×

Convincing victories

Marquette Marathon winners have minutes to spare

Samuel Parlette of White Lake, MI took first place Saturday in the Marquette Marathon with a finish time of 2:35:50.6. (Journal photo by Amy Grigas)

By Journal Sports Staff

MARQUETTE — The men’s and women’s winners of the longest 26.2-mile event at the Marquette Marathon made sure no timing issues would keep them from the top spot on Saturday morning.

Samuel Parlette of downstate White Lake and Tiffany Kari of Duluth, Minnesota, each won their gender titles by close to 10 minutes in the full marathon when they came to the finish line along North Third Street in Marquette. They had started their runs in Ishpeming.

There were 139 entrants and 137 finishers in the men’s full marathon, with 101 entries and 96 finishers for the women. The half-marathon featured even more participants, 301 women and 173 men, while the Blackrocks 5-kilometer race had 108 women and 89 men.

Full marathon

Parlette finished the marathon in 2 hours, 35 minutes and 50.6 seconds, just over 13 minutes ahead of runner-up Mike Digirolamo of Knoxville, Tennessee, who clocked 2:48:59.3.

All times are listed as the “gun time” on the Superior Timing website at www.superiortiming.com.

In fact, the top four men came from four states, with third-place Kyle Brooks hailing from Kent, Ohio, and finishing just three seconds after Digirolamo, clocking 2:49:02.4. Fourth-place Zachary Carr of Milton, Wisconsin, was also right on their tails, coming in exactly two seconds after Brooks in 2:49:04.4.

In the women’s race, Kari crossed in 3:05:17.6, not quite nine minutes ahead of runner-up Andrea Herbert of Osseo, Minnesota, in 3:14:12.4. The women’s top 10 was spread out, with just two runners finishing within a minute of each other.

Third place went to Maria Langholz of Washington, D.C., in 3:16:59.8 and fourth to Theresa Peterson of Highland Park, Illinois, in 3:23:03.9.

No Upper Peninsula resident finished in the top 10, though several came close — Kristin Hillier of Negaunee was 11th in the women’s race and second among women ages 30-39 in 3:35:29.5, about 8 1/2 seconds out of 10th place; while Mark Calhoun of Manistique was 12th on the men’s side in 2:58:00.8, just under a minute and a half out of 10th.

Here are some other U.P. finishers in the top 70 — in the men’s race, Kevin Nevorski of Houghton was 29th, John Bauman of Escanaba 30th, Bob Tervonen of Ironwood 51st, David Ward of Marquette 57th, Greg Kretovic of Skandia 61st, Tom Gillman of Marquette 64th, William Shapton of Hubbell 67th and Tony Jurecic of Marquette 70th.

In addition in the men’s race, Peter Wertanen of Negaunee, in the 60-69 age group, was 74th, while John Farquhar of Houghton, also in 60-69, was 76th. Bill Sved of Marquette, racing in 70-79, was 92nd.

Among the women, Nina van den Ende of Marquette was 17th, Jessica Gallagher of Escanaba 19th, Jennifer Hodgins of Ishpeming 20th, Julia Pietila of Chassell 30th, Michelle Miller of Pelkie 31st, Nancy Krusic of Manistique 40th, Jorrie Houle of Marquette 42nd, Sierra Gillman of Marquette 43rd, Amy Robare of Negaunee 44th, Kristine Robinson of Ishpeming 57th, Tricia Bush of Marquette 63rd and Donna Thackwray of Marquette 66th.

Half-marathon

Alexander Dennis of Marquette won the men’s title in the half-marathon in 1:17:26.4, just over two minutes ahead of runner-up Joey Heinrichs of New Berlin, Wisconsin, in 1:19:30.6. Chris Bryson of Knoxville, Tennessee, was third in 1:20:12.2 with Craig Stevenson of downstate Rockford fourth in 1:20:46.5.

This race began in Negaunee with a finish line also along North Third Street in Marquette.

Also cracking the top 10 was Alex Tiseo of Marquette, the Marquette Senior High School athletic director, who placed sixth overall and tops in the 30-39 age group, in 1:23:29.6. Andrew Kangas of Norway was right behind him in seventh in 1:24:16.3.

For the women, Callie Bartel of Green Bay, Wisconsin, beat out Lindsey Dehlin of Marquette by just under 30 seconds for the title. Bartel clocked 1:27:13.7 to Dehlin’s 1:27:41.5.

Megan Rodgers of Grand Rapids was third in 1:28:16.7 and Lauren Johnson of Detroit fourth in 1:29:26.9.

Three U.P. residents completed the women’s top 10 — Kate Kuntze of Cedar River was fifth in 1:30:21.6, Melanie Bicigo of Marquette sixth in 1:31:37.4 and Stacy Bussiere of Chassell ninth in 1:32:45.9.

Also in the women’s top 50 from the Mining Journal daily coverage area were Julia Lebert of Marquette 16th, Karen Prusi of Negaunee 22nd, Carrie Penglase of Marquette 23rd, Emily Marker of Negaunee 27th, Maija Niemi of Ishpeming 28th, Kristen Batchelor of Marquette 30th, Nichole Neumann of Marquette 32nd, Kelly Pietrzak of Marquette 34th, Chelsea Roberts of Ishpeming 37th, Tracy Nyberg of Skandia 41st, Dana Bolduc of Marquette 42nd, Amanda Mathie of Marquette 43rd, Karen Perrault of Marquette 46th, Jen Nutini of Ishpeming 48th and Amanda Johnson of Marquette 50th.

In the men’s top 50 from the area also were Kyle Rambo of Marquette 13th, Jonathan Bjork of Marquette 17th, Doug Anderson of Marquette 26th, William Nolan of Marquette 30th, Jim Thams of Negaunee 38th, Paul Johns of Munising 42nd, Nicholas Folcik of Cornell 43rd and Kevin Thomsen of Marquette 47th.

Other area noteworthy finishers were Barbara Trudeau of Marquette, in 60-69 women’s age group, in 66th; and Russell Magnaghi of Marquette, in 70-79 men’s age group, in 168th.

Blackrocks 5K

Amber Huebner beat out fellow Marquette resident Cheryne Clements by barely two seconds for the Blackrocks women’s title, 22:06.8 to 22:09.1. Anna Bauers of downstate Belmont was third in 22:23.2 on a course located entirely within Marquette.

Also from the area in the top 10 were Rebecca Kraemer of Negaunee, eighth in 23:17.3, and Erica Chartier of Marquette, 10th in 25:15.5. In the next 10 places were seven Marquette residents — Kristy Bell in 11th, Meghan Bjork in 13th, Kalyn Carr in 14th, Kimber Anderson in 16th, Kate Havel in 17th, Jill Burbey in 18th and Leslie Hartman in 20th.

For the men, Jeffrey Quednow of Ogema, Wisconsin, won in 17:53.1, almost a minute ahead of runner-up Lincoln Sager of Marquette in 18:52.0.

Joseph Guenther of Shawano, Wisconsin, was third in 19:25.5 with Ahmed Elnoshokaty of Marquette fourth in 20:16.6.

Area runners also cracking the top 10, all from Marquette, were Kaleb Chipelewski sixth in 20:30.3, Chase Thomsen seventh in 20:34.4, Bryce Campbell eighth in 20:49.7 and Ethan Sandstrom 10th in 21:24.9.

In the next 10 spots, also all from Marquette, were Seth Sandstrom in 11th, Owen Cardinal 13th, Mason Granger 14th, Ryan Zawodny 16th, Austin Byczek 18th and Jack Pond 19th.

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.

COMMENTS