5 players score for Team Daisy in U19 Coed

By Journal Sports Staff

MARQUETTE — Team Daisy had five goal scorers during Week 2 that ended June 7 in the Under-19 Coed Division of the Superiorland Soccer Association.

Daisy’s scorers werer Chase Segar, Evan Kroll, Austin Ridl, Pablo Sanchez and Ansel Frost.

These are other scorers, by team:

Helvetica Helicopters — Emilia Palomaki, Nick Lindberg and Hayden Byma.

Irish Green Team — Alex Schlemm, Brett Wittler and Cross Lakanen

Colorblind — Trevor Lewis, Rylan Kohler and Jaden Lessard

U15 COED

Red defeated Blue in the kickoff to the season during the week of May 28.

U13 COED

For the week ending May 31, Tony Demattia was credited for a great game in goal while teammate Easton Zinoska dominated on defense for Baby Shark in a win over the Purple Panthers. Aiden Andrews, Ky Manis and Mariah Willis scored for the Sharks, while Nathan O’Neil, Braylon Monnett and Halle Palomaki had goals for the Panthers.

Team 4 got goals from Erin Phillips and Canyon Medina in a game vs. Team 1.

For the week ending June 7, Red Scarlet defeated Purple Panthers as the Panthers got goals from Halle Palomaki, Braylon Monnett and Evan Dickerson. Daisy won with goals by Erin Phillipos, Canyon Medina and Henry Wood, while the Purple Panthers lost despite goals by Evan Dickerson and Kylan Benkarski.

U12 GIRLS

On May 30, Lime defeated Daisy 8-1 as Lime got goals from Autumn Gouldman, Joslyn Leuzzo, Mia Spitz and Alina Nelson.

Also on that day, Purple edged Tsunami 5-3 as Tsunami scorers were Carmen Bruce, Taylor Meister and Gianna Rowe.

On June 6, Tsunami defeated Daisy as Tsunami got goals from Abigail Ampe, Sophia Henning and Gianna Rowe.

In addition, Lime knocked off Purple as Lime’s Mia Spitz, Elisa Malherbe and Autumn Gouldman scored.

U12 COED

These are the reported goal scorers for games in the week ending May 31:

Pylons — Christian Jilbert and Joseph Krysmalski

Gravel — Mason Bocklund, Ryan Burbey, Gus Hummell and Jack Parent

Baked Beans — Carter Beerling

These are goal scorers for the week ending June 7:

Pylons — Lucas Belkowski, Nicole Kerkela, Christian Jilbert and Julian LaBonte

Blue Tsunami — Chase Thomsen and Eli Havel

Storm Clouds — Jack Parent, Evan Balko, Niko Heinzel, Colin Murray and Mason Bocklund

Baked Beans — Quinn Walters, Bryce Granato and Drew Juchemich

U10 GIRLS

On June 3, the Shooting Stars felled the Mean Greens 8-1 as Lily Quinnell and Gianna Michelson scored for the Stars and Hina Ervick netted the goal for the Greens.

On June 4, the Pink Mayflowers held off the Navy Nightmares 5-2 as Anna Tuccini, Emily Erickson, Sophia Burkhart and Sophie Hausmann netted goals for the winners and Alaina Eagle and Mia Rowe scored for the Nightmares.

Also June 4, the Sharks knocked off the Mean Greens 9-4. For the Sharks, Tessa Hubbard, Claire Parent, Lydia Gorsalitz, Olive Krueger and Berkley Thompson had goals, as did Isabelle Beaudoin, Brooke Beck and Grace Shandonay for the Greens.

U10 COED

For the week ending June 7, the Navy Jets defated Royal 8-3 as Brody Clements scored four goals, Eli Manning three and Owen Maskart one for the winners. Clements was cited for his ball control, quick feet and ability to find open teammates.

In other games, the Blue Devils won behind goals by Lake Skytta, Nora Skytta and Jason Lee Flynn; Blueberry City wn with goals by Joey Provost, Maris Kulbieda, Oscar Hill, Skylar Blackburn, Austyn Maleport and Luc Cambensy; the Fighting Irish won with goals from Aiden Plantenga and Hayes O’Brien; the Orange Crushers won with goals from Will Bradley, Brock Bolf and Vincent Fassbender; and Fornite Maroon lost despite a goall by Bryson Garver.

U8 COED

Here are scorers by team for the week of May 29:

Green Dragons — Zehydan Tinney and Charlotte Thomsen

Pink Dragons — Quinn Burbach, Holden Reyes, Merle Kuhlman, Xander Lakenen and Reece Boshears

Lightning — Ben Hill and Curran Pool

Blue Sharks (Team 4) — Finn Bennett, Sophie Coxon, Andun Dickerson and Tanner Leach

Blue Sharks (Team 5) — Jude Kyllonen

Thunder Strikes — Nolan Bishop, Brenda Kaukola, Mason LaPlaunt, Jace Ogea, Layla Rowe and Conrad Ross

Owls — Liam Wenz

Red Dragons — Audrey Hahn, Danny Busby and Quinn Hosey

Orange Justice — Liam DePrey

Purple Jaguars — Levi Pond

Maroon Wolves — Oliver Oswald, Xavier (Jauvey) Oswald and William Gordon

Green Apples — Jacob Matilla, Owen Manning and Abram Barabe

Peach Dragons — Zane Conrad and Coltyn Plantega

GreyHawks — Jackson Sherman

Aqua Dragons — Karson Miron and Luca Keso

U8 GIRLS

Here are scores for games played June 3:

Arianna Paananen, Adalyn Davis, Ella Rowe, Aubrey Lacrosse, Elodie Giordana, Ella Martin, Emma Bal, Riley Garrow, Lucy Lorens, Sophia Croney, Ellery Earnest, Katelyn Rosenlund-Bigger, Sydney Skewis, Cholena Valenti, Katie Carlson, Sophia DuBord and Ansley Sundberg

U6 COED

These are scorers from games for the week ending June 7:

Irish Green — Theo Kreis, Landon Raikko, Bohdi Menhennick and Holden Janofski

Azalea — Evan Adams, Oliver Bray and Tyah Kruhk

Red — Benjamin Paananen and Bentlee Rayner

Ash — Elijah Engle, Bailey Ingram and JJ Reinhart

Orange — Bode Bennett, Bronce Reece, Matthew Caron, Mally Raymond and MacKenzie Schultz

Black — Isaac Gustafson and Nolan Zdunek

Maroon — Brody Serman and Soren Jason

Jade — Mateo Rangel, Nolan McCutcheon and Kyle Wellman

Purple — Ryan Carlson, Isaiah Miller, Ryker Smith, Eli Carlson and Evan Cardinal

Daisy — Bryce Chapman, Oliver Davis, Kevin Swenor and Boden Turner

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.