Michigan High School Athletic Association Upper Peninsula Finals track & field listing

From left, Norway’s Evan Grosskopf, Gwinn’s David DuVall, St. Ignace’s Jackson Ingalls and Newberry’s Josh Slaght and Carter Smithson run for the finish line during the Division 2 boys’ 110-meter high hurdles at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula track and field finals held Saturday in Kingsford. (Journal photo by Ryan Stieg)

The top 6 finishers in each event at the Upper Peninsula track and field finals held at

Kingsford High School on Saturday. Members of relays are listed for first-place teams.

A production of The Mining Journal, Escanaba Daily Press, Ironwood Daily Globe and The Sault News

———————————————-

DIVISION 1 Boys

Superior Central's Danika Walters, right, keeps pace with the pack during the Division 3 girls' 1,600-meter run at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula track and field finals held Saturday in Kingsford. Walters finished second in the race. Also pictured are Rudyard's Tristin Smith, left, and Mid Peninsula's Landry Koski. (Journal photo by Ryan Stieg)

Team scores: 1. Gladstone 127, 2. (tie) Westwood and Marquette 97 each, 4. Calumet 41.5, 5. Iron Mountain 37, 6. (tie) Escanaba and Sault Ste. Marie 32 each; 8. Negaunee 24, 9. Houghton 20.5, 10. Kingsford 13, 11. Menominee 6

———————————————-

3,200-meter relay — 1. Marquette (Peyton Osborne, Moses Waite, Julien Malherbe, Mathurin Gagnon) 8:33.23, 2. Sault Ste. Marie 8:36.50, 3. Gladstone 8:38.55, 4. Iron Mountain 8:53.09, 5. Houghton 8:55.70, 6. Westwood 8:59.00

110 high hurdles — 1. Calvin Thibault (G) 15.35, 2. Blake Servant (G) 15.99, 3. Charlie Gerhard (IM) 16.11, 4. Jack Boase (W) 16.82, 5. James McKnight (G) 17.27, 6. Tyler Hintsala (N) 17.88

100 dash — 1. Drew DuShane (N) 11.37, 2. Nathan Beckman (W) 11.38, 3. Calvin Thibault (G) 11.58, 4. Tanner Judd (MQT) 11.72, 5. Scott Hiller (E) 11.88, 6. Joseph Carlisle (MQT) 11.89

800 relay — 1. Westwood (Taylor Dellangelo, Erik Anderson, Chad Pohlman, Nathan Beckman) 1:32.69, 2. Calumet 1:34.56, 3. Marquette 1:34.59, 4. Gladstone 1:34.92, 5. Kingsford 1:34.98, 6. Sault Ste. Marie 1:39.89

1,600 run — 1. Adam Bruce (G) 4:35.73, 2. Moses Waite (MQT) 4:42.25, 3. Mathurin Gagnon (MQT) 4:42.44, 4. Jaron Wyma (S) 4:49.78, 5. Joe Wood (H) 4:54.54, 6. Brandon Malburg (IM) 4:56.52

400 relay — 1. Westwood (Taylor Dellangelo, Chad Pohlman, Erik Anderson, Nathan Beckman) 44.54, 2. Calumet 45.50, 3. Marquette 45.89, 4. Gladstone 46.25, 5. Iron Mountain 46.33, 6. Kingsford 46.64

400 dash — 1. Chad Pohlman (W) 51.13, 2. Luke Van Brocklin (G) 51.28, 3. Drew DuShane (N) 51.68, 4. Julien Malherbe (MQT) 52.57, 5. Lincoln Sager (MQT) 54.41, 6. Jake Dumais (IM) 54.66

300 intermediate hurdles — 1. Calvin Thibault (G) 40.36, 2. James McKnight (G) 41.66, 3. Jack Boase (W) 42.02, 4. Jensen Schneiderhan (C) 42.20, 5. Charlie Gerhard (IM) 42.83, 6. Truman Langlois (MQT) 43.60

800 run — 1. Mathurin Gagnon (MQT) 2:03.84, 2. Jaron Wyma (S) 2:05.73, 3. Moses Waite (MQT) 2:06.38, 4. Derek Douglas (E) 2:06.46, 5. Nick Laux (H) 2:07.33, 6. Stephen Kangas (W) 2:16.18

200 dash — 1. Nathan Beckman (W) 22.96, 2. Calvin Thibault (G) 23.13, 3. Drew DuShane (N) 23.30, 4. Raffy Millado (MQT) 23.44, 5. Luke Van Brocklin (G) 23.62, 6. Chad Pohlman (W) 24.01

3,200 run — 1. Adam Bruce (G) 10:04.67, 2. Joe Wood (H) 10:22.42, 3. Hunter Walther (S) 10:36.46, 4. Brandon Malburg (IM) 10:58.85, 5. Branden Peterson (H) 10:59.98, 6. Peyton Osborne (MQT) 11:13.82

1,600 relay — 1. Kingsford (Cory Strong, Michael Creighton, Jacob Viau, Michael Hailey) 3:38.44, 2. Marquette 3:38.77, 3. Gladstone 3:39.39, 4. Iron Mountain 3:40.45, 5. Calumet 3:44.53, 6. Sault Ste. Marie 3:46.53

Discus — 1. Blake Servant (G) 137-9, 2. Gabe Smith (E) 132-8, 3. Hunter Potier (G) 122-6, 4. Nick Djerf (C) 118-0, 5. Greg Chenier (G) 115-11, 6. Jayden Gariepy (C) 113-0

Shot put — 1. Blake Hewitt (W) 44-4.5, 2. Alex Studebaker (C) 43-5.25, 3. Dylan Oudeans (MEN) 41-11.25, 4. Xander Zapolnik (H) 40-8.5, 5. Kyle Gendron (E) 40-5, 6. Greg Chenier (G) 39-3

Pole vault — 1. Dayton Miron (E) 13-8 (Division 1 meet record), 2. Elliott Lemire (W) 12-6, 3. Mason Mariuzza (W) 12-0, 4. Seth Horton (S) 11-6, 5. Brodey Bevins (E) 11-6, 6. (tie) Nick Djerf (C) and Nathan Erva (H) 11-0

High jump — 1. Raffy Millado (MQT) 6-3, 2. Ty Alderton (W) 5-10, 3. Ethan Milam (G) 5-10, 4. (tie) Charlie Gerhard (IM) and Kyle Gendron (E) 5-8, 6. Tyler Hintsala (N) 5-8

Long jump — 1. Raffy Millado (MQT) 20-7, 2. Jaden Vicenzi (IM) 19-11, 3. Nick Djerf (C) 18-9.5, 4. Ashton Bergman (W) 18-8, 5. Jake Dumais (IM) 18-1, 6. Kyle Gendron (E) 17-10.5

———————————————-

DIVISION 1 Girls

Team scores: 1. Marquette 106, 2. Negaunee 100, 3. Sault Ste. Marie 74, 4. Menominee 59, 5. Kingsford 56.5, 6. Houghton 51.5, 7. Westwood 38, 8. (tie) Calumet and Escanaba 16 each, 10. Gladstone 10

———————————————-

3,200-meter relay — 1. Marquette (Josie Danielkiewicz, Molly Welch, Guinn Wuorinen, Delaney Sall) 10:07.44, 2. Escanaba 10:26.12, 3. Westwood 10:28.47, 4. Kingsford 10:28.61, 5. Sault Ste. Marie 10:29.29, 6. Houghton 10:44.03

100 hurdles — 1. Makenzie Wellner (MEN) 16.43, 2. Chloe Norman (N) 16.96, 3. Mackenzie Peters (C) 17.16, 4. Jillian Cyrus (H) 17.27, 5. Ahnika Puskala (MQT) 17.38, 6. Allyssea Smith (W) 17.57

100 dash — 1. Olivia Allen (K) 12.93, 2. Jordan Scott (S) 13.35, 3. Clarissa Remillard (MQT) 13.36, 4. Elli Wagner (H) 13.37, 5. Spenser Waite (MQT) 13.39, 6. Carli Jacques (C) 13.55

800 relay — 1. Marquette (Rachael Hunt, Julia King, Maria Millado, Spenser Waite) 1:49.55, 2. Sault Ste. Marie 1:50.70, 3. Menominee 1:50.73, 4. Kingsford 1:54.39, 5. Escanaba 1:54.91, 6. Calumet 1:56.33

1,600 run — 1. Emily Paupore (N) 5:16.79, 2. Anabel Needham (H) 5:18.67, 3. Tessa Leece (W) 5:33.95, 4. Guinn Wuorinen (MQT) 5:40.16, 5. Katie Anderla (MEN) 5:42.44, 6. Haleigh Knowles (S) 5:43.12

400 relay — 1. Marquette (Rachael Hunt, Ava Jones, Maria Millado, Spenser Waite) 52.06, 2. Sault Ste. Marie 52.32, 3. Menominee 53.30, 4. Escanaba 53.77, 5. Calumet 53.85, 6. Kingsford 55.22

400 dash — 1. Olivia Allen (K) 58.93, 2. Delaney Sall (MQT) 59.36, 3. Tellena Nystrom (MQT) 1:02.36, 4. Haleigh Knowles (S) 1:02.40, 5. Emma Allen (K) 1:03.37, 6. Lily Scheid (S) 1:03.60

300 low hurdles — 1. Chloe Norman (N) 45.56, 2. Makenzie Wellner (MEN) 45.82, 3. Ahna Larson (G) 48.58, 4. Lily Scheid (S) 49.60, 5. Jillian Cyrus (H) 51.03, 6. Sam Perrault (W) 51.98

800 run — 1. Emily Paupore (N) 2:23.00, 2. Tessa Leece (W) 2:23.55, 3. Delaney Sall (MQT) 2:24.89, 4. Hayden Buck (MEN) 2:28.31, 5. Melanie Wenzel (K) 2:30.86, 6. Haleigh Knowles (S) 2:32.99

200 dash — 1. Olivia Allen (K) 26.47, 2. Clarissa Remillard (MQT) 27.08, 3. Spenser Waite (MQT) 27.33, 4. Elli Wagner (H) 27.73, 5. Jordan Scott (S) 27.89, 6. Rachael Hunt (MQT) 27.96

3,200 run — 1. Emily Paupore (N) 11:57.64, 2. Talon Prusi (N) 12:32.67, 3. Josie Danielkiewicz (MQT) 12:36.32, 4. Ingrid Seagren (H) 12:40.82, 5. Katie Anderla (MEN) 12:50.53, 6. Shelby Eavou (S) 13:04.30

1,600 relay — 1. Marquette (Tellena Nystrom, Molly Welch, Delaney Sall, Clarissa Remillard) 4:14.58, 2. Sault Ste. Marie 4:16.79, 3. Menominee 4:19.06, 4. Westwood 4:23.73, 5. Kingsford 4:26.41, 6. Negaunee 4:33.81

Discus — 1. Abbie Tollefson (N) 109-9, 2. Emily McLean (S) 108-3, 3. Lillian Williston (H) 104-11, 4. Alyssa Hill (N) 104-4, 5. Rylee Palmer (K) 98-2, 6. Kansas Bailey (MEN) 93-6

Shot put — 1. Emily McLean (S) 39-2 (Division 1 meet record), 2. Kennedy Olson (MEN) 35-6, 3. Lillian Williston (H) 32-1, 4. Abbie Tollefson (N) 31-1.5, 5. Alyssa Hill (N) 30-5.5, 6. Leah McCracken (N) 30-4.5

Pole vault — 1. Lilly Baker (H) 9-0, 2. Kara Mosher (S) 8-6, 3. Katelyn Anttila (W) 8-0, 4. Sydney Hodgins (MQT) 7-6, 5. (tie) Rylee Palmer (K) and Camille Shaw (H) 7-6

High jump — 1. Chloe Norman (N) 5-0, 2. (tie) Tessa Leece (W), Anna Nerat (MEN) and Emma Gariepy (C) 4-8, 5. Anna Smith (E) 4-8, 6. Maria Millado (MQT) 4-8

Long jump — 1. Chloe Norman (N) 16-1, 2. Olivia Allen (K) 15-9, 3. Rachael Hunt (MQT) 14-11, 4. Ahna Larson (G) 14-10, 5. Raquel Carlson (N) 14-9.25, 6. Anabel Needham (H) 14-5.5

———————————————-

DIVISION 2 Boys

Team scores: 1. Ishpeming 128, 2. Newberry 84, 3. Norway 75, 4. Manistique 60, 5. St. Ignace 46, 6. Gwinn 38, 7. Ironwood 37, 8. Munising 28, 9. Hancock 16, 10. L’Anse 10, 11. (tie) West Iron County and Bark River-Harris 2 each

———————————————-

3,200-meter relay — 1. Ishpeming (Spencer Giroux, Jordan Longtine, David Liimatta, Jonah Broberg) 8:44.13, 2. Newberry 8:50.49, 3. Manistique 9:08.63, 4. Ironwood 9:22.13, 5. L’Anse 9:39.15, 6. Munising 9:56.45

110 high hurdles — 1. David Duvall (G) 17.40, 2. Evan Grosskopf (NOR) 17.80, 3. Carter Smithson (NEW) 18.46, 4. Malecki Goyen (L) 18.51, 5. Jackson Ingalls (SI) 19.11, 6. Landon Sudelius (WIC) 19.48

100 dash — 1. Mitchell LeGrave (NOR) 11.50, 2. Jaylen James (NEW) 11.97, 3. Shafaar Evans (G) 12.00, 4. Braeden Arsenault (ISH) 12.27, 5. Garett Rickley (SI) 12.40, 6. Ethan Sabotta (NOR) 12.52

800 relay — 1. Ironwood (Kevin Hudacek, Jacob Joki, Tommy Lundin, Ian Hughes) 1:38.32, 2. Norway 1:38.67, 3. St. Ignace 1:40.09, 4. Newberry 1:41.21, 5. Munising 1:41.73, 6. Hancock 1:42.31

1,600 run — 1. Jonah Broberg (ISH) 4:45.81, 2. Alex Misniakiewicz (MAN) 4:47.36, 3. Spencer Giroux (ISH) 4:47.42, 4. Ephram Evans (NEW) 4:52.18, 5. David Collins (IWD) 4:53.69, 6. Adam Cavenetto (NOR) 4:56.32

400 relay — 1. Norway (Isaac Hautamaki, Ethan Sabotta, Jeff VanHolla, Mitch LeGrave) 46.25, 2. Ishpeming 46.46, 3. Gwinn 47.54, 4. St. Ignace 47.91, 5. Newberry 48.14, 6. Munising 48.51

400 dash — 1. Gavin Sundberg (ISH) 52.22, 2. Schyler Andersen (MAN) 52.56, 3. Josh Huotari (MUN) 54.29, 4. Logan McCormick (NEW) 54.46, 5. Karl Bissell (IWD) 54.65, 6. Dakota Holbrook (SI) 56.19

300 intermediate hurdles — 1. Coulton Prillwitz (ISH) 44.25, 2. David Duvall (G) 44.43, 3. Evan Grosskopf (NOR) 45.72, 4. Josh Slaght (NEW) 45.90, 5. Carter Smithson (NEW) 46.23, 6. Landon Sudelius (WIC) 46.63

800 run — 1. Jonah Broberg (ISH) 2:06.57, 2. Alex Misniakiewicz (MAN) 2:07.40, 3. Spencer Giroux (ISH) 2:09.43, 4. David Liimatta (ISH) 2:09.60, 5. Isaac Cooper (MUN) 2:13.02, 6. Jacob Joki (IWD) 2:14.94

200 dash — 1. Mitchell LeGrave (NOR) 23.56, 2. Gavin Sundberg (ISH) 23.73, 3. Schyler Andersen (MAN) 23.76, 4. Jaylen James (NEW) 24.45, 5. Jeff VanHolla (NOR) 24.66, 6. Zach Movalson (SI) 24.81

3,200 run — 1. Alex Misniakiewicz (MAN) 10:35.23, 2. Jonah Broberg (ISH) 10:38.70, 3. Ephram Evans (NEW) 10:41.94, 4. Evan Griffis (NEW) 10:44.45, 5. David Collins (IWD) 10:50.09, 6. Adam Cavenetto (NOR) 10:50.78

1,600 relay — 1. Newberry (Logan McCormick, Chase Canfield, Josh Slaght, Richard Nalette) 3:45.25, 2. Ironwood 3:47.81, 3. Ishpeming 3:51.74, 4. Munising 3:51.95, 5. St. Ignace 3:53.03, 6. Hancock 3:54.34

Discus — 1. Schyler Andersen (MAN) 137-6, 2. Joe Kelly (SI) 117-10, 3. Logan Kruhlik (ISH) 117-0, 4. Colton Salani (H) 110-2, 5. Colten Brunette (BRH) 109-4, 6. Shawn Livingston (SI) 107-1

Shot put — 1. Joe Kelly (SI) 46-2.5, 2. Logan Kruhlik (ISH) 45-6, 3. Shawn Livingston (SI) 43-6, 4. Schyler Andersen (MAN) 41-1, 5. Owen Morton (ISH) 40-6, 6. Caleb Brown (SI) 39-7

Pole vault — 1. Austin Salani (H) 12-0, 2. David Loomis (NOR) 11-6, 3. Ethan Edwards (NEW) 11-6, 4. Adam Loomis (NOR) 11-0, 5. Hunter Brown (SI) 10-6, 6. no finisher

High jump — 1. Jason Cornish (MUN) 5-10, 2. Kevin Hudacek (IWD) 5-10, 3. Josh Slaght (NEW) 5-6, 4. Nathan Hochstein (L) 5-6, 5. Trevor Johnson (MUN) 5-4, 6. Ethan Edwards (NEW) 5-4

Long jump — 1. Coulton Prillwitz (ISH) 19-0, 2. David Duvall (G) 18-11.75, 3. Mitchell LeGrave (NOR) 18-11.75, 4. Jaylen James (NEW) 18-6.5, 5. Gavin Sundberg (ISH) 18-5.5, 6. Carter Smithson (NEW) 17-10.5

———————————————-

DIVISION 2 Girls

Team scores: 1. St. Ignace 130, 2. Ishpeming 61, 3. Bark River-Harris 54, 4. Manistique 53, 5. West Iron County 50, 6. Hancock 46, 7. Gwinn 45, 8. L’Anse 23, 9. Munising 22, 10. Newberry 19, 11. Norway 12, 12. Ironwood 8

———————————————-

3200 relay — 1, Manistique (Kayla Muth, Joslyn Muth, Ashley McDonald, Emilee McDaniel) 10:52.86; 2, Hancock 11:12.05; 3, St. Ignace 11:26.46; 4, Ishpeming 11:39.67; 5, West Iron County 11:51.25, no 6th place

100 hurdles — 1, Jordan Shamion (WIC) 17.25; 2, Madisyn Mead (ISH) 17.65; 3, Sarah Lamb (SI) 18.00; 4, Kylee Peters (SI) 18.19; Katie Viau (BRH) 18.67; 6, Hunter Pelon (L) 18.98

100 dash — 1, Emily Curtice (G); 12.95; 2, Ally Schultz (SI) 13.18; 3, Kyra Sipe (L) 13.35; 4, Hailee Demers (BRH) 13.45; 5, Caitlin Mylly (IWD) 13.56; 6, Aspen Frederick (BRH) 13.93

800 relay — 1, Bark River-Harris (Ashleigh White, Makena Lockwood, Aspen Frederick, Hailee Demers) 1:54.82; 2, Ishpeming 1:56.11; 3, Newberry 1:57.35; 4, L’Anse 1:57.42; 5, St. Ignace 1:59.01; 6, West Iron County 2:04.66

1600 run — 1, Elizabeth Becker (SI) 5:20.63; 2, Madeleine Peramaki (MUN) 5:40.86; 3, Ellie Sturos (HAN) 5:50.79; 4, Avery Bociek (WIC) 6:01.74; 5, Hallie Marshall (SI) 6:03.40; 6, Megan Espinoza (MAN) 6:16.46

400 relay — 1, Gwinn (Mallory Delmont, Marissa Delmont, Trisha McGuire, Emily Curtice), 52.34 (Division 2 meet record); 2, Ishpeming 53.75; 3, Bark River-Harris 53.86; 4, Newberry 55.26; 5, L’Anse 56.00; 6, Munising 56.55

400 dash — 1, Ally Schultz (SI) 1:02.24; 2, Kayla Muth (MAN) 1:02.53; 3, Khalajia Hannah (NOR) 1:03.97; 4, Ashleigh White (BRH) 1:04.28; 5, Caitlin Mylly (IWD) 1:05.01; 6, Kami Klein (H) 1:07.34

300 hurdles — 1, Hailee Demers (BRH) 47.66; 2, Jordan Shamion (WIC) 49.26; 3, Sarah Lamb (SI) 52.01; 4, Mariana Zaragoza (SI) 53.49; 5, Madisyn Mead (ISH) 54.52; 6, Katie Viau (BRH) 54.93

800 run — 1, Elizabeth Becker (SI) 2:23.10; 2, Madeleine Peramaki (MUN) 2:27.32; 3, Emilee McDaniel (MAN) 2:37.62; 4, Kalli Chynoweth (H) 2:38.02; 5, Hallie Marshall (SI) 2:38.72; 6, Avery Bociek (WIC) 2:41.21

200 dash — 1, Ally Schultz (SI) 27.05; 2, Kyra Sipe (L) 27.36; 3, Emily Curtice (G) 27.51; 4, Caitlin Mylly (IWD) 27.92; 5, Kayla Koski (ISH) 27.97; 6, Mallory Delmont (G) 28.19

3200 run — 1, Elizabeth Becker (SI) 12:18.88; 2, Taylor Longtine (ISH) 13:06.75; 3, Zoe Kolenda (WIC) 13:37.21; 4, Hallie Marshall (SI) 14:07.44; 5, Megan Espinoza (MAN) 14:29.26; 6, Makenna Nuttall (H) 14:47.50

1600 relay — 1, Manistique (Kayla Muth, Joslyn Muth, Emilee McDaniel, Ashley McDonald) 4:25.67; 2, Hancock 4:31.70; 3, St. Ignace 4:34.84; 4, Munising 4:35.57; 5, Bark River-Harris 4:45.20; 6, Ishpeming 4:46.92

High jump — 1, Brooke Brandstrom (SI) 5-1; 2, Emily Curtice (G) 4-10; 3, (tie) Lenna Smith (MAN) and Sarah Lamb (SI) 4-8. No other places awarded

Pole vault — 1, Ashley McDonald (MAN) 7-6; 2, (tie) Sloane Driscoll (H) and Kalli Chynoweth (H) 7-0; 4, Katie Viau (BRH) 7-0; 5, Adrika Tomica (NEW) 7-0; 6, Cat King (MAN) 7-0

Long jump — 1, Heather Lamb (SI) 15-10.5; 2, Kayla Koski (ISH) 15-1; 3, Khalajia Hannah (NOR) 14-5; 4, Karena Holmstrom (H) 14-0; 5, Alayna Waara (L) 13-5.5; 6, Daryn Johnson (MUN) 13-5

Shot put — 1, Marissa Delmont (G) 37-0; 2, Gracie Peterson (BRH) 32-7.5; 3, Emily Nelson (WIC) 31-1.75; 4, Skylar Dumas (SI) 30-4.25; 5, Rebekah Loman (ISH) 29-11.5; 6, Katie Rahilly (NEW) 29-6.25

Discus — 1, Rebekah Loman (ISH) 104-7; 2, McKenna Kegley (WIC) 89-6; 3, Katie Rahilly (NEW) 85-5; 4, Emily Nelson (WIC) 83-2; 5, Gracie Peterson (BRH) 81-11; 6, Lyla Horn (SI) 78-0

———————————————-

DIVISION 3 Boys

Team scores: 1. Bessemer 136, 2. Lake Linden-Hubbell 67, 3. Brimley 66, 4. Rapid River 50, 5. North Central 42, 6. Stephenson 28, 7. Cedarville 24, 8. Ontonagon 20, 9. Forest Park 19, 10. Dollar Bay 12, 11. (tie) Pickford and Big Bay de Noc 10 each, 13. (tie) Chassell, Republic-Michigamme and Engadine 8 each, 16. Rudyard 7, 17. (tie) Carney-Nadeau and Ewen-Trout Creek 6 each. Baraga, Mid Peninsula, Hannahville, Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter, Watersmeet and DeTour did not score

———————————————-

3200 relay — 1, Bessemer (Cade Mazzon, Kiah Hollenbeck, Tad Rowe, Adam Mazurek), 8:29.83; 2, Brimley 8:38.93; 3, Dollar Bay 8:49.75; 4, Rapid River 9:20.57; 5, Stephenson 9:24.83; 6, North Central 9:27.07

110 hurdles — 1, Jamie Jett (BES) 16.35; 2, Dawson Bongi (FP) 16.88; 3, Caleb Gregoire (LL-H) 17.23; 4, Cole Gregoire (LL-H) 17.24; 5, Dayton Parish (BRI) 17.69; 6, Gage Larson (S) 18.33

100 dash — 1, Montell Glover (S) 11.19; 2, Zach Indish (BRI) 11.71; 3, Noah Gorzinski (NC) 11.83; 4, Trae Larson (S) 11.87; 5. Caleb Klein (LL-H) 11.94; 6, Steven LaMothe (P) 11.95.

800 relay — 1, Lake Linden-Hubbell (Kellen Klein, Will Lyons, Caleb Klein, Carter Crouch) 1:36.06 (school record); 2, Bessemer 1:36.26; 3, Brimley 1:37.54; 4, Stephenson 1:38.09; 5, Rapid River 1:38.50; 6, Rudyard 1:39.59

1600 run — 1, Uriah Aili (BES) 4:28.68 (school & Division 3 meet record); 2, Thomas Bohn (CED) 4:38.98; 3, Mason Rintala (FP) 4:40.55; 4, Devon Byers (BES) 4:46.64; 5, Austin Plotkin (BRI) 4:47.81; 6, Adam Mazurek (BES) 4:49.55

400 relay — 1, Lake Linden-Hubbell (Kellen Klein, Will Lyons, Caleb Klein, Carter Crouch) 46.23; 2, Brimley 46.63; 3, North Central 47.19; 4, Bessemer 47.37; 5, Rudyard 48.08; 6, Rapid River 48.71

400 dash — 1, Noah Lukkari (O) 52.56; 2, Leo Gorzinski (NC) 53.15; 3, Tad Rowe (BES) 53.29; 4, Max Trotter (RUD) 53.37; 5, Tyler Sundling (RR) 53.38; 6, Danny Anderson (BRI) 54.59

300 hurdles — 1, Jamie Jett (BES) 41.75; 2, Noah Gorzinski (NC) 43.04; 3, Cole Gregoire (LLH) 43.63; 4, Dawson Bongi (FP) 44.57; 5, Conner LeClaire (DB) 45.03; 6, Dayton Parish (BRI) 45.50

800 run — 1, Uriah Aili (BES) 1:59.93 (school and Division 3 meet record); 2, Thomas Bohn (CED) 2:01.17; 3, Noah Lukkari (O) 2:02.36; 4, Johnny Norland (DB) 2:04.50; 5, Cade Mazzon (BES) 2:04.92; 6, Tyler Sundling (RR) 2:06.59

200 dash — 1, Leo Gorzinski (NC) 23.80; 2, Zach Indish (BRI) 23.83; 3, Trae Larson (S) 23.97; 4, Jamie Jett (BES) 24.13; 5, Isaac Lawrence (RM) 24.28; 6, Kellen Klein (LLH) 24.54

3200 run — 1, Uriah Aili (BES) 10:08.51 (school and Division 3 meet record); 2, Austin Plotkin (BRI) 10:16.09; 3, Thomas Bohn (CED) 10:26.11; 4, Adam Mazurek (BES) 10:37.81; 5, Nikolas Thomas (ETC) 10:39.80; 6, Devon Byers (BES) 10:50.22

1600 relay — 1, Bessemer (Andy Aspinwall, Kiah Hollenbeck, Cade Mazzon, Tad Rowe), 3:37.63; 2, Brimley 3:39.99; 3, Rapid River 3:41.20; 4, Ontonagon 3:41.67; 5, North Central 3:45.77; 6, Stephenson 3:47.11

High jump — 1, Cole Gregoire (LLH) 6-0; 2, (tie) Jacob Blahnik (CN), Dayton Parish (BRI) and Nicholasa Edington (P) 5-10; 5, Alex LaLonde (BBDN) 5-10; 6, Dean Bellmore (NC) 5-6

Pole vault — 1, Zach Baross (BES) 12-6; 2, Azariah Hernandez (RR) 12-0; 3, Kiah Hollenbeck (BES) 11-6; 4, Luke Marcotte (LLH) 11-0; 5, Braydon Moss (RR) 10-6; 6. Jacob Satchell (P) 10-0

Long jump — 1, Cole Gregoire (LLH) 19-9; 2, Alex LaLonde (BBDN) 19-7.5; 3, Isaac Lawrence (RM) 19-3; 4, Caleb Gregoire (LLH) 19-0.5; 5, Jamie Jett (BES) 18-10.5; 6, Dawson Bongi (FP) 18-3.

Shot put — 1, Tyler Busch (BES) 47-5 1/2; 2, Mathias Miller (ENG) 41-8; 3, Gunner Larson (RR) 40-8; 4, Collin Broemer (BES) 40-3.5; 5, Hayden Taylor (P) 39-10; 6, Drew Bailey (CED) 39-1.5

Discus — 1, Gunner Larson (RR) 141-4; 2, Sam Wilson (CHA) 140-0; 3, Nathan Schwartz (RR) 124-11; 4, Jaden Borseth (ETC) 111-10; 5, Parker Dausey (RR) 111-4; 6, Drew Bailey (CED) 111-1

———————————————-

DIVISION 3 Girls

Team scores: 1. Lake Linden-Hubbell 112, 2. North Dickinson 62, 3. Mid Peninsula 56, 4. Brimley 45, 5. Stephenson 42, 6. Chassell 35.5, 7. Pickford 33, 8. (tie) Rudyard and Ontonagon 28 each, 10. Cedarville 23, 11. Baraga 16, 12. Bessemer 12, 13. Rapid River 10.5, 14. (tie) Superior Central and Ojibwe Charter 8 each, 16. Ewen-Trout Creek 3, 17. Carney-Nadeau 2, 18. Engadine 1.5, 19. Forest Park 1, 20. North Central 0.5

———————————————-

3,200 relay — 1. Chassell (Lela Rautiola, Trish Pietila, Jenna Pietila, Paige Sleeman) 10:36.94, 2. North Dickinson 10:43.66, 3. Cedarville 10:56.41, 4. Rudyard 11:02.28, 5. Ewen-Trout Creek 11:12.86, 6. Stephenson 11:18.11

100 hurdles — 1. Hayley Gamberdella (BRI) 17.13; 2. Sienna Anderson (LL-H) 17.78; 3. Rachel Beelen (RUD) 18.17; 4. Lizzie Storey (P) 18.23; 5. Jenna Depeel (P) 18.28; 6. Emily Thibault (RR) 18.42

100 dash — 1. Amanda Starzynski (S) 13.15; 2. Masyn Alexa (ND) 13.16; 3. Joslyn Perala (LLH) 13.64; 4. Katelyn Krull (BRI) 13.65; 5. Kaitlyn Baccus (LLH) 13.66; 6. Daisy Englund (MP) 13.75

800 relay — 1. Mid Peninsula (Daisy Englund, Chevene Koski, Kenne Englund, Cam Croasdell) 1:51.71, 2. Lake Linden-Hubbell 1:52.23, 3. Brimley 1:55.93, 4. Pickford 1:57.07, 5. Stephenson 1:57.78, 6. Rapid River 1:58.55

1,600 run — 1. Landry Koski (MP) 5:35.75; 2. Danika Walters (SC) 5:37.17; 3. Tristin Smithi (RUD) 5:46.43; 4. Lela Rautiola (CHA) 5:47.84; 5. Natalie Miller (P) 5:47.89; 6. Lilianna Cason (C) 5:52.94

400 relay — 1. Mid Peninsula (Daisy Englund, Chevene Koski, Kenne Englund, Cam Croasdell) 53.26, 2. Lake Linden-Hubbell 53.74, 3. Ontonagon 55.14, 4. Brimley 55.61, 5. Stephenson 55.65, 6. Pickford 55.69

400 dash — 1. Masyn Alexa (ND) 1:00.86; 2. Mariah Willmer (LLH) 1:03.55; 3. Hayley Gamberdella (BRI) 1:04.40; 4. Vai Triggiano (BES) 1:05.10; 5. Tristin Smith (RUD) 1:05.27; 6. Jamie Hendrickson (LLH) 1:05.56

300 hurdles — 1. Sydnie Zeeryp (RUD) 50.51; 2. Nicole Lukkari (ONT) 51.77; 3. Lizzie Storey (P) 52.11; 4. Abby Beaudoin (LLH) 53.06; 5. Cheveney Koski (MP) 53.18; 6. Mercedes Simmons (FP) 53.63

800 run — 1. Mariah Willmer (LLH) 2:28.15; 2. Daisy Englund (MP) 2:30.44; 3. Paige Sleeman (CHA) 2:33.41; 4. Landry Koski (MP) 2:35.01; 5. Makennah Uotila (ONT) 2:36.23; 6. Elise Besonen (ETC) 2:36.78

200 dash — 1. Masyn Alexa (ND) 27.00; 2. Amanda Starzynski (S) 27.09; 3. Katelyn Krull (BRI) 27.58; 4. Hayley Gamberdella (BRI) 27.92; 5. Lucy Bennin (P) 28.26; 6. Cheveney Koski (MP) 28.52

3,200 run — 1. Landry Koski (MP) 12:32.59; 2. Lela Rautiola (CHA) 12:44; 3. Lilianna Cason (CED) 13:12.59; 4. Zoe Autore (CED) 13:20.60; 5. Natalie Miller (P) 13:28.04; 6. Kylee Kuntze (S) 13:32.95

1,600 relay — 1. Lake Linden-Hubbell (Jamie Hendrickson, Melissa Wagner, Piper Tarvis, Maria Willmer) 4:26.17, 2. North Dickinson 4:28.60, 3. Chassell 4:31.16, 4. Pickford 4:41.21, 5. Cedarville 4:43.21, 6. Carney-Nadeau 4:46.08

High jump — 1. Jamie Hendrickson (LLH) 5-0; 2. Emily Thibault (RR) 4-8; 3. Karlee Kuntze (S) 4-8; 4. MacKenzie LePage (LLH) 4-8; 5. (tie) Breanna Martis (ENG) and Maelene Warren (CHA) 4-6 each

Pole vault — 1. Camaryn Crouch (LLH) 9-0; 2. MacKenzie LePage (LLH) 9-0; 3. Megan Corrigan (LLH) 8-0; 4. Hannah Clark (ND) 7-6; 5. Cassey Cottle (P) 7-6; 6. (tie) Kathy Hickman (RR) and Alex Neville (NC) 7-6 each

Long jump — 1. Amanda Starzynski (S) 15-9; 2. Mariah Willmer (LLH) 14-7.25; 3. Briana Smith (ND) 14-5.75; 4. Lucy Bennin (P) 14-5.5; 5. Makennah Uotila (ONT) 14-1; 6. Jamie Hendrickson (LLH) 13-10

Shot put — 1. Jaylyn Lindemann (BAR) 31-3.5; 2. Amea Miller (OJI) 31-3.5; 3. Syke Ledzian (ND) 31-0.5; 4. Tommissa Archambeau (BRI) 30-7; 5. Jasmine Gibellini (S) 29-8.5; 6. Paige Johnson (BRI) 29-6.5

Discus — 1. Holly Wardynski (ONT) 116-3 (Division 3 meet record); 2. Katy Rand (BES) 109-7; 3. Jaylyn Lindemann (BAR) 93-2; 4. Alyssa Cloud (CED) 92-9; 5. Skye Ledzian (ND) 87-11; 6. Layla Blahnik-Thoune (CN) 85-9