×

Youth golfers qualify for Marquette County Junior Golf Association finals

From left, Lincoln Sager, Owen Riipi, Brock Taylor and Tyler Annala competed at the Marquette County Junior Golf Association qualifying tournament held at the Marquette Golf Club on Thursday. (Photo courtesy Karla McCutcheon)

MARQUETTE — Some 33 youth golfers have qualified for the Marquette County Junior Golf Association finals that culminate its seven-week schedule this summer.

The nearly three dozen youngsters play in the MCJGA nine-hole league.

Their finals will be held Wednesday at Gentz’s Homestead Golf Course in Chocolay Township following a qualifying round for that was held at the Marquette Golf Club on Thursday. The MCJGA’s companion five-hole league is also scheduled to play its finals at the same place and day.

In each of 17 boys and girls nine-hole flights, the top two finishers will square off in match play, according to MCJGA vice president and nine-hole league secretary Karla McCutcheon. The third-place finisher will be an alternate if one of the qualifiers is unable to play.

Among the low scorers of the day were Jameson Sandstrom, who won the Boys 250 first flight with 36; Lincoln Sager, winner of the Boys Whites first flight with 37; and Adam Heikkila, who topped the Boys Reds first flight with 38.

A quartet of young boys carry their bags up a fairway during a past Marquette County Junior Golf Association event. (Photo courtesy MCJGA)

For the girls, the low score posted was 46 by Rachel Niskanen, who won the Girls Reds first flight, and Jenna Hassell, who won the Girls 200 first flight.

The tightest race had to be in the Girls 200 second flight, where the top three competitors — Savanna Ross, Lauren Houle and Sophie Skytta — each shot 55.

Here are the top three in each flight, listed in finishing order:

Boys Whites — 1st flight: Lincoln Sager 37, Tyler Annala 39, Owen Riipi 39; 2nd flight: Beau Belkowski 41, Boden Moore 42, Caleb Beerman 45; 3rd flight: Pavel McCutcheon 50, Brian Belkowski 52, Jackson Gladwell 53

Boys Reds — 1st flight: Adam Heikkila 38, Kaleb Chipelewski 41, Tanner Annala 43; 2nd flight: Jackson Rector 43, Charlie Kronschnabel 47, Connor Stade 48; 3rd flight: Corbin Erva 49, Kai Manis 56, Trent Lorens 59; 4th flight: Bodi Bennett 64

Girls Reds — 1st flight: Rachel Niskanen 46, Morgan Rhoades 49, Lexi L’Huillier 60

Boys 250 — 1st flight: Jameson Sandstrom 36, Eli Nutini 41, Seve Swanson 42; 2nd flight: Nolan McCutcheon 42, Jordan Gunette 43, Ian Sheltrow 45; 3rd flight: Clifford Fossitt 48, Jordan Erva 54, Ethan Jensen 54; 4th flight: Billy Krebs 45, Max Frustaglio 51, Jack Tiziani 51; 5th flight: Easton Bal 54, Cooper Andresen 55, Landon Brown 55; 6th flight: Max Haehnel 58, Evan Mattila 59, Pearce Ross 59

Girls 200 — 1st flight: Jenna Hassell 46, Olivia Stade 49, Roegen Hruska 50; 2nd flight: Savanna Ross 55, Lauren Houle 55, Sophie Skytta 55; 3rd flight: Kennidy Glasheen 62, Nora Skytta 64, Victoria Turausky 65

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today