×

Wawonowin Country Club hosts pair of youth golf tournaments on Monday

CHAMPION — Wawonowin Country Club in Ely Township hosted a pair of youth golf tournaments on Monday.

The Upper Peninsula Golf Association’s Junior Tour made its annual stop at Wawonowin, while the Marquette County Junior Golf Association made a stop there that same day.

Here on some details from each event:

——————

Maverick Moore holds off Nolan McCutcheon

In the UPGA Junior event, Maverick Moore won the 8-9-year-old boys division on the first playoff hole against Nolan McCutcheon after each shot 56 during their regulation nine holes.

Meanwhile, Eli Nutini shot 46 to top the 10-11 boys with Gavin Burcar coming in second with 49. For 12-13 boys, Boden Moore won with 44 as Tanner Annala was a close second with 45.

Also in nine-hole competition, Roegen Hruska won the 12-13 girls with 54.

In the 14-15-year-old divisions, Adam Heikkila shot 90 for 18 holes to win the boys with Zachery Leonard getting 93 for runner-up. For the girls, Rachael Niskanen won with 102.

Joseph Luke recorded 75 to win the boys 16-18 division as Nathan Thompson was just a shot back with 76 for second.

——————-

Reid Nutini, Melane Seelen, Claire Bennett county leaders

Reid Nutini shot 29 to not only capture Flight 1 of the Boys 150 division, but shoot the lowest five-hole round of the day during the UPJGA event.

Nutini beat out runner-up Ty Niemi, who had 32, and third-place Taylor Manis’ 33. Also shooting 32 was Flight 2 winner Matthias Shigwadja and Flight 4 victor Henry Kruger. Grant Columb had 34 to take Flight 3.

For the girls, Melane Seelen won a tiebreaker with Claire Bennett as each shot 34 in Flight 1 of the Girls 150. They were just a stroke ahead of third-place Brooklyn Columb, who had 35.

Other sub-40 shooters among the girls were Flight 2 winner Lexi Hallinen with 37 and Flight 3 victor Emma Bal, who had 38.

Here are the top three finishers in each flight in the 150 categories:

Boys 150 — Flight 1: Reid Nutini 29, Ty Niemi 32, Taylor Manis 33; Flight 2: Matthias Shigwadja 32, Finn Bennett 35, Talan Schroeder 37; Flight 3: Grant Columb 34, Gibson Laurich 36, Kurt O’Brien 43; Flight 4: Henry Kruger 32, Jameson Higbie 37, Lucas Dieter 42; Flight 5: Beau Dieter 39, Kyler Schulz 41, Judah Flynn 43; Flight 6: Christian Leonard 40, Jack Blewett 43, Liam Crunkleton 48

Girls 150 — Flight 1: Melane Seelen 34, Claire Bennett 34, Brooklyn Columb 35; Flight 2: Lexi Hallinen 37; Janelle Seelen 41, Lydian Seelen 42; Flight 3: Emma Bal 38, Brianna Higbie 43, Anabelle Couvilion 46

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)