Colin Vanderschaaf, Marquette 6. Luke Janofski, Marquette 7. Lincoln Sager, Marquette 8. Cody Aldridge, Sault Ste. Marie 9. Riley Evau, Sault Ste. Marie 10. Giovanni Mathews, Gladstone 11. Branden Peterson, Houghton 12. Drew Hughes, Gladstone 13. Hunter Walther, Sault Ste. Marie 14. Jake Sullivan, Houghton 15. Davin Evans, Houghton 16. James Dank, Negaunee 17. John Willis, Sault Ste. Marie

Division 2

1. Silas Broberg, Ishpeming 2. Jordan Longtine, Ishpeming 3. Joseph King, Ishpeming 4. Tavin Larson, Painesdale-Jeffers 5. David Liimatta, Ishpeming 6. Levi Giroux, Ishpeming 7. Evan Pietila, Painesdale-Jeffers 8. John Swenski, West Iron County 9. Travis Asiala, Painesdale-Jeffers 10. Parker Gauthier, Ishpeming 11. Leo Imhoff, Wakefield-Marenisco-Bessemer 12. Preston Gauthier, Ishpeming 13. Grant Mason, Manistique 14. Tyler Smith, Ironwood 15. Bo Mattson, Ironwood

Division 3

1. Jonah Nordine, Ewen Trout Creek 2. Kolson Kytta, Chassell 3. Cameron Hoornstra, Brimley 4. Ephram Evans, Newberry 5. Davin Hill, Dollar Bay 6. Ismael Hernandez, Rapid River 7. Gannon Smith, Rudyard 8. Cooper Stout, Dollar Bay 9. Conrad Spieles, Engadine 10. John Paul Norland, Dollar Bay 11. Griffin Brown, Stephenson 12. Hayden Mills, Rudyard 13. Buckley Corey, Stephenson 14. Amos Norland, Dollar Bay 15. Nikolas Thomas, Dollar Bay 16. Andrea Labionda- Newberry 17. Aiden McPherson, Newberry

Girls – All U.P. Honors (All-State – Top 15 finishers at finals)

Division 1

1. Paige Sleeman, Houghton 2. Heidi Meglathery, Ishpeming WW 3. Ingrid Searen- Houghton 4. Olivia Moffitt, Marquette 5. Elizabeth Williams, Westwood 6. Hayden Buck, Menominee 7. Attica Brandt, Menominee 8. Guinn Wuorinen, Marquette 9. Autumn Eles, Houghton 10. Ciara Ostrenga, Escanaba 11. Kim Berg, Calumet 12. Lillian Weycher, Marquette 13. Hayley Knowles, Sault Ste. Marie 14. Anna Hildebrand, Sault Ste. Marie 15. Hailee O’Connor, Sault Ste. Marie 16. Seere Helms-Gleason, Negaunee 17. Melanie Wenzel, Kingsford 18. Kara Mosher, Sault Ste. Marie 19. Endla Harris, Negaunee 20. Samantha Strasler- Gladstone 21. Sarah Kulas, Kingsford

Division 2

1. Aundrea Stengard, Ironwood 2. Lola Korpi, Ishpeming 3. Maylie Kilpela, Hancock 4. Wisteria Brady, St. Ignace 5. Sierrah Driscoll, Hancock 6. Liley Smith, Ironwood 7. Taylor Longtine, Ishpeming 8. Adia Keranen, Hancock 9. Mariana Zaragoza, St. Ignace 10. Avery Bociek, West Iron County 11. Addison Cheeseman, St. Ignace 12. Zoe Kolenda, West Iron County 13. Haley Rhenlund, Ironwood 14. Macie Ahonen, Wakefield-Marenisco 15. Kyee Peters, St. Ignace 16. Jadyn Maki, Ishpeming 17. Mykala Hess, St. Ignace 18. Natalie Stone, Wakefield-Marenisco-Bessemer

Division 3

1. Daisy Englund, Mid-Peninsula 2. Hattie Cota, Munising 3. Elise Besonen, Ewen Trout Creek 4. Landry Koski, Mid-Peninsula 5. Kylee Kuntze, Stephenson 6. Kamryn Sohlden, Chassell 7. Madisen Begovac, Superior Central 8. Ayla Miller, Chassell 9. Gwen Kangas, Chassell 10. Monique Brisson, Munising 11. Kaylen Clark, Newberry 12. Sabryna Smith, Munising 13. Taylor Vanoss, Rapid River 14. Abigail Smithson, Newberry 15. Julia Prunick, Munising 16. Jorja Suriano, Newberry

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today