×

MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals — track & field

Gwinn's David Duvall, center, wins the Division 2 boys 110-meter high hurdles with Norway's Wyatt Richter, just to his right, taking second and St. Ignace's Jackson Ingalls, far left, taking third at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals in track and field held at Kingsford High School on Saturday. (Photo courtesy Cara Kamps)

Top 6 finishers in each meet with winner’s time or distance — held in Kingsford on Saturday

——————–

BOYS

——————–

Division 1

Team scores — 1. Marquette 140, 2. Gladstone 93, 3. Kingsford 65, 4. Houghton 53, 5. Sault Ste. Marie 42, 6. Escanaba 38, 7. Calumet 37, 8. Negaunee 25, 9. Menominee 20, 10. Westwood 14

——————–

3200 relay — 1, Marquette (Papin, Colin VanderSchaaf, Carson VanderSchaaf, Langlois) 8:33.25; 2, Sault Ste. Marie; 3, Escanaba; 4, Houghton; 5, Gladstone; 6, Kingsford.

110 hurdles — 1, Servant, G, 15.53; 2, Thibault, G; 3, Boase, W; 4, Markey, Mqt; 5, Ngafeeson, Mqt; 6, Vidlund, W.

100 — 1, Nelson, C, 11.32; 2, Karp, Mqt; 3, Beauchamp, Mqt; 4, Floriano, K; 5, Young, G; 6, Thibault, G.

800 relay — 1, Marquette (King, Beauchamp, Ridl, Karp) 1:34.08; 2, Kingsford; 3, Calumet; 4, Houghton; 5, Gladstone; 6, Menominee.

1600 — 1, Colin VanderSchaaf, Mqt, 4:31.82; 2, Carson VanderSchaaf, Mqt; 3, Wyma, S; 4, Hughes, G; 5, Weiss, H; 6, Peterson, H.

400 relay — 1, Kingsford, 44.93; 2, Marquette; 3, Calumet; 4, Westwood; 5, Houghton; 6, Gladstone.

400 — 1, Sager, Mqt, 51.81; 2, Dueweke, H; 3, Douglas, E; 4, Walther, S; 5, Carollo, K; 6, Clausen, Men.

300 hurdles — 1, Thibault, G, 40.8; 2, Servant, G; 3, Przeslakowski, K; 4, Langlois, Mqt; 5, Boase, W; 6, L. Nelson, N.

800 — 1, Douglas, E, 2:00.68; 2, Papin, Mqt; 3, Wyma, S; 4, Colin VanderSchaaf, Mqt; 5, Weiss, H; 6, Peterson, H.

200 — 1, Karp, Mqt, 23.24; 2, Holombo, H; 3, Thibault, G; 4, Floriano, K; 5, Sager, Mqt; 6, Lacar, N.

3200 — 1, Carson VanderSchaaf, Mqt, 10:24.93; 2, Weiss, H; 3, Wyma, S; 4, Aldridge, S; 5, Peterson, H; 6, Knewtson, H.

1600 relay — 1, Marquette (King, Sager, Ngafeeson, Langlois) 3:38.01; 2, Menominee; 3, Kingsford; 4, Sault Ste. Marie; 5, Escanaba; 6, Houghton.

High jump — 1, Schultz, Men, 6-8 (U.P. and school record); 2, Milam, G, 6-6 (tied school record); 3, T. Dahlin, Mqt; 4, Olsen, G; 5, Kopp, K; 6, Guidas, H.

Pole vault — 1, Olsen, G, 11-6; 2, Bevins, E; 3, Aho, H and Spence, C (tie); 5, Erva, H; 6, Pizziola, W.

Long jump — 1, Nelson, C, 20-6; 2, T. Dahlin, Mqt; 3, Servant, G; 4, Myllyla, K; 5, Beauchamp, Mqt; 6, L. Nelson, N.

Shot put — 1, Tappy, K, 41-6 1/2; 2, Wood, N; 3, Spickerman, N; 4, Benoit, S; 5, Dunstan, N; 6, Noblet, G.

Discus — 1, Servant, G, 151-1; 2, Wilson, K; 3, Dunstan, N; 4, Geyer, E; 5, Smith, E; 6, Borree, H.

——————–

Division 2

Team scores — 1. (tie) Norway and Ishpeming 95 each, 3. Iron Mountain 85, 4. St. Ignace 61, 5. Newberry 54, 6. Gwinn 44, 7. L’Anse 42, 8. West Iron County 27, 9. Ironwood 7, 10. Hancock 5, 11. Bark River-Harris 2, 12. Jeffers 1

——————–

3200 relay — 1, Ishpeming (Longtine, C. Gauthier, Parker Gauthier, Broberg) 9:25.34; 2, Iron Mountain; 3, West Iron County; 4, Newberry; 5, St. Ignace; 6, Norway.

110 hurdles — 1, Duvall, G, 17.81; 2, Richter, Nor; 3, Jackson Ingalls, SI; 4, Sudelius, WIC; 5, Stieler, G; 6, Critchley, Iwd.

100 — 1, Koiveniemi, SI, 11.79; 2, Jayne, G; 3, Basanese, IM; 4, Matusewic, Iwd; 5, Colavecchi, IM; 6, Hautamaki, Nor.

800 relay — 1, Iron Mountain, 1:35.1; 2, Norway; 3, St. Ignace; 4, Ishpeming; 5, Newberry.

1600 — 1, Cavagnetto, N, 4:38.59; 2, Liimatta, Ish; 3, Evans, New; 4, Broberg, Ish; 5, Ruble, IM; 6, Swenski, WIC.

400 relay — 1, Iron Mountain, 45.05 (school record); 2, Gwinn; 3, Norway; 4, Ishpeming; 5, L’Anse; 6, St. Ignace.

400 — 1, Liimatta, Ish, 54.16; 2, LaBionda, New; 3, Love, G; 4, P. Gauthier, Ish; 5, Walstrom, IM; 6, Hochstein, L.

300 hurdles — 1, Sudelius, WIC, 43.58; 2, Richter, Nor; 3, Fairchild, IM; 4, T. Gauthier, Ish; 5, Edwards, New; 6, Critchley, Iwd.

800 — 1, Cavagnetto, Nor, 2:05.06; 2, Liimatta, Ish; 3, Evans, New; 4, Broberg, Ish; 5, Vanegas, IM; 6, Kangas, PJ.

200 — 1, Basanese, IM, 23.84; 2, VanHolla, Nor; 3, LaBionda, New; 4, Koiveniemi, SI; 5, Jayne, G; 6, Dumais, IM.

3200 — 1, Broberg, Ish, 10:50.91; 2, Evans, New; 3, Ruble, IM; 4, P. Gauthier, Ish; 5, Swenski, WIC; 6, Smith, Iwd.

1600 relay — 1, Ishpeming (Longtine, Smith, Preston Gauthier, Liimatta) 3:47.52; 2, Iron Mountain; 3, St. Ignace; 4, West Iron County; 5, Newberry.

High jump — 1, Hochstein, L, 5-9; 2, Koiveniemi, SI; 3, Seat, Nor; 4, Colavecchi, IM; 5, Kostreva, Ish; 6, Jacques, H.

Pole vault — 1, Visnaw, SI, 9-0; 2, Paul, Nor; 3, Richter, Nor.

Long jump — 1, Hochstein, L, 18-9 1/2; 2, Duvall, G; 3, Seat, Nor; 4, Wolfe, IM; 5, Killscrow, SI; 6, VanHolla, Nor.

Shot put — 1, Edwards, New, 40-4 1/2; 2, Ostermeyer, L; 3, Dorenbecker, SI; 4, Lewis, H; 5, LaFave, BR-H; 6, Rajala, Ish.

Discus — 1, Ostermeyer, L, 114-11; 2, Richards, Nor; 3, Rajala, Ish; 4, Walstrom, IM; 5, Nora, Ish; 6, Jacobs, L.

——————–

Division 3

Team scores — 1. Dollar Bay 67, 2. Pickford 55, 3. Rapid River 47, 4. Ewen-Trout Creek 42, 5. North Central 41 1/2, 6. (tie) Brimley and Stephenson 33 each, 8. Republic-Michigamme 32, 9. Cedarville 27, 10. (tie) Chassell and Forest Park 20 each, 12. Lake Linden-Hubbell 19, 13. Rudyard 18, 14. Munising 17, 15. Carney-Nadeau 16, 16. Bessemer 12, 17. Wakefield-Marenisco 7, 18. Engadine 6, 19. Ontonagon 4, 20. Superior Central 1 1/2, 21. (tie) Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter and Big Bay de Noc 1 each.

——————–

3200 relay — 1, Dollar Bay, 8:31.01 (school record); 2, Pickford; 3, Bessemer; 4, Rapid River; 5, Stephenson; 6, Cedarville.

110 hurdles — 1, Hodson, C-N, 17.58; 2, LeClaire, DB; 3, Sullivan, P; 4, T. Naser, NC; 5, Awbrey, P; 6, Djimbi, OC.

100 — 1, Hoornstra, Brim, 11.62; 2, Peramaki, M; 3, Lawrence, R-M; 4, Ondrus, D; 5, LaBine, O; 6, Shirkey, W-M.

800 relay — 1, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 1:38.04; 2, Stephenson; 3, Pickford; 4, North Cenral; 5, Rapid River; 6, Dollar Bay.

1600 — 1, Kytta, Chas, 4:35.37 (school record); 2, Rintala, FP; 3, Nordine, E-TC; 4, Sweeney, Ced; 5, Thomas, DB; 6, A. Norland, DB.

400 relay — 1, North Central, 46.32; 2, Lake Linden-Hubbell; 3, Wakefield-Marenisco; 4, Pickford; 5, Brimley; 6, Munising.

400 — 1, J. Norland, DB, 51.38; 2, Hoornstra, Brim; 3, B. Lenaker, RR; 4, Dyer, R-M; 5, Ondrus, D; 6, Elson, S.

300 hurdles — 1, LeClaire, DB, 42.33; 2, T. Naser, NC; 3, Hodson, C-N; 4, Sullivan, P; 5, Nyquist, Bess; 6, Awbrey, P.

800 — 1, J. Norland, DB, 2:07.1; 2, Nordine, E-TC; 3, Sweeney, Ced; 4, Mills, Rud; 5, Hagen, P; 6, A. Norland, DB.

200 — 1, L. Gorzinski, NC, 23.29; 2, Lawrence, R-M; 3, Peramaki, M; 4, Hoornstra, Brim; 5, LaBine, O; 6, Ondrus, D.

3200 — 1, Kytta, Chas, 10:45.14; 2, Nordine, E-TC; 3, Rintala, FP; 4, Thomas, DB; 5, Hagen, P; 6, Spieles, E.

1600 relay — 1, Dollar Bay, 3:42.88 (school record); 2, Stephenson; 3, Pickford; 4, Republic-Michigamme; 5, Bessemer; 6, Rapid River.

High jump — 1, M. Lenaker, RR, 6-1; 2, Ennes, Brim; 3, Borseth, E-TC; 4, Plunger, NC; 5, Mills, Rud; 6, Gillespie, BB.

Pole vault — 1, Smith, Rud, 10-6; 2, Lancour, RR; 3, Coldren, S; 4, Meintz, S; 5, Bowerman, M; 6, Roberts, LL-H.

Long jump — 1, Lawrence, R-M, 20-2; 2, Borseth, E-TC; 3, B. Lenaker, RR; 4, Coldren, S; 5, Z. Frusti, SC; 6, I. Gorzinski, NC.

Shot put — 1, Taylor, P, 42-8 1/4; 2, Bailey, Ced; 3, Bendick, FP; 4, French, E; 5, Suggitt, Rud; 6, Nance, E.

Discus — 1, Dausey, RR, 126-1; 2, Bailey, Ced; 3, Borseth, E-TC; 4, Taylor, P; 5, Kortemeier, Bess; 6, Pomeroy, Brim.

——————–

GIRLS

——————–

Division 1

Team scores — 1. Marquette 120, 2. Sault Ste. Marie 94, 3. Menominee 71, 4. Houghton 67, 5. Escanaba 51, 6. Gladstone 36, 7. Westwood 26, 8. (tie) Calumet and Negaunee 21 each, 10. Kingsford 17, 11. Manistique 3

——————–

3200 relay — 1, Escanaba, 10:12.54; 2, Sault Ste. Marie; 3, Houghton; 4, Marquette; 5, Manistique; 6, Westwood.

100 hurdles — 1, Wellner, Men, 15.7; 2, Smith, W; 3, Larson, G; 4, Kariniemi, C; 5, Ryynanen, H; 6, Park, Men.

100 — 1, Truckey, Mqt, 12.79; 2, Ott, Mqt; 3, Jacques, C; 4, Wagner, H; 5, Jorgenson, S; 6, Malone, K.

800 relay — 1, Marquette (Jones, Millado, Remillard, Truckey) 1:47.14; 2, Sault Ste. Marie; 3, Escanaba; 4, Gladstone; 5, Kingsford; 6, Calumet.

1600 — 1, Seagren, H, 5:34.49; 2, Wuorinen, Mqt; 3, Sleeman, H; 4, Wickstrom, H; 5, Gallagher, S; 6, Harris, N.

400 relay — 1, Marquette (Jones, Millado, Ott, Truckey) 50.11 (U.P. Division 1 Finals and school record); 2, Sault Ste. Marie; 3, Calumet; 4, Houghton; 5, Negaunee; 6, Kingsford.

400 — 1, Buck, Men, 59.77 (school record); 2, Ostrenga, E; 3, Knowles, S; 4, Remilard, Mqt; 5, Williams, W; 6, Helms-Gleason, N.

300 hurdles — 1, Wellner, Men, 46.7; 2, Larson, G; 3, Erickson, S; 4, McDonough, Mqt; 5, Smith, W; 6, Ryynanen, H.

800 — 1, Wenzel, K, 2:29.55; 2, Knowles, S; 3, Williams, W; 4, Wuorinen, Mqt; 5, Sleeman, H; 6, Wickstrom, H.

200 — 1, Truckey, Mqt, 26.58; 2, Ott, Mqt; 3, Jorgenson, S; 4, Jacques, C; 5, Bergeron, G; 6, Wagner, H.

3200 — 1, Moffitt, Mqt, 12:00.03; 2, Seagren, H; 3, Ossenheimer, N; 4, Gallagher, S; 5, Boburka, W; 6, Harris, N.

1600 relay — 1, Menominee, 4:11.6; 2, Escanaba; 3, Sault Ste. Marie; 4, Marquette; 5, Westwood; 6, Kingsford.

High jump — 1, Ott, Mqt, 5-0; 2, Smith, E; 3, Nerat, Men; 4, Getzloff, E; 5, Ryyanen, H; 6, Carlson, N.

Pole vault — 1, McDonough, Mqt, 10-1; 2, Siebert, G; 3, Mosher, S; 4, Wagner, E; 5, Mariuzza, W; 6, Blanck, W.

Long jump — 1, Wellner, Men, 16-8; 2, Larson, G; 3, Millado, Mqt; 4, Helms-Gleason, N; 5, Malone, K; 6, Smith, E.

Shot put — 1, McLean, S, 42-8 1/2 (U.P. record); 2, Olson, Men; 3, Williston, H; 4, Juchemich, N; 5, Arbic, S; 6, Lund, Mstq.

Discus — 1, Williston, H, 116-10; 2, Arbic, S; 3, Olson, Men; 4, McLean, S; 5, Korpi, E; 6, Juchemich, N.

——————–

Division 2

Team scores — 1. West Iron County 108, 2. Ishpeming 104 1/2, 3. Bark River-Harris 80, 4. St. Ignace 71, 5. Iron Mountain 69, 6. Ironwood 23 1/2, 7. Gwinn 22, 8. Newberry 19, 9. L’Anse 18, 10. Hancock 8, 11. (tie) Norway and Jeffers 2

——————–

3200 relay — 1, Ishpeming (Longtine, VanDeuren, Kaukola, Korpi) 10:56.42; 2, St. Ignace; 3, Newberry; 4, Ironwood; 5, Iron Mountain; 6, West Iron County.

100 hurdles — 1, J. Shamion, WIC, 16.99; 2, Mead, Ish; 3, Hardy, G; 4, Conklin, BR-H; 5, Peters, SI; 6, Stine, WIC.

100 — 1, D. Shamion, WIC, 13.07; 2, Hoffmeyer, BR-H; 3, Schultz, SI; 4, Sipe, L; 5, Richter, IM; 6, Fredrick, BR-H.

800 relay — 1, Iron Mountain, 1:52.86; 2, Bark River-Harris; 3, St. Ignace; 4, West Iron County; 5, Ishpeming; 6, Ironwood.

1600 — 1, Korpi, Ish, 5:41.32; 2, Kulas, IM; 3, Smith, Iwd; 4, Clark, New; 5, Bociek, WIC; 6, Longtine, Ish.

400 relay — 1, Iron Mountain, 53.88; 2, Bark River-Harris; 3, Ishpeming; 4, St. Ignace; 5, West Iron County; 6, Ironwood.

400 — 1, D. Shamion, WIC, 1:01.48; 2, Sipe, L; 3, Olsen, BR-H; 4, Schultz, SI; 5, Pellizer, WIC; 6, Kropp, New.

300 hurdles — 1, J. Shamion, WIC, 48.72; 2, Conklin, BR-H; 3, Stine, WIC; 4, Hardy, G; 5, Zaragoza, SI; 6, Harty, WIC.

800 — 1, Korpi, Ish, 2:34.9; 2, Bociek, WIC; 3, Marshall, SI; 4, Kolenda, WIC; 5, Adams, Nor; 6, Brown, IM.

200 — 1, D. Shamion, WIC, 27.35; 2, Hoffmeyer, BR-H; 3, Sipe, L; 4, Kleiman, IM; 5, Schultz, SI; 6, Olsen, BR-H.

3200 — 1, Korpi, Ish, 12:26,93; 2, Smith, Iwd; 3, Clark, New; 4, Longtine, Ish; 5, Kulas, IM; 6, Kolenda, WIC.

1600 relay — 1, West Iron County, 4:27.04; 2, Ishpeming; 3, Bark River-Harris; 4, St. Ignace; 5, Iron Mountain; 6, Newberry.

High jump — 1, Maycroft, IM, 4-11; 2, Morton, Ish; 3, Varoni, BR-H; 4, Brey, H; 5, Demaray, Iwd; 6, Kropp, New.

Pole vault — 1, Hagen, IM, 8-6; 2, Thibault, SI; 3, Varoni, BR-H; 4, Driscoll, H; 5, Manninen, Ish and Hollenbeck, Iwd (tie).

Long jump — 1, Hoffmeyer, BR-H, 15-5; 2, Dorenbacker, SI; 3, Maycroft, IM; 4, Mead, Ish; 5, Pyykkonen, PJ; 6, Adams, SI.

Shot put — 1, Loman, Ish, 32-4 3/4; 2, J. Shamion, WIC; 3, Dumas, SI; 4, Taylor, G; 5, Kleiman, IM; 6, Kegley, WIC.

Discus — 1, Loman, Ish, 104-3; 2, Paquin G; 3, Kegley, WIC; 4, Horn, SI; 5, Nyman, Ish; 6, Ramirez, WIC.

——————–

Division 3

Team scores — 1. Ontonagon 73, 2. Rudyard 64, 3. Stephenson 54 1/2, 4. Brimley 43, 5. Mid Peninsula 41, 6. Lake Linden-Hubbell 39, 7. Pickford 34, 8. Rapid River 31, 9. Baraga 30, 10. Chassell 25, 11. North Dickinson 22, 12. Ewen-Trout Creek 16, 13. Republic-Michigamme 14, 14. Bessemer 13, 15. Munising 9, 16. Carney-Nadeau 7, 17. Cedarville 4, 18. Forest Park 3, 19. Wakefield-Marenisco 2, 20. Big Bay de Noc 1 1/2, 21. Dollar Bay 1

——————–

3200 relay — 1, Chassell, 11:09.64; 2, Stephenson; 3, North Dickinson; 4, Cedarville; 5, Pickford; 6, Dollar Bay.

100 hurdles — 1, Codere, LL-H, 17.16; 2, Carrick, Brim; 3, Beaudoin, LL-H; 4, Storey, P; 5, K. Kolpack, O; 6, Lukkari, O.

100 — 1, McIntyre, O, 13.7; 2, Englund, MP; 3, Kedsch, C-N; 4, Johnson, Brim; 5, Hord, ND; 6, Smith, M.

800 relay — 1, Ontonagon, 1:55.25; 2, Rapid River; 3, Mid Peninsula; 4, Lake Linden-Hubbell; 5, Stephenson; 6, Pickford.

1600 — 1, Koski, MP, 5:39.89; 2, Smith, Rud; 3, Stone, Bess; 4, Besonen, E-TC; 5, Mayer, Rud; 6, Wagner, LL-H.

400 relay — 1, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 54.7; 2, Brimley; 3, Rapid River; 4, Stephenson; 5, Rudyard; 6, Baraga.

400 — 1, Smith, Rud, 1:04; 2, Uotila, O; 3, Hord, ND; 4, Smith, M; 5, Shirkey, W-M; 6, Koski, MP.

300 hurdles — 1, Storey, P, 51.59; 2, K. Kolpack, O; 3, McGuire, Brim; 4, Lukkari, O; 5, Hauser, S; 6, Larson, FP.

800 — 1, Englund, MP, 2:30.75; 2, Uotila, O; 3, Mayer, Rud; 4, Besonen, E-TC; 6, Smith, Rud; 6, Stone, Bess.

200 — 1, Bennin, P, 28.66; 2, Hord, ND; 3, Anders, S; 4, Johnson, Brim; 5, S. Kolpack, O; 6, Hendrickson, Bar.

3200 — 1, Kangas, Chas, 12:58.8; 2, Besonen, E-TC; 3, Koski, MP; 4, Miller, Chas; 5, K. Kuntze, S; 6, VanOss, RR.

1600 relay — 1, Ontonagon, 4:33.36; 2, Rudyard; 3, Stephenson; 4, Munising; 5, Pickford; 6, Chassell.

High jump — 1, Delene, Bar, 4-11; 2, J. Kuntze, S; 3, Carrick, Brim and Borlek, Bess (tie); 5, Kragie, S and Jones, BB (tie).

Pole vault — 1, Grinsteiner, S, 9-0; 2, Crouch, LL-H; 3, Christoff, RR; 4, Trembley, Rud; 5, Larson, FP; 6, Haines, P.

Long jump — 1, Uotila, O, 16-0; 2, Beelen, Rud; 3, Moss, RR; 4, Bennin, P; 5, Trembley, Rud; 6, Hummel, S.

Shot put — 1, Lindemann, Bar, 32-8; 2, McCracken, R-M; 3, Hill, Brim; 4, Anderson, RR; 5, Bogacki, Rud; 6, Jett, Bess.

Discus — 1, Bogacki, Rud, 100-5; 2, Lindemann, Bar; 3, McCracken, R-M; 4, Cappaert, S; 5, Hill, Brim; 6, Baumler, C-N.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today