×

Baraga, L’Anse, Republic-Michigamme get Copper Mountain Conference basketball honors

Baraga’s Reide Ostermann, right, drives past Munising’s Michaela Werner in their MHSAA Division 4 regional tournament game played March 11, 2019, in Kingsford. (Ironwood Daily Globe photo by Jason Juno)

REPUBLIC — Copper Country Division champion Baraga earned a half-dozen high school girls basketball awards as the Copper Mountain Conference named its boys and girls all-conference teams recently.

The Vikings girls, who were 5-0 in their division and 9-1 overall in the league, included a pair of players on both the overall league Elite Team and the Copper Country Division First Team — senior Rylie Koskinen and junior Reide Osterman.

L’Anse also had several honorees and Republic-Michigamme had one.

For the boys, the Purple Hornets had two players honored as R-M and Baraga each had one.

—————

Baraga’s Rylie Koskinen, left, looks for an opening in an MHSAA Division 4 regional championship game played against Stephenson on March 13, 2019, in Kingsford. (Iron Mountain Daily News file photo)

Girls honors

Joining Koskinen and Osterman in earning honors in the Copper Country Division were two teammates making it onto the Second Team — senior Jaylyne Lindemann and sophomore Corina Jahfetson.

L’Anse senior Maija Rice joined her Baraga cohorts on the CMC Elite Team, meaning the Baraga County rivals represented half the league’s best players. Rice also represented the Purple Hornets on the Porcupine Mountain Division First Team.

Making the Porcupine Mountain Second Team was L’Anse junior Taylor Sanregret.

For Republic-Michigamme, junior Allie Radcliffe was named to the Copper Country Division Second Team.

Special awards were given to senior Elise Besonen of Ewen-Trout Creek as Most Valuable Player as she also made the Elite Team and Porcupine Mountain First Team, senior Teddy Menigoz of Ontonagon as Defensive Player of the Year as she also earned a nod on the Porcupine Mountain Division Second Team, Steve Krahling of Dollar Bay as Coach of the Year, and E-TC as Team of the Year for its perfect 9-0 record in all CMC games.

Here are the league’s other honorees with their year and school:

CMC Elite Team — Abbie LeGault, sr., E-TC; Makennah Uotila, soph., Ontonagon

Copper Country First Team — Ashley Datto, soph., Dollar Bay; Maelene Warren, sr., Chassell; Miranda Heinonen, sr., Jeffers

CC Second Team — Trisha Pietila, soph., Chassell; Olivia Anderson, sr., Jeffers

CC honorable mention — Maggie Gaunt, jr., DB; Kaci Destrampe, sr., Lake Linden-Hubbell

Porcupine Mt. First Team — LeGault, E-TC; Uotila, Ontonagon; Ella Menigoz, sr., Ontonagon

PM Second Team — Kate Borseth, jr., E-TC; Carlee Yon, sr., Wakefield-Marenisco; Nicole Lukkari, sr., Ontonagon

PM honorable mention — Naomi Aili, sr., Bessemer; Annabella Besonen, soph., Watersmeet; Brooke Stanlawski, fresh., Bessemer

—————-

Boys honors

Two area players earned Second Team honors in their divisions. Senior Steele Jondreau of Baraga was named to that team in the Copper Country Division, while junior Eli Ostermeyer of L’Anse earned that nod in the Porcupine Mountain Division.

Also honored was senior Gabe Dupont of R-M as a Copper Country Division honorable mention, along with senior Alex Kissel of L’Anse as a Porcupine Mountain honorable mention.

Special awards went to Ewen-Trout Creek junior Jaden Borseth as Most Valuable Player, Dollar Bay senior Connor LeClair as Defensive Player of the Year and Jeffers’ John Schutz as Coach of the Year. Borseth was also named to the Porcupine Mountain First Team, while LeClair made both the Elite Team and Copper Country Division First Team.

Here are the balance of honors:

CMC Elite Team — Karl Rautiola, jr., Chassell; Christian Hocking, sr., Jeffers; John Schutz, jr., Jeffers; Davin Hill, sr., Dollar Bay

Copper Country First Team — Schutz, Jeffers; Rautiola, Chassell; Hill, DB; Hocking, Jeffers

CC Second Team — William Lyons, sr., Lake Linden-Hubbell; Dean Pietila, sr., Chassell; Marcus Sutherland, jr., LL-H; AJ Datto, jr., DB

CC honorable mention — Levi Frahm, fresh., Jeffers; Kolson Kytta, sr., Chassell

Porcupine Mt. First Team — Jack Matrella, jr., Bessemer; Tommy Cousineau, sr., Ewen-Trout Creek; Kyle Sorensen, jr., Wakefield-Marenisco; Eric Abramson, jr., E-TC

PM Second Team — Lane Kortemeier, sr., Bessemer; Kelsey Jilek, jr., E-TC; Adam Libertoski, sr., W-M; Mitchel McGeshick, sr., Watersmeet

PM honorable mention — Luke Strasser, jr., Ontonagon; Peyton Solberg, sr., Bessemer; Seth Cole, sr., W-M

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today