×

Soccer: Navy Jets’ Zahn noted for defense

By Journal Sports Staff

MARQUETTE — Ender Zahn was named defensive player of the game and also had his first goal of the season and two assists during a Navy Jets victory in the Under-10 Coed Division of the Superiorland Soccer Association on June 18.

Teammates Brody Clement, Eli Manning, Owen Maskart and Henrik Larsen also scored.

The Blue Devils won that night with goal scorers Teddy Duke, Clay Brownell, Jaxon Lee Flynn and Lake Skytta.

Blueberry City won with scores from Austyn Maleport, Luke Cambensy, Claire Bennett, Skylar Blackburn and Joey Provost.

And the Fighting Irish won as scorers were Ayden Plantenga, Anthony McKinney, Wyatt Shunk, Malachi Johnson, Chet Schroeder and Eli Henning.

Several players scored in losing efforts, including Mason Lusk of the Gray Buffalos, Sean Ampe of Gold and Luke Bressette of Orange Crushers.

On June 25, Blueberry City and Navy Jets won, with Jets’ goals coming from Zahn, Clement, Larsen, Manning, Maskart and Grayson Wash.

Scoring in losses were Lake Skytta of the Blue Devils and Josh Dubord of Gold.

U19 COED

For Week 4, these are scorers:

Heliconia Helicopters — Nick Lindberg, Hayden Byma and Kyla Palomaki

Daisy — Pablo Sanchez, Austin Ridl, Evan Kroll and Chase Seger

Red Army — Zane Phillips, Evan Phillips, Cole Brownell, Karsten Kamps and Jaden Wrobel

Royal Blue — Kaitlyn Berandt and Hunter Symbal

U12 GIRLS

On June 21, Lime defeated the Electric Lemons as the winners got goals from Autumn Gouldman, Lucy Stern, Joslyn Leuzzo and Adia Holm.

Tsunami got past Purple as Tsunami’s Sophia Henning and Carmen Bruce scored along with Purple’s Tessa Bruns and Mya Joy Hemmer.

On June 13, Lime defeated the Tsunami as Gouldman, Leuzzo and Alina Nelson scored for Lime and Henning, Elise Busick and Emily Janowski scored for Tsunami.

Purple downed the Electric Lemons with the winners getting goals from Bruns, Hemmer and Elle DeBolt, and the Lemons from Kalyn Care, Katie Cookman, Samantha Nelson and Megan Osier.

U12 COED

Here are scores by team for games in the week ending June 21:

Baked Beans — Drew Juchemich

Pylons — Nicole Kerkela, Lucas Belkowski, Aaron Hudson and Joey Krysmalski

Storm Clouds — Gus Hummell, Ryan Burbey, Evan Balko and Mason Bocklund

U10 COED

On June 26, Daisy scored a victory over Orange with scoring coming from Ellie Duke, Erin Phillips, Canyon Medina and Matthew Brady.

On June 25, Daisy won over Red Scarlet with winners’ goals coming from Medina, Brady and Drew Peterson.

On June 19, Medina and Daisy teammate Henry Wood scored in a victory over the Purple Panthers, which got goals from Braylon Monnett and Evan Dickerson.

U10 GIRLS

In a game played the week beginning June 10, the Pink Mayflowers defeated the Mean Greens 6-2. Sophia Burkhart, Anna Tuccini, Cora Wernholm, Sophie Hausmann and Emily Erickson scored for the Mayflowers, as did Isabelle Beaudoin and Anna Bernard for the Green.

In addition, the Sharks downed the Shooting Stars 6-2 as Abbie Sheltrow and Lily Quinnell scored for the Stars.

U8 COED

Here are scores listed by team for games played on June 12:

Pink Dragons — Xander Lakenen, Reece Boshears and Easton Anderson

Lightning — Haley Provost, Adrian Garcia and Mason Mileski

Blue Sharks (Team 4) — Finn Bennett and Luke Stevens

Blue Sharks (Team 5) — Calvin Carlson, Patric Walters, Cash Hendricks and Jake Wieciech

Thunder Strikes — Nolan Bishop, Brenda Kaukola, Mason LaPlaunt, Jace Ogea, Anthony Buchl and Conrad Ross

Owls — Liam Wenz

Red Dragons — Audrey Hahn and Michael Verbridge

Orange Justice — Liam DePrey, Sawyer Dietsch and Issac Sheen

Purple Jaguars — Levin Pond and Jagger Galloway

Maroon Wolves — Xavier (Jauvey) Oswald

Green Apples — Jacob Matilla, Owen Manning, Jackson Feltner and Lily Chevalier

Grey Wolves — Liam Carpenter and Sully Gordon

Aqua Dragons — Karson Miron and Anthony Messina

U8 GIRLS

Here are scorers from games played June 17:

Madilyn Zerbst, Ella Martin, Aubrey Lacrosse, Ella Rowe, Elizabeth Tudor, Breanna Norton, Emma Ball, Riley Garrow, Ruthie Madison, Cholena Valenti, Katelyn Roselund-Bigger, Sophia DuBord, Lucy Lorens, Annika Neuschwander, Ellyn Mohrman, Leighton Ebel, Arianna Paananen and Adalyn Davis

U6 COED

On June 21, there were goal scorers:

Nolan McCutcheon, Kyle Wellman, Mateo Rangel, Kendall Hewitt, Natasha Hutter, Isaac Gustafson, Charlie Wernholm, Oliver Small, Oliver Bray, Evan Adams, Greyson Lentz, Tyah Kruhk, Theo Kreis, Holden Janofski, Landon Raikko, George Rom, Brandt Martell, Lucas Thill, Logan Ostermeyer, Ryker Smith, Evan Cardinal, Benjamin Paananen, Elijah Engle, Bailey Ingram, JJ Reinhart, Mason Swanson, Ethan McDonald, Piper Larsen, Bryce Chapman, Oliver Davis, Boden Turner and Kevin Swenor

These are goal scorers from games played June 14:

Benjamin Paananen, Bentlee Rayner, Landyn Petrocik, Emmeline Forward, Oliver Winslow, Eli Anderson, Emma Delveaux, Carlin Hagerl, Emmett Hoag, Leeland Steele, Mateo Rangel, Nolan McCutcheon, Kyle Wellman, Saylor Grundstrom, Odin Liberty, Soren Jason, Piper Jacoby, Brody Serman, Eli Baker, Oliver Bray, Jim Bisek, Tyah Kruhk, Owen Stevens, Austin Brugman, Holden Janofski, Theo Kreis, Oliver Davis. Anna Gould, Kevin Swenor, Ryan Carlson, Isaiah Miller, Eli Carlson, Brennen Mills, Evan Cardinal and Ryker Smith

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.