×

Negaunee Miners’ Drew DuShane, coach Dan Waterman atop West PAC boys basketball honors

Negaunee’s Drew DuShane, facing at center, guards Westwood’s Ty Alderton during their game played at Lakeview Memorial Gym in Negaunee on Feb. 12. (Journal file photo by Corey Kelly)

NEGAUNEE — Negaunee garnered seven awards, including two of the three special “of the year” winners, when the West PAC announced boys basketball honors recently.

Senior guard Drew DuShane earned Defensive Player of the Year, while Dan Waterman won honors for Coach of the Year as the Miners and Iron Mountain shared the West PAC Iron Division title with each having just one loss against each other.

The other special award from the league was for Player of the Year, which went to IM senior guard Foster Wonders.

Negaunee also placed two players on the league’s Dream Team, senior guards Jason Waterman and Jakson Sager; along with one on the Iron Division team, senior guard Drew Lindberg; one on the all-league Defensive Team, senior guard Alex Munson; and one on Iron Division honorable mention, senior guard Chas Kumpula.

Other area schools also shared in awards.

Negaunee head coach Dan Waterman yells instructions to his team in the fourth quarter of their MHSAA Division 3 district tournament championship game against Gwinn at Lakeview Memorial Gym in Negaunee on March 1, 2019. (Photo courtesy Daryl T. Jarvinen)

Westwood earned three honors, with sophomore guard Zach Carlson named to the Iron Division and Defensive teams and senior guard Taylor Dellangelo earned Iron Division honorable mention.

From Ishpeming, senior forward Jake Kugler earned an Iron Division award while junior guard Breck Bell made Iron Division honorable mention.

And from Gwinn, junior guard James Harnick was an Iron Division selection.

Here are the rest of the awards, which includes Copper Division honors for teams from Houghton and Iron counties. Players are listed with year, position and school:

—————

Dream Team — Marcus Johnson, sr. guard, Iron Mountain; Brad Simonsen, sr. guard, Houghton; Justin Nelson, jr. center, West Iron County

Iron Division — Tony Feira, sr. forward, IM

Copper Division — Eli McParlan, sr. forward, Calumet; Trevor Torola, sr. forward, Calumet; Carson Chynoweth, jr. guard, Hancock; Pablo Salgado, jr. guard, Houghton; Peyton Williams, sr. guard, WIC

Defensive Team — Johnson, IM; Nelson, WIC; Will Twardzik, sr. guard, Calumet

Iron Division honorable mention — Jake Dumais, sr. center, IM

Copper Division honorable mention — Braydon Nelson, sr. forward, WIC; J.D. Sebbas, soph. guard, Hancock; Will Romano, sr. guard, Houghton; Brevin Antilla, jr. guard, Calumet

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)