Beck, Bernard, Erickson lead Mean Greens to win
By Journal Sports Staff
MARQUETTE — Brooke Beck, Anna Bernard and Cora Erickson scored as the Mean Greens defeated the Navy Nightmares 6-3 in a game played in the Under-10 Girls Division of the Superiorland Soccer Association on June 24.
Tia Pelto and Mia Rowe were scorers for Nightmares.
In another game that day, the Shooting Stars felled the Pink Mayflowers 5-1. Scoring for the winners were Brynn Wieciech, Lily Quinnell, Natalie Pantti, Jaska Kohtala and Addi Sheltrow, while Sophie Hausmann got the goala for the Mayflowers.
U19 COED
In Week 5 for the week ending June 28, these are scorers:
Irish Green — Brett Wittler and Cross Lakenen
Daisy — Pablo Sanchez, Evan Kroll, Carsen Hayes and Ethan Richards
Royal Blue — Dylan King, Taylor Ragusett and Nick LaJeunesse
U13 COED
On June 26, Daisy defeated Orange with Daisy scorers Ellie Duke, Erin Phillips, Canyon Medina and Matthew Brady.
On June 25, Red Scarlet defeated Daisy with Daisy scorers Medina, Brady and Drew Peterson.
U12 GIRLS
On June 27, Tsunami defeated the Electric Lemons with scorers Abby Ampe, Emily Janowski, Gianna Rowe, Haylie Marietta, Sophia Henning and Taylor Meister for the winners.
Also that night, Lime defeated Purple with Lime’s Autumn Gouldman, Adia Holm and Joslyn Leuzzo and Purple’s Sophie Skytta scoring.
U12 COED
These are scorers reported for the past week:
Blue Tsunami — Evan Skellenger and Will Brangar
Pylons — Lucas Belkowski
Here are scores from games played the week ending June 28:
Baked Beans — Bryce Granato and Ryker Paulsen
Pylons — Ethan Uimari and Nicklas Kucharek
U10 COED
For the week of July 9, Oscar Hill and Joey Provost scored goals for Blueberry City with what was cited as a great assist going to Clair Bennett.
Here are other goal scorers from that week:
Gray Buffaloes — Mason Lusk, Wyatt Arbelius and Landen Monroe
Blue Devils — Tanner Holman, Lake Skytta, Jaxon Lee Flynn and Nora Skytta
Navy Jets — Eli Manning, Owen Maskart and Brody Clement
Gold — Eli Wilson, Quin Karlstrom, Josh DuBord and Sean Ampe
Orange Crushers — Iggy Talley, Eliott Borione, Will Bradley and Vinny Fassbender
Fortnite Maroon — Cameron Meglathery
These are scorers for the week of June 25:
Blue Devils — Lake Skytta
Navy Jets — Clement, Manning, Maskart, Ender Zahn, Henrik Larsen and Grayson Wash
Gold — Josh DuBord
Orange Crushers — Caleb Aman, Luke Bresette, Parker Forslund, Logan Bonanni, Brock Bolf and Vinny Fassbender
Gray Buffaloes — Wyatt Arbelius and Eli Caron
U8 COED
These are goal scorers for the week of June 26:
Green Dragons — Noah Watcher and Charlotte Thomsen
Pink Dragons — Easton Anderson and Max Runstrom
Lightning — Brianna Higbie, Mason Mileski, Adrian Garcia and Ben Hill
Blue Sharks (Team 4) — Tanner Leach, Finn Bennett, and Andun Dickerson.
Thunder Strikes — Grayson Beaudoin, Nolan Bishop, Mason LaPlaunt, Jace Ogea and Layla Rowe
Owls — Caleb Schweiderson, Liam Wenz and Luc Lehtinen
Red Dragons — Danny Busby and Audrey Hahn
Orange Justice — Liam Deprey, Sawyer Dietsch, Ella Jacobson and Jaxsin Storms
Purple Jaguars — Carson Pond, Levi Pond and Jagger Galloway
Team 11 — Xavier (Jauvey) Oswald and William Gordon.
Green Apples — Jacob Matilla and Jackson Feltner
Peach Dragons — Ryan Hennings, Caleb Morison, Talan Scroeder, Colton Pedeaga and Zane Conard
GreyHawks — Levin Maclvor-Anderon, Judah Flynn, Clayton Evans and Liza Lindsay
Grey Wolves — Liam Carpenter, Liam Crunkleton and Sully Gordon
Aqua Dragons — August Pernsteiner and Karson Miron
U8 GIRLS
During play on July 8 these were goal scorers:
Cholena Valenti, Ansley Sundberg, Jaylin Bergman, Sophia DuBord, Hannah Shandonay, Leighton Ebel, Ellyn Mohrman, Emma Bal, Emma Demay, Ella Martin, Faith Skewis, Ella Rowe, Breanna Norton, Arya Manning, Emmie Fladung, Arianna Paananen, Adalyn Davis, Scottlyn Harju and Gianna Picotte
These were scorers from games played June 24:
Madilyn Zerbtst, Jaelyn Gustafson, Cholena Valenti, Katelynn Rodelund-Bigger, Sophia DuBord, Sydney Skewis, Lucy Lorens, Annika Neuschwander, Leighton Ebel, Emmie Fladung, Ella Rowe, Allie Barron, Emma Bal and Lucy Dellangelo
U6 COED
Here are the scorers for week ending June 28:
Red — Bentlee Rayner and Aida Townsend
Navy — Brandt Martell, Lillian Hall and Ella Dickinson
Jade — Nolan McCutcheon and Kyle Wellman
Maroon — Soren Jason, Miles Mosher, Brody Serman, Eli Baker, Finley Alanko and Odin Liberty
Irish Green — Landon Raikko, Holden Janofski and Theo Kreis
Ash — Bailey Ingram, Piper Larsen, Elijah Engle and Mason Swanson
Daisy — Bryce Chapman, Maximus Ross, Oliver Davis and Boden Turner
Texas Orange — Lucus Thill, Logan Ostermeyer and Joshua Berryman
Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.