×

Steven Fortino, Elise Busick, Ty Niemi, Taylor Lorens go low in Marquette County Junior Golf Association tournaments

MARQUETTE — Steven Fortino won his flight by five strokes as he shot the lowest score of any golfer in the “150” category at a Marquette County Junior Golf Association tournament held at Red Fox Run at K.I. Sawyer on Monday.

Fortino put together a five-hole score of 30 in Boys 150 Flight 5 to beat out Judah Flynn and Gibson Laurich, who each had 35, during the fourth week of action this summer.

Reid Nutini in Boys 150 Flight 1 and Henrick Rhoades in Flight 2 each had 31s, while Elise Busick paced the Girls 150 in Flight 1 with 35, just one stroke ahead of Stella Lehtinen and Taylor Lorens.

Here are the top three finishers in each “150” division that day:

—————

Boys 150 — Flight 1: Reid Nutini 31, Taylor Manis 33, Cadan Ritari 33; Flight 2: Henrick Rhoades 31, Talan Schroeder 34, Chet Schroeder 34; Flight 3: Grant Columb 34, Finn Bennett 35, Kurt O’Brien 35; Flight 4: Sam Reissner 33, Lucas Dieter 35, Austyn Maleport 35; Flight 5: Steven Fortino 30, Judah Flynn 35, Gibson Laurich 35; Flight 6: Abe Dosh 32, Jacob Mattila 33, Christian Leonard 38; Flight 7: Luc Lehtinen 47

————–

Girls 150 — Flight 1: Elise Busick 35, Stella Lehtinen 36, Taylor Lorens 36; Flight 2: Brooklyn Columb 37, Rhylee Scheiding 39, Kaelyn Hongisto 44; Flight 3: Janelle Seelen 38, Lydia Seelen 41, Anabelle Couvillion 42

—————

Week 3 — July 13

At Wawonowin Country Club in Champion, Ty Niemi and Taylor Lorens were the stars, Niemi shooting 27 in Boys 150 Flight 1 while Lorens had 34 in Girls 150 Flight 1.

Niemi piled up a nine-stroke victory in his flight over runner-up Caden Ritari, while Lorens had a four-stroke advantage on second-place Brooklyn Columb.

Also on that day, Matthias Shigwadja had 31 in Boys 150 Flight 2, while Chet Schroeder had 32 in Flight 3 and Levi Pond 33 in Flight 4, all good for wins in those flights.

Claire Bennett’s winning score of 37 in Girls 150 Flight 2 and Columb’s round of 38 in Flight 1 were the other girls sub-40 rounds.

Here are those results:

—————

Boys 150 — Flight 1: Ty Niemi 27, Cadan Ritari 36, Henrick Rhoades 40; Flight 2: Matthias Shigwadja 31, Hank Freberg 37, Maddox Menhennick 38; Flight 3: Chet Schroeder 32, Finn Bennett 36, Beau Dieter 41; Flight 4: Levi Pond 33, Austyn Maleport 37, Jameson Higbie 37; Flight 5: Finn Saari 37, Sam Reissner 37, Pablo Krebs 39; Flight 6: Jack Blewett 40, Caleb Erickson 50, Logan Bonnani 54

—————-

Girls 150 — Flight 1: Taylor Lorens 34, Brooklyn Columb 38, Stella Burridge 40; Flight 2: Claire Bennett 37, Laine Hruska 42, Elise Busick 43; Flight 3: Jaylin Bergman 40, Melanie Seelen 42, Lydia Seelen 46

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)