×

League headliners: Negaunee Miners’ Alyssa Hill, Westwood Patriots’ Natalie Prophet top honorees from area for West PAC girls basketball

Westwood's Natalie Prophet, center, gets caught in the defense of Negaunee's Alyssa Hill, left, and Emilia Palomaki in the fourth quarter of their high school game played at the Patriots' gym in Ishpeming on Feb. 19. (Photo courtesy Daryl T. Jarvinen)

IRON MOUNTAIN — A pair of Marquette County juniors are members of most elite group of girls basketball players in the West PAC as voted on by the league’s coaches recently.

Alyssa Hill of Negaunee and Natalie Prophet of Westwood are members of the league’s Dream Team.

Hill was also named Player of the Year in the Mid-Peninsula Conference, where Prophet was a First Team member.

Another half-dozen county players earned West PAC honors.

Making the First Team are senior Ellie Miller of Westwood and freshman Jenna Maki of Ishpeming.

Westwood's Natalie Prophet looks to make a move around Negaunee's Emilia Palomaki in the fourth quarter of their high school girls basketball game played at Lakeview Memorial Gymnasium in Negaunee on March 19. (Photo courtesy Daryl T. Jarvinen)

Joining the Second Team are senior Emilia Palomaki of Negaunee and senior Tianna Taylor of Gwinn.

And part of the honorable mention group are senior Morgan Carlson of Negaunee and senior Rebekah Loman of Ishpeming.

Calumet, 20-0 after advancing to the MHSAA Division 3 semifinals, swept the league’s special awards. Senior Elli Djerf was named Player of the Year, junior Alexis Strom the Defensive Player of the Year and Matt Laho the Coach of the Year.

Here are the league’s other honorees, with year and school:

Dream Team — Maryellen Trewhella, sr., Houghton; Marybeth Halonen, jr., Calumet; Alexis Strom, jr., Calumet

Westwood's Natalie Prophet drives against the defense of Negaunee's Josie Thomson in the fourth quarter of their high school basketball game played at the Patriots' gym in Ishpeming on Feb. 19. (Photo courtesy Daryl T. Jarvinen)

First Team — Paige Sleeman, jr., Houghton; Kaisa Salani, soph., Hancock; Jana Loukus, jr., Calumet

Second Team — Stella Wickstrom, soph., Houghton; Danica Shamion, fresh., West Iron County; Jordan Shamion, sr., WIC

Honorable mention — Anslee Runsat, jr., Iron Mountain; Tori Bociek, sr., WIC; Bella Hebert, soph., Hancock

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today