Upper Peninsula high school composite football schedule

NOTE:?”(8)” signifies 8-player game

WEEK 1

Thursday, August 27

Alpena at Escanaba

(8) Brimley at Engadine

(8) Charleton Heston Academy at North Central

(8) Pickford at Ewen-Trout Creek

Friday, August 28

Gladstone at Gwinn

West DePere, Wis., at Kingsford

Marquette at Traverse City St. Francis

Iron Mountain at Ishpeming

Manistique at Negaunee

Northern Elite, Wis., at Norway

Calumet at Northland Pines, Wis.

L’Anse at Houghton

West Iron County at Munising

Ironwood at Hurley, Wis.

Forest Park at Bark River-Harris

Lake Linden-Hubbell at Three Lakes, Wis.

North Dickinson at Florence, Wis.

Newberry at Harbor Springs

Central Lake at St. Ignace

Rudyard at Hillman

Sault Ste. Marie at Petoskey

(8) Baraga at Pellston

(8) Ontonagon at Cedarville

(8) Rapid River at Onaway

(8) Superior Central at Bellaire

Saturday, August 29

Marinette, Wis., at Menominee

Chetek-Weyerhaeuser, Wis., at Westwood

Hancock at Gogebic

WEEK 2

Thursday, September 3

Kingsford at DeWitt

Calumet at Negaunee

Westwood at Houghton

Ironwood at Hancock

Fife Lake Forest Area at St. Ignace

Rogers City at Rudyard

(8) Cedarville at Pickford

(8) Engadine at North Central

(8) Ontonagon at Baraga

(8) Onaway at Brimley

(8) Stephenson at Ewen-Trout Creek

(8) Superior Central at Rapid River

Friday, September 4

Escanaba at Petoskey

Traverse City Central at Marquette

Benzie Central vs. Gladstone, at Superior Dome, Marquette

Menominee at Antigo, Wis.

Iron Mountain at Gwinn

Ishpeming at Manistique

Norway at Forest Park

L’Anse at West Iron County

Bark River-Harris at Gogebic

North Dickinson at Newberry

Munising vs. Algoma, Wis., at Menominee

Rogers City at Rudyard

Sault Ste. Marie at Alpena

Saturday, September 5

Hurley, Wis., at Lake Linden-Hubbell

WEEK 3

Thursday, September 10

(8) Ewen-Trout Creek at Posen

Friday, September 11

Escanaba at Gaylord

Negaunee at Gladstone

Marquette at Sault Ste. Marie

Kingsford at Minocqua Lakeland, Wis.

Kewaunee, Wis., at Menominee

Gwinn at Manistique

Ishpeming at Calumet

L’Anse at Westwood

West Iron County at Iron Mountain

Norway at Gogebic

Houghton at Ironwood

Northland Pines, Wis., at Hancock

Baldwin vs. Lake Linden-Hubbell, at Superior Dome, Marquette

Forest Park at Hurley, Wis.

Newberry at Bark River-Harris

Munising at North Dickinson

Harbor Springs at Rudyard

St. Ignace at Gaylord St. Mary

(8) Engadine at Pickford

(8) Rapid River at Cedarville

Saturday, September 12

(8) Brimley at Ontonagon

(8) Charleton Heston Academy at Baraga

(8) Onaway at Stephenson

(8) Pellston at Superior Central

WEEK 4

Friday, September 18

Marquette at Escanaba

Menominee at Gladstone

Bark River-Harris at Gwinn

Iron Mountain at Negaunee

Manistique at Norway

Westwood at Ishpeming

Hancock at L’Anse

Houghton at Calumet

West Iron County at Ironwood

North Dickinson at Forest Park

Munising at Newberry

Indian River Inland Lakes at St. Ignace

(8) Baraga at Stephenson

(8) Cedarville at Onaway

(8) North Central at Ewen-Trout Creek

(8) Ontonagon at Rapid River

(8) Pickford at Brimley

(8) Superior Central at Engadine

Saturday, September 19

Cheboygan at Kingsford

Gogebic at Lake Linden-Hubbell

East Jordan at Rudyard

Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Superior Heights at Sault Ste. Marie

WEEK 5

Friday, September 25

Gladstone at Marquette

Kingsford at Menominee

Ishpeming at Norway

Negaunee at Gwinn

Munising at Manistique

Westwood at Iron Mountain

Calumet at Hancock

West Iron County at Houghton

Lake Linden-Hubbell at L’Anse

Ironwood at Northland Pines, Wis.

Gogebic at Hurley, Wis.

North Dickinson at Bark River-Harris

Forest Park at Newberry

Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Korah Collegiate at Rudyard (or Sat. 9/26)

St. Ignace at Johannesburg-Lewiston

Sault Ste. Marie at Lake Fenton

(8) Bellaire at Brimley

(8) Ewen-Trout Creek at Ontonagon

(8) North Central at Baraga

(8) Pellston vs. Cedarville, at DeTour

(8) Posen at Pickford

(8) Rapid River at Engadine

Saturday, September 26

Detroit Country Day at Escanaba

(8) Stephenson at Superior Central

WEEK 6

Thursday, October 1

(8) Rapid River at Baraga

Friday, October 2

Escanaba at Menominee

Kingsford at Marquette

Sault Ste. Marie at Gladstone

Gwinn at Westwood

Manistique at Iron Mountain

Norway at Negaunee

Calumet at West Iron County

Northland Pines, Wis., at Houghton

Ironwood at L’Anse

Lake Linden-Hubbell at Hancock

Hurley, Wis., at Bark River-Harris

Gogebic at North Dickinson

Munising at Rudyard

Mancelona at St. Ignace

(8) Brimley vs. Charleton Heston Academy, at Grayling

(8) Cedarville at Posen

(8) Ontonagon at Stephenson

(8) Pickford at Bellaire

Saturday, October 3

Gaylord St. Mary at Newberry

(8) Ewen-Trout Creek at Engadine

(8) North Central at Superior Central

WEEK 7

Friday, October 9

Gladstone at Escanaba

Iron Mountain at Kingsford

Menominee at Medford, Wis.

Negaunee at Ishpeming

Westwood at Norway

Hancock at Gwinn

Newberry at Manistique

Calumet at L’Anse

Gogebic at Forest Park

Bark River-Harris at Munising

North Dickinson at Hurley, Wis.

Cheboygan at Sault Ste. Marie

Rudyard at Atlanta

(8) Brimley at Pellston

(8) Charleton Heston Academy at Pickford

(8) Ontonagon at North Central

(8) Stephenson at Rapid River

Saturday, October 10

Northland Pines, Wis., at West Iron County

Houghton at Lake Linden-Hubbell

(8) Baraga at Engadine

(8) Cedarville at Bellaire

(8) Ewen-Trout Creek at Superior Central

WEEK 8

Friday, October 16

Kingsford at Gladstone

Sault Ste. Marie at Escanaba

Marquette at Negaunee

DeWitt at Menominee

Gwinn at Norway

Manistique at Westwood

Hurley, Wis., at Iron Mountain

Ishpeming at St. Ignace

Hancock at West Iron County

Ironwood at Calumet

L’Anse at Northland Pines, Wis.

Lake Linden-Hubbell at North Dickinson

Munising at Forest Park

Rudyard at Newberry

(8) Baraga at Ewen-Trout Creek

(8) Charleton Heston Academy at Cedarville

(8) Engadine at Stephenson

(8) North Central at Rapid River

(8) Pellston at Pickford

(8) Posen at Brimley

Saturday, October 17

Houghton at Gogebic

Vermontville Maple Valley vs. Bark River-Harris, at Johannesburg

(8) Superior Central at Ontonagon

WEEK 9

Thursday, October 22

Gwinn at Ishpeming

Friday, October 23

Escanaba at Kingsford

Menominee at Marquette

Gladstone at Calumet

Negaunee at Westwood

Norway at Iron Mountain

Manistique at Rudyard

Houghton at Hancock

West Iron County at Bark River-Harris

Gogebic at Ironwood

L’Anse at Munising

Newberry vs. Lake City, at Indian River

Manton at Sault Ste. Marie

St. Ignace at Fowler

(8) Cedarville at Brimley

(8) Pickford at Onaway

(8) Rapid River at Ewen-Trout Creek

(8) Stephenson at North Central

Saturday, October 24

Forest Park at Lake Linden-Hubbell

(8) Baraga at Superior Central

(8) Engadine at Ontonagon