×

Bay College announces fall scholarship recipients

ESCANABA — Bay de Noc Community College of Escanaba has announced the scholarship recipients for the Fall of 2020 semester.

The scholarship program is supported by area businesses and organizations, as well as by individuals, through endowment and annual contributions.

For information on developing a scholarship, contact the Bay College Foundation at 906-217-1700, Email foundation@baycollege.edu or visit the college’s website at www.baycollege.edu/foundation.

Scholarships were awarded to the following students for the Fall 2020 semester:

Bark River: Sam & Elinor Benedict Scholarship – Madison Block; Lisa Hanson Scholarship – Jessica Lake; Lisa Hanson / MNA Nursing Scholarship – Jessica Lake; Dr. William G & Marlyn Hemes Scholarship – Christy Fitzgerald; John Holochwost & Family Scholarship – Sierra Debelak; Marbey Colburn Hornstein Scholarship – Jackson Bower; John Lemmer (Skills USA) Scholarship – Kolby Stenfors and Dominique Wandahsega; William & Lillian Mather Scholarship – Sierra Debelak; Mead Corporation for Verso Escanaba Employees Scholarship – Jackson Bower and Grace Peterson; Mouz Pamp Scholarship – Jessica Lake and Dominique Wandahsega; Zajkoski Family Scholarship – Christy Fitzgerald

Carney: Joseph & Wanda Corcoran Scholarship – Grace Kraniak; Dr. William G & Marlyn Hemes Scholarship – Grace Kraniak; Joyce Lewis Scholarship – Grace Kraniak; John A Romstad Scholarship – Grace Kraniak

Cedarville: Marian Olson Scholarship – Tristan Masuga

Champion: Lyle Plowman Scholarship – Korey Kaukola; Don & Jean Seymour Scholarship – Korey Kaukola

Channing: West Campus Completion / Hardship Scholarship – Judith Peterson; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Scholarship – Kathryn Peterson

Chatham: Alma Christensen Scholarship – Samantha Thompson; Rusha/Ziemba Volleyball Scholarship – Samantha Thompson

Cornell: Tom & Alice Butch Scholarship – Danielle Kanous; Cornell Lions Club Scholarship – Marissa Tuyls; Dr. N.L. & Dorothy Lindquist Scholarship – Marissa Tuyls; Edward J Sackerson Scholarship – Marissa Tuyls

Crystal Falls: Bay College Faculty Association Scholarship – Kali Kinnunen; Gafner Machine Scholarship – Kali Kinnunen; Karen Kleikamp Scholarship – Kali Kinnunen; Charles & Patricia Nelson Scholarship – Kali Kinnunen

Daggett: Alma Christensen Scholarship – Grace Farnsworth

Deerton: Pat Boes Scholarship – Savannah Koronka; Esther Brandt Scholarship – Savannah Koronka; Margaret I Gravel Scholarship – Savannah Koronka; George & Alice Harvey Scholarship – Savannah Koronka

Dollar Bay: Bay College EMS Conference Scholarship – Elisha Houle

Escanaba: Altrusa International of Escanaba Scholarship – Sara VanNortwick; Anderson Funeral Homes / Passageways Travel Scholarship – Tammy Krassick; John & Miriam Baribeau Scholarship – Lauren Cousineau; Bay College Delta County Golf Scholarship – Tammy Krassick, James Panfil, Zachary Rose and Ruby Troxell; Bay College Part-Time Instructors Association Scholarship – Erin Abb; Bay de Noc Engineers Club Scholarship – Ruby Troxell; Bay Sages Scholarship – Tammy Krassick; Sam & Elinor Benedict Scholarship – Samantha Henderson; Tom & Alice Butch Scholarship – Britney Chaillier; Phil & Mary Clark Scholarship – Lauren Cousineau; Gloria Hansley Cook Scholarship – James Panfil; Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Kaily Fox, Lucas Gestwicki, Nathan Pascoe and Maia Roll; Kristi Darmogray Nursing Scholarship – Lauren Cousineau; Eagles Auxiliary 1088 Scholarship – Tristen Fix; Eagles Auxiliary 1088 / Alice Runkel Scholarship – Tristen Fix; Eagles Fraternal Order Aerie 1088 Scholarship – Marcy Thompson; Escanaba Women’s Club Scholarship – Sara VanNortwick; Gladstone Swedish Club Scholarship – Leah Parrott; Marion Groos Scholarship – Nathan Pascoe; Dr. William G & Marlyn Hemes Scholarship – Noah Lancour and Craig Smith; Louis J Kintziger Scholarship – Stephen Johnson, Heidi Mitchell and Allen Wadeen; Krause Water Tech Scholarship – Ashley Bruner; Krusin Klassics Scholarship – Craig Smith and John Stevenson; Edgar & Barbara Larche Nursing Scholarship – Kathryn Wilson; John Lemmer (Skills USA) Scholarship – Austin Dubord and Kalvin Mayville; Patsy J “Pat” Link Scholarship – Kalvin Mayville; William & Lillian Mather Scholarship – Sara Beauchamp, Tristen Fix, Leah Parrott and Garrett Wolak; Thomas & Beatrice McDermott Scholarship – Stephen Johnson; Mead Corporation for Verso Escanaba Employees Scholarship – Erin Abb, Morgan Anderson, Samantha Henderson, Tess Henderson, Leah Parrott and Kayla Thomma; Art & Tess Messier Nursing Scholarship – Lexis Warning; Marian Olson Scholarship – Erin Abb; Alice Margaret and Victor Powers Scholarship – Alex Krassick; Richard J Pryal Scholarship – Tristen Fix; Dorothy Gustafson Reynolds Scholarship – Ruby Troxell; Edward J Sackerson Scholarship – Maia Roll; Joseph, Gladys, Lowell & Joanne Stefl Family Scholarship – Ruby Troxell; Demeuse / St Onge Scholarship – Marcy Thompson; Frank & Gloria Stropich Family Scholarship – John Stevenson and Lexis Warning; UP Garden Tractor (Randy Irving & Deloris St. Cyr) Scholarship – Tessa Harvey; UP Vintage Tin Scholarship – John Stevenson; UP Whitetails Association, Inc. / In Memory of Tim Kobasic Scholarship – Ruby Troxell; Upper Peninsula State Bank Scholarship – Maia Roll; Greg & Linda Yagodzinski Scholarship – Collin Farnes and Tess Henderson; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Scholarship – Noah Lancour

Felch: Bay West Foundation Scholarship – Mollie Steinbrecher; Warren & Joyce Brule Foundation Scholarship – Mollie Steinbrecher; Joseph & Anita Clairmont Scholarship – Ashley Steinbrecher; Kenneth Wesley Myllyla Education Scholarship – Ashley Steinbrecher; West Campus Completion / Hardship Scholarship – Ashley Steinbrecher

Florence: Robert Forgette Family Scholarship – Samantha Vassar; Charles & Patricia Nelson Scholarship – Rebecca Cronick; Marian Olson Scholarship – Jeremiah Nanninga; Wells Fargo Bank Scholarship – Samantha Vassar

Foster City: Bay FIRST Scholarship – Nikolay Madigan

Gladstone: Clyde Clifford Anderson Scholarship – Jesse Schafer; Anderson Funeral Homes / Passageways Travel Scholarship – Rachel Bessonen; Thomas O Aos Scholarship – Isabelle Houseman-Harger; Bay College Alumni Association Scholarship – Kimberly Kennedy; Bay College Delta County Golf Scholarship – Jared Crow, Breanna Godfrey, Victoria LaMarche, Emily Parker, Carson Shea and Jake Torvinen; Robert & Shirley Bero Scholarship – Chelsea Wyman; Tom & Alice Butch Scholarship – Rachel Bessonen; Gloria Hansley-Cook Scholarship – Breanna Godfrey, Kimberly Kennedy and Emily Parker; Caroline Crnich Nursing Scholarship – Chelsea Wyman; Disabled American Veterans (DAV) & Auxiliary Chapter 24 Scholarship – Thomas Thull; Escanaba Bayshore Kiwanis Club (Schram & Howerton Memorial) Scholarship – Kimberly Kennedy and Victoria LaMarche; Escanaba Noon Kiwanis Club Scholarship – Jesse Schafer; Robert & Janet Farrell Scholarship – Calixt Charlebois and Sherry Vandeville; Paddy and Donald N Fitch, MD Scholarship – Jennifer Davenport; Eva M Flemstrom / Altrusa Scholarship – Allison Ross; Golden Kiwanis Scholarship – Justin Ledesma; Ray & Elaine Gorlitz Scholarship – Elijah Balenger and Isabelle Houseman-Harger; Duane & Judith Hamelin Scholarship – Elijah Balenger; Dr. William G & Marlyn Hemes Scholarship – Jesse Schafer; Hiawathaland Farm Bureau Scholarship – Parker Grzybowski; Edward J Hodgkins & Ruth Nyquist Hodgkins Scholarship – Gabriel Belongia; Marbey Colburn Hornstein Scholarship – Parker Grzybowski; F Richard Hoyler Scholarship – Calixt Charlebois; Kathy Kilponen Scholarship – Thomas Thull; Louis J Kintziger Scholarship – Juan Isaac and David Robitaille; Krause Water Tech Scholarship – Thomas Thull; Krusin Klassics Scholarship – Christopher Johnson; John Lemmer (Skills USA) Scholarship – James Rajala and Allison Ross; Duane MacGregor Scholarship – Jake Torvinen; The Man Cave Scholarship – Isabelle Houseman-Harger; William & Lillian Mather Scholarship – Kimberly Kennedy and Thomas Thull; Mead Corporation for Verso Escanaba Employees Scholarship – Elijah Balenger and Calixt Charlebois; Warren H Millard Scholarship – Thomas Thull; Bernie & Dorothy St Onge Scholarship – Justin Ledesma; Bernie & Eileen St Onge Scholarship – Colby Torvinen; Lillian H Reynolds Family Scholarship – Chelsea Wyman; Richard & Mary Rinehart Scholarship – Elijah Balenger; Rusha/Ziemba Volleyball Scholarship – Allie Roman; UP Garden Tractor (Randy Irving & Deloris St. Cyr) Scholarship – Adam Gagne; UP Vintage Tin Scholarship – Christopher Johnson; Elnora Vader Emergency Assistance Scholarship – Alexis Anderson; Water Technology Scholarship – Thomas Thull; WDBC/ Circle M Scholarship – Colby Torvinen; Greg & Linda Yagodzinski Scholarship – Sara Eilola, Taelor Zeise and Sophia Ziemba; Ziemba Family Scholarship – Ian Schwalbach

Gwinn: Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Leslie Frohriep, Taylor Johnson and Brooke Mannor; Dr. William G & Marlyn Hemes Scholarship – Krystol Davis; Hagle Quarnstrom Scholarship – Taylor Johnson and Brooke Mannor; James P Tolfa Scholarship – Autumn Graham

Hancock: Robert Forgette Family Scholarship – Courtney Cook Wolford

Hermansville: Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Madalynn Dani; Arne J & Violet Maki Scholarship – Breeana Arsenault; Mead Corporation for Verso Escanaba Employees Scholarship – Madalynn Dani; Rusha/Ziemba Volleyball Scholarship – Breeana Arsenault and Madalynn Dani; Robert & Anne Schmit Scholarship – Breeana Arsenault

Iron Mountain: Theodore Bash Family Scholarship – Kayla Ling; Warren & Joyce Brule Foundation Scholarship – Kayla Ling and Bridget Simon; Danielson Insurance Scholarship – Kalina Nichols; Emerson & Mary Gage Scholarship – Bridget Simon; John & Muriel Hebert Scholarship – Kalina Nichols; Joseph & Vieno Heirman Scholarship – Kalina Nichols; Dr. William G & Marlyn Hemes Scholarship – Darin Smith; Dr. Dwight E Link Presidential Scholarship – Kalina Nichols; Mouz Pamp Scholarship – Darin Smith; Charles & Patricia Nelson Scholarship – Nicole Rios; Barbara Nemacheck Nursing Scholarship – Kalina Nichols; West Campus Completion / Hardship Scholarship – Colleen Redding, Nicole Rios and Benjamin Steinbrecher

Iron River: Alma Christensen Scholarship – Amber Stover; Vanda Zajkoski Scholarship – Amber Stover

Ishpeming: Theodore Bash Family Scholarship – Preston Collette

Kingsford: Bay College Part-Time Instructions Association Scholarship – Bridget Murphy; Alma Christensen Scholarship – Elisa Testolin; Mouz Pamp Scholarship – Nikia Anziano; Charles & Patricia Nelson Scholarship – Julie Burie; Rusha/Ziemba Volleyball Scholarship – Alexis Roberge; Edward J Sackerson Scholarship – Alexis Roberge; Helen Sackerson Scholarship – Alexis Roberge; Robert & Anne Schmit Scholarship – Nikia Anziano; Alice Hooper Taylor Scholarship – Sarah Peterson; West Campus Completion / Hardship Scholarship – Bridget Murphy and Beth Sexton; WJMN TV Scholarship – Bridget Murphy

Little Lake: Bay College Part-Time Instructors Association Scholarship – Darlene Kay; Esther Brandt Scholarship – Darlene Kay

Manistique: Jack & Caroline Banfield Scholarship – Cameron Dusseault; Alma Christensen Scholarship – Ryan Taylor; Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Cameron Dusseault; Louis J Kintziger Scholarship – Morgan Miller; Marian Olson Scholarship – Ryan Duff; Ziemba Family Scholarship – Ryan Duff

Marquette: Bay College Faculty Association Scholarship – Hayley Weston; Mabel D (Skip) Ogle Nursing Scholarship – Hanna Derby

McMillan: Rusha/Ziemba Volleyball Scholarship – Arielle Wilson

Menominee: Joseph & Anita Clairmont Scholarship – Olivia Anderson; Dr. Louis Peter Groos Scholarship – Olivia Anderson; Dr. William G & Marlyn Hemes Scholarship – Olivia Anderson; Rusha/Ziemba Volleyball Scholarship – Ashly Powell

Munising: Dr. William G & Marlyn Hemes Scholarship – Abby St. Martin; Mouz Pamp Scholarship – Taletha Witty

Negaunee: Bill & Kay Lake Scholarship – Sarah Smith; John Lemmer (Skills USA) Scholarship – Tanya Wonnacott; Roy A & Lola E Ness Nursing Scholarship – Sarah Smith

Newberry: Dr. William G & Marlyn Hemes Scholarship – Megan Berry; Zajkoski Family Scholarship – Megan Berry

Niagara: John Lemmer (Skills USA) Scholarship – Kristina Wallace; Mouz Pamp Scholarship – Kristina Wallace

Norway: Mary Jo Angera Scholarship – Grace Plante; Robert Christensen Scholarship – McKenna Neuens and Kara Shaneck; Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Parker Lasater; Theodore ‘Ted” & Eleanor Fornetti Scholarship – Peyton Carlson; John & Muriel Hebert Scholarship – Peyton Carlson; Ray & Peg Hirvonen Scholarship – Alyssa Bratton; John Lemmer (Skills USA) Scholarship – Alyssa Bratton; Charles & Patricia Nelson Scholarship – McKenna Neuens; Rusha/Ziemba Volleyball Scholarship – Cassidy Menard and McKenna Neuens; West Campus Completion / Hardship Scholarship – Cassidy Menard and Kara Shaneck

Powers: Jane N Empson Scholarship – Danielle Chartier

Quinnesec: Charles & Patricia Nelson Scholarship – Chandler Pizzi

Rapid River: Baybank Scholarship – Shelby Martinucci; Bay College Delta County Golf Scholarship – Kaitlyn Hardwick, Connor Mckenzie and Garrett Novak; Sam & Elinor Benedict Scholarship – Chelsea Groleau; Willard & Joyce Bero Scholarship – Alyna Brunette; Donald Bolm Scholarship – Daren Landis; Gloria Hansley-Cook Scholarship – Connor Mckenzie and Garrett Novak; John & Lillian Wickman Gustafson Scholarship – Alyna Brunette; Terry, Mary Jo & Marnie Hade Scholarship – Daren Landis; Dr. William G & Marlyn Hemes Scholarship – Braydon Moss; Edward J Hodgkins & Ruth Nyquist Hodgkins Scholarship – Brooke Landis; Island Resort & Casino Scholarship – Shannon Ortiz; Mead Corporation for Verso Escanaba Employees Scholarship – Connor Mckenzie; Michigan Association of Retired School Personnel (MARSP) Scholarship – Daren Landis; Mouz Pamp Scholarship – Shannon Ortiz; Helen Sackerson Scholarship – Shannon Ortiz; James L Smith Scholarship – Shannon Ortiz; Stupak Law Office Scholarship – Leonard Menary; UP Whitetails Association, Inc. / In Memory of Tim Kobasic Scholarship – Braydon Moss; Sally Zimmer Scholarship – Shelby Martinucci

Rock: Bay College Delta County Golf Scholarship – Kennedy Englund; Bethany Lutheran Church of Perkins Scholarship – Kennedy Englund; Gloria Hansley-Cook Scholarship – Kennedy Englund; John Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Kaitlynn Temple; Escanaba Noon Kiwanis Scholarship – Kennedy Englund; Lemmer (Skills USA) Scholarship – Kaitlynn Temple; Mead Corporation for Verso Escanaba Employees – Camryn Croasdell and Kennedy Englund; Rusha/Ziemba Volleyball Scholarship – Kennedy Englund; George & Edith / Robert & Eleanor Weingartner Scholarship – Kennedy Englund

Sagola: Charles & Patricia Nelson Scholarship – Ricki Mattson and Katrina Townsend; Edwin ‘Tony’ & Helen Jean Wuehle Scholarship – Ricki Mattson

St. Ignace: James P Tolfa Scholarship – Madison Olsen

Sault Ste. Marie: Louis J Kintziger Scholarship – James Alexander; John Lemmer (Skills USA) Scholarship – James Alexander

Shingleton: Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Luke Martin; William & Thomas Gasman Scholarship – Luke Martin

Stephenson: American Legion Cloverland Post 82 & Auxiliary Scholarship – Teagan Johnson; Theodore Bash Family Scholarship – Teagan Johnson; Brother Felix Scholarship – Teagan Johnson

Tel Aviv: Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – David Ibn Ezra Tortchinsky

Vulcan: John Erickson Scholarship – Samantha Selken-DePatie; John Lemmer (Skills USA) Scholarship – Samantha Selken-DePatie; Charles & Patricia Nelson Scholarship – Abagail Adcox; Milton Schmidt Scholarship – Samantha Selken-DePatie; West Campus Completion / Hardship Scholarship – Abagail Adcox; Greg & Linda Yagodzinski Scholarship – Danielle Harms

Watton: Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Kayla Tarvainen

Wells: Bay College Delta County Golf Scholarship – Riley Christianson and Peyton Fedell; Sam & Elinor Benedict Scholarship – Kyle Kelly; Robert Christensen Scholarship – Peyton Fedell; Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Colin Burney; Dr. William G & Marlyn Hemes Scholarship – Kaitlyn McNally; Mead Corporation for Verso Escanaba Employees Scholarship – Peyton Fedell; Wells Lioness Club Scholarship – Peyton Fedell; Wildlife Unlimited of Delta County / Edward Q McCarthy Memorial Scholarship – Riley Christianson

Wilson: Anderson Tackman Accounting Scholarship – Shaun Gogolewski; Bay College Alumni Association Scholarship – Shaun Gogolewski; Daniel & Karen Luchay Scholarship – Shaun Gogolewski; Schneider, Larche & Haapala Scholarship – Shaun Gogolewski; Silver Spur Saddle Club for Members Passed Scholarship – Devin Racicot

Ypsilanti: Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Leeondra Ellis

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today