×

Munising 2nd, Ishpeming 4th, Gwinn 5th at Upper Peninsula MHSAA Division 2 girls tennis finals

IRON MOUNTAIN — With four-time defending champion Westwood moving up to Division 1, three area schools had a wide open field to create success for themselves at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Division 2 Finals in girls tennis held Thursday in Iron Mountain.

And they took advantage as they produced three individual champions and four runners-up.

Munising and Ishpeming made runs at the team championship trophy, too. The Mustangs scored 12 points to finish just one point behind U.P. titlist West Iron County and its 13 points. With Iron Mountain two back with 11 points, Ishpeming was fourth with nine but only finished four points out of first.

Gwinn also scored five points for fifth place as Norway and Ironwood each accumulated a single point.

A doubles and a singles champion came from Ishpeming — Addison Morton and Jenna Maki at No. 4 doubles and Lily Swanson at No. 4 singles.

Munising’s Madeline Cole and Elizabeth Holloway won their championship at No. 3 doubles.

Morton and Maki won their U.P. title when they downed Hailee Bradshaw and Baily Hoffart of WIC 6-4, 6-0 in the finals, while Swanson annexed her peninsula championship with a 6-1, 6-3 victory over Gwinn’s Emma Clairmont in that finale.

Cole and Holloway hauled off their U.P. crown when they held off the Hematites’ Ashley Stille and Hailey Hyttinen 6-3, 6-2 in their final.

Morton and Maki got to championship round by defeating Valerie Johnson and Emily Miles of Munising 6-0, 6-4, while Swanson had to win twice, beating Marley Tobey of Norway and Kensie St. Johnson of IM by identical 6-1, 6-4 scores.

The Mustangs also had a pair of runners-up.

At No. 2 doubles, Lori Mattson and Payton Cotey finished second after losing a tight 7-5, 6-3 decision to IM’s Danika Juul and Natalia Brown in the No. 2 championship match.

Mattson and Cotey opened with a 6-4, 6-2 win over Gwinn’s Daylee O’Donnell and Kaitlyn Shelafoe before beating Andi Carlson and Averie Popp of Norway in a marathon match, 6-2, 5-7, 6-4, in the semifinals.

At No. 3 singles, the Mustangs’ Jenna Matson was runner-up after she fell 6-3, 6-0 to Aurora Dahl of WIC in the finals at No. 3.

Matson opened with a 6-0, 6-2 win over Maia Hemmila of Ishpeming, then held off Callie Bianco of IM 6-4, 6-3 in the semifinals.

For Gwinn, Clairmont was also a runner-up after she won a pair of matches to reach the No. 4 singles final, defeating Sadie Donati of WIC and Lucia Lauzon of Ironwood by identical 6-0, 6-0 blankings.

From Ishpeming, Stille and Hyttinen earned their second-place finish after winning twice to reach the No. 3 doubles championship. They downed Hannah Castillo and Zayla Alli of Ironwood and Autumn Smith and Callista Bortolameolli of WIC by identical 6-2, 6-3 scores.

Several other area players also won at least one match at the finals.

At No. 1 doubles, Gwinn’s Mackenzie Malette and Alyssa Whitaker outlasted Ishpeming’s Ella DeMarois and Jelena Delongchamp 5-7, 6-4, 6-2 before bowing out; while Munising’s Skylar Campbell and Maci Cornish dropped Ironwood’s Lexi Holm and Leliah Anderson 6-2, 6-1 before they lost.

At No. 2 doubles, the Hematites’ Emily Vial and Emile DeMarois opened with a 6-2, 6-2 win over Ironwood’s Isabell Castillo and Audrey Bastman.

At No. 1 singles, Munising’s Logan Peters defeated Gwinn’s Ashley Scott 6-1, 6-3 before bowing.

At No. 2 singles, Mackenzie Richardson of Munising held off Isabel Luke of Ishpeming 6-4, 6-2 before losing in the semifinals, while Lily Kerry of Gwinn dropped Donna VanHolla of Norway 6-2, 6-1 before bowing out.

At No. 3 singles, Madalyn Brady of Gwinn zipped past Ironwood’s Faith Grewe 6-1, 6-0 before falling.

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee with contributions from the Iron Mountain Daily News. Brownlee’s email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today