×

Marquette BMX track’s Race For Life helps Leukemia & Lymphoma Society in mid-July

MARQUETTE — The Marquette BMX track has held 10 races since late June, conductoing racing nights each Tuesday and Thursday when weather permits.

That included its annual Race For Life on July 16, a fundraiser for the national Leukemia & Lymphoma Society.

On race nights, the track located at the Kaufman Sports Complex off Hawley Street in north Marquette is open to bicycle motorcross, or BMX, riders. The dirt track includes tight turns and hills and bumps that make the events much more about skill than straight-out sprinting.

Racing is scheduled to continue through the end of this month.

To contact the Marquette club, email to marquettebmxMI@gmail.com or call one of the track operators, Dave Niemi, at 362-7798.

Newcomers are welcome on any regular night of racing, and Niemi said that new racers can race for free on their first night.

Though the majority of racers are teens and preteens, adults also take part with races held around age groups present that day.

Requirements are a BMX bike, full face helmet (including mouth coverage), a long-sleeved shirt, long pants and shoes.

Registration on regular nights is from 6 to 6:30 p.m. at the track with racing beginning at 7 p.m.

Registration fee each regular race night is $5, probably through the end of summer as trophies aren’t available due to coronavirus pandemic guidelines. Instead, ribbons are being handed out.

Here is a rundown of results by date:

———–

JUNE 30

Zia Elliston, 8, of Marquette picked up her first career win on this Tuesday.

These are results:

17-20 Cruiser — Lucas Basal, Jackson Rasmussen, Fred Minor

5-under Novice — Owen Chapman, Gage Hattamer, Arjuna Zender

7 Novice — Ivan Proctor, Brooks Dessellier, Shay Elliston

9 Novice — Zia Elliston, Ethan Lyons, Zachary Nielsen

13 Novice — Liam Thompson, Gavin Dessellier, Cadence Cavill

9 Intermediate — Nathan Chapman, Eli Swanson, Graham Gursky

14 Intermediate — Jack Anderton, Jackson Rasmussen, Bryce Baehr

41-45 Intermediate — Fred Minor, Bruce Dessellier, David Niemi

17-20 Expert — Michael Noble, Ian Devere, Lucas Basal

———–

JULY 2

On a quite warm evening, Brooks Dessellier, 6, of Calumet won in the 6 Novice class.

Here are results:

17-20 Cruiser — Michael Noble, Jack Anderton, Lucas Basal

6 Novice — Brooks Dessellier, Gage Hattamer, Arjuna Zender

9 Novice — Zachary Nielsen, Ivan Proctor, Eli Verlinden

13 Novice — Liam Thompson, Gavin Dessellier, Cadence Cavill

12 Intermediate — Chase Geister, Lexi Curran, Bryce Baehr

41-45 Intermediate — Lucas Basal, Reese Geister, Fred Minor

10 Expert — Cole Goedert, Graham Gursky, Eli Swanson

———–

JULY 7

Gage Hattamer 4, of Gwinn picked up his first career win in the 5-under Novice class.

Theses are results:

17-20 Cruiser — Lucas Basal, Steve Basal, Fred Minor

5-under Novice — Gage Hattamer, Jesse Worden, Owen Chapman

7 Novice — Shay Elliston, Senya Smith, Carter Sicotte

8 Novice — Zia Elliston, Ethan Lyons, Dominick Taylor

10 Novice — Zachary Nielsen, Eliza Sicotte, Jaylei Glenn

8 Intermediate — Eric Worden, Fallyn Norville, Graham Gursky

13 Intermediate — Riley Hoban, Liam Thompson, Bryce Baehr

46-50 Intermediate — Fred Minor, Steve Basal, David Niemi

10 Expert — Cole Gordert, Nathan Chapman, Gavinn Miller

17-20 Expert — Michael Noble, Lucas Basal, Jack Anderton

———–

JULY 9

Gage Hattamer 4, of Gwinn picked up another win in the 5-under Novice class.

Here are results:

5-under Novice — Gage Hattamer, Jesse Worden, Arjuna Zender

7 Novice — Max Cody, Shay Elliston, Ivan Proctor

8 Novice — Ethan Lyons, Zia Elliston, Teagan Fossitt

8 Intermediate — Eric Worden, Fallyn Norville, Eli Swanson

12 Intermediate — Cole Goedert, Bryce Baehr, Eliza Sicotte

13 Intermediate — Jackson Rasmussen, Riley Hoban, Liam Thompson

46-50 Intermediate — Lucas Basal, Fred Minor, Steve Basal

———–

JULY 16

On the Race For Life night, Jaylei Glenn, 9, of Marquette picked up her first win in the 10 Novice class.

These are the results:

10 Cruiser — Dorian Carreiro, Nolan Medler, Drew Medler

13 Cruiser — Benjamin Miller, Corin Medler, Jackson Rasmussen

17-20 Cruiser — Lucas Basal, Robert Hyde, Fred Minor

5-under Novice — Owen Chapman, Arjuna Zender, Harlow Klumb

8 Novice — Max Cody, Ivan Proctor, Brooks Dessellier

10 Novice — Jaylei Glenn, Gavin Dessellier, Harley Taylor

41-45 Novice — Bruce Dessellier, Steve Basal, David Niemi

8 Intermediate — Connor Blaszcyzyk, Dahlia Carreiro, Fallyn Norville

9 Intermediate — Drew Medler, Blake Miller, Nathan Chapman

14 Intermediate — Gavin Peters, Jack Anderton, Corin Medler

17-20 Intermediate — Brandon Bredeweg, Lucas Basal, Fred Minor

11 Expert — Dorian Carreiro, Chase Miller, Nolan Medler

13 Expert — Jack Eastman, Benjamin Miller, Jackson Rasmussen

Pit Bike — Lucas Basal, Jackson Rasmussen, Eli Swanson

———–

JULY 21

Cole Koski, 5, of Ishpeming picked up his first win on this Tuesday of racing in the 5-under Novice class.

Here are results:

14 Cruiser — Lucas Basal, Jackson Rasmussen, Theo Evers

36-40 Cruiser — Doug Pennala, Steve Basal, Justin Koski

5-under Novice — Cole Koski, Owen Chapman, Jesse Worden

8 Novice — Max Cody, Ethan Lyons, Ivan Proctor

7 Intermediate — Eric Worden, Eli Swanson, Shay Elliston

9 Intermediate — Nathan Chapman, Fallyn Norville, Zachary Nielsen

13 Intermediate — Jackson Rasmussen, Lexi Curran, Riley Hoban

46-50 Intermediate — Lucas Basal, Fred Minor, Steve Basal

6 Pit Bike — Eli Swanson, Owen Chapman, Shay Elliston

12 Pit Bike — Lucas Basal, Jackson Rasmussen, Graham Gursky

———–

JULY 23

Jackson Rasmussen, 12, of Marquette picked up three wins in Class, Cruiser and Pit Bike.

These are the results:

14 Cruiser — Jackson Rasmussen, Theo Evers, Lucas Basal

46-50 Cruiser — Doug Pennala, Justin Koski, Fred Minor

5-under Novice — Cole Koski, Arjuna Zender, Kyson Glenn

8 Novice — Max Cody, Zia Elliston, Ivan Proctor

13 Novice — Liam Thompson, Daniel Tempe, Jaylei Glenn

8 Intermediate — Fallyn Norville, Eli Swanson, Graham Gursky

13 Intermediate — Jackson Rasmussen, Cole Goedert, Riley Hoban

46-50 Intermediate — Fred Minor, Steve Basal, David Niemi

17-20 Expert — Michael Noble, Jack Anderton, Emma Niemi

6 Pit Bike — Eli Swanson, Shay Elliston, Cole Koski

12 Pit Bike — Jackson Rasmussen, Graham Gursky, Theo Evers

———–

JULY 28

Max Cody, 7, of Marquette picked up his 10th Novice win, moving him up to the Intermediate class.

Here are results:

14 Cruiser — Lucas Basal, Jackson Rasmussen, Theo Evers

46-50 Cruiser — Jeff Burcar, Caleb Schuiling, Fred Minor

5-under Novice — Gage Hattamer, Owen Chapman, Arjuna Zender

7 Novice — Max Cody, Brooks Dessellier, Nathan Burcar

8 Novice — Noah Burcar, Zia Elliston, Ethan Lyons

9 Novice — Zachary Nielsen, Eli Verlinden, Jaylei Glenn

10 Novice — Eliza Sicotte, Gavin Dessellier, Harley Taylor

41-45 Novice — Bruce Dessellier, Steve Basal, David Niemi

7 Intermediate — Eric Worden, Shay Elliston, Eli Swanson

8 Intermediate — Kaylin Link, Fallyn Norville, Graham Gursky

13 Intermediate — Jackson Rasmussen, Liam Thompson

26-35 Inter — Caleb Schuiling, Fred Minor, Ilsa Matthes

11 Expert — Travis Link, Cole Goedert, Nathan Chapman

14 Expert — Jack Anderton, Lucas Basal, Luke Burcar

6 Pit Bike — Eli Swanson, Shay Elliston, Brooks Dessellier

11 Pit Bike — Travis Link, Graham Gursky, Fallyn Norville

26-35 Pit Bike — Lucas Basal, Jackson Rasmussen, Caleb Schuiling

———–

JULY 30

This Thursday of racing included three Cruiser motos that were won by Lucas Basal, Michael Noble and Jeff Burcar.

These are the results:

14 Cruiser — Lucas Basal, Jack Anderton, Jackson Rasmussen

26-30 Cruiser — Michael Noble, Caleb Schuiling, Justin Koski

46-50 Cruiser — Jeff Burcar, Steve Basal, Fred Minor

5-under Novice — Cole Koski, Harlow Klumb, Hank Spelich

7 Novice — Nathan Burcar, Theo Evers, Carter Sicotte

8 Novice — Noah Burcar, Zia Elliston, Ivan Proctor

12 Novice — Gavin Burcar, Eliza Sicotte, Daniel Temple

14 Intermediate — Jack Anderton, Luke Burcar, Riley Hoban

46-50 Intermediate — Fred Minor, Steve Basal, David Niemi

12 Expert — Jackson Rasmussen, Travis Link, Cole Goedert

17-20 Expert — Michael Noble, Lucas Basal, Caleb Schuiling

6 Pit Bike — Eli Swanson, Nathan Burcar, Shay Elliston

10 Pit Bike — Cole Goedert, Graham Gursky, Kaylin Link

14 Pit Bike — Lucas Basal, Jackson Rasmussen, Caleb Schuiling.

———–

AUGUST 4

On Tuesday, Lucas Basal, 14, of Marquette picked up wins on three different bikes, on his Class bike, Cruiser bike and Pit bike.

Here are those results:

14 Cruiser — Lucas Basal, Jeff Burcar, Jackson Rasmussen

5-under Novice — Gage Hattamer, Owen Chapman, Kyson Glenn

7 Novice — Nathan Burcar, Theo Evers, Carter Sicotte

8 Novice — Noah Burcar, Ethan Lyons, Ivan Proctor

11 Novice — Gavin Burcar, Eli Verlinden, Jaylei Glenn

8 Intermediate — Kaylin Link, Max Cody, Fallyn Norville

14 Intermediate — Jack Anderton, Luke Burcar, Riley Hoban

46-50 Intermediate — Lucas Basal, Fred Minor, Steve Basal

12 Expert — Jackson Rasmussen, Travis Link, Nathan Chapman

7 Pit Bike — Eli Swanson, Nathan Burcar, Theo Evers

12 Pit Bike — Lucas Basal, Jack Anderton, Jackson Rasmussen

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today