×

Varsity, Olympic Training Site teams at Northern Michigan University name top performers

Northern Michigan University’s Jessica Schultz, right, looks to get a pass around Michigan Tech’s Sara Dax in a Feb. 27 game played at the Berry Events Center in Marquette. (Journal file photo by Ryan Spitza)

MARQUETTE — Northern Michigan University varsity and Olympic Training Site have named their award winners.

Each sports chooses an Athlete of the Year, Breakthrough Athlete, top Newcomer and Scholar-Athlete:

————

Men’s basketball — Athlete of the Year: Sam Taylor and Myles Howard; Breakthrough Athlete: Dolapo Olayinka; Newcomer: Noah Parcher; Scholar-Athlete: Myles Howard

————

Women’s basketball — Athlete of the Year: Jessica Schultz; Breakthrough Athlete: Makaylee Kuhn; Newcomer: Makaylee Kuhn; Scholar-Athlete: Jessica Schultz

————

Cross country — Athlete of the Year: Katelyn Smith; Breakthrough Athlete: Anna Kelley; Newcomer: Madison Malon; Scholar-Athlete: Elise Longley

————

Football — Athlete of the Year: Isaac Darkangelo; Breakthrough Athlete: Tyquan Cox; Newcomer: Antonio Howard Jr.; Scholar-Athlete: Brandon Lind

————

Men’s golf — Athlete of the Year: Kurtis Fontinha; Breakthrough Athlete: Carter Mason; Newcomer: Scott Spyra; Scholar-Athlete: Chris Black

————

Women’s golf — Athlete of the Year: Caro Els; Breakthrough Athlete: Abigail Boozer; Newcomer: Taylor Hakala; Scholar-Athlete: Gianna Gastrow

————

Hockey — Athlete of the Year: Griffin Loughran; Breakthrough Athlete: Nolan Kent; Newcomer: Ben Newhouse; Scholar-Athlete: Philip Beaulieu

————

Lacrosse — Athlete of the Year: Aleya Speas; Breakthrough Athlete: Shannon Walus; Newcomer: Madeline Bittle; Scholar-Athlete: Angelica Bogden

————

Men’s Nordic skiing — Athlete of the Year: Mathias Aas-Rolid; Breakthrough Athlete: Daniel Streinz; Newcomer: Maurus Grond; Scholar-Athlete: Zavier Mansfield

————

Women’s Nordic skiing — Athlete of the Year: Malin Boerjesjoe; Breakthrough Athlete: Nadine Matter; Newcomer: Molly Miller; Scholar-Athlete: Julie Ensrud

————

Men’s soccer — Athlete of the Year: Nick Metcalfe; Breakthrough Athlete: Patrick Restum; Newcomer: Francisco Espinoza; Scholar-Athlete: Eric Suess

————

Women’s soccer — Athlete of the Year: Caroline Halonen; Breakthrough Athlete: Natalie Stampfly; Newcomer: Isabela Cardoso; Scholar-Athlete: Brianna Frontuto

————

Men’s swimming & diving — Athlete of the Year: Lajos Budai; Breakthrough Athlete: Grant Combs; Newcomer: Roberto Camera; Scholar-Athlete: Jonas Reinhold

————

Women’s swimming & diving — Athlete of the Year: Rachel Helm; Breakthrough Athlete: Nicola Pasquire; Newcomer: Michaela Nelson; Scholar-Athlete: Jamie Kimble

————

Track and field — Athlete of the Year: Paige Du Bois; Breakthrough Athlete: Megan Martin; Newcomer: Jordan Butler; Scholar-Athlete: Anna Kelley

————

Volleyball — Athlete of the Year: Lizzy Stark; Breakthrough Athlete: Hailey Wickstrom; Newcomer: Lauren Van Remortel; Scholar-Athlete: Alyssa Milski

————

NTS weightlifiting — Athlete of the Year: Taylor Turner; Breakthrough Athlete: Nate Lewis; Newcomer: Jayda Jenkins; Scholar-Athlete: Elizabeth Becker

————

NTS Greco-Roman wrestling — Athlete of the Year: Alston Nutter; Breakthrough Athlete: Spencer Woods; Newcomer: David Stepanian; Scholar-Athlete: George Hooker

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)