×

Michigan Tech announces Dean’s List

HOUGHTON — Michigan Tech University in Houghton has announced its Dean’s List for the Spring 2020 semester.

To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student must meet the following minimum requirements: be an enrolled undergraduate at Michigan Tech; complete 12 or more GPA credits in the qualifying semester; and reach or exceed a GPA of 3.50 in the qualifying semester.

An asterik indicates a 4.0 GPA. Those from the local area include:

Megan Brinker, Gwinn, Civil Engineering, Gwinn High School

*LeAnn Brinker, Gwinn, Civil Engineering, Gwinn High School

Logan Stein, Atlantic Mine, Civil Engineering, Gwinn High School

Bradley Veale, Gwinn, Accounting, Gwinn High School

Erin Casey, Ishpeming, Psychology, Ishpeming High School

Thomas Finegan, Ishpeming, Electrical Engineering, Ishpeming High School

Daren Giuchin, Negaunee, Electrical Eng Tech, Ishpeming High School

Kyle Hooper, Ishpeming, Chemical Engineering, Ishpeming High School

Dan Leppanen, Ishpeming, Computer Engineering, Ishpeming High School

Griffin Pepin, Ishpeming, Mathematics, Ishpeming High School

Matthew Spencer, Houghton, Computer Engineering, Ishpeming High School

John Ylitalo, Champion, Chemical Engineering, Ishpeming High School

Cece Attwell, Houghton, Biomedical Engineering, Marquette Senior High School

Sammy Borzick, Marquette, Sustainability Sci and Society, Marquette Senior High School

*Mitchell Connon, Marquette, Biomedical Engineering, Marquette Senior High School

Alex Denofre, Marquette, Cheminformatics, Marquette Senior High School

Jacob Ehle, Gwinn, Mechanical Engineering, Marquette Senior High School

Kayley Elmblad, Marquette, Biomedical Engineering, Marquette Senior High School

Jacob Flynn, Skandia, Exercise Science, Marquette Senior High School

Aydin Frost, Skandia, Biomedical Engineering, Marquette Senior High School

Soren Higgins, Marquette, Mathematics, Marquette Senior High School

Daniel Jeffries, Marquette, Accounting, Marquette Senior High School

Paige Kachmarsky, Marquette, Electrical Engineering, Marquette Senior High School

Sydney Kivi, Marquette, Civil Engineering, Marquette Senior High School

Mitchell Knox, Marquette, Civil Engineering, Marquette Senior High School

Sam Lakenen, Marquette, Mechanical Engineering, Marquette Senior High School

Ethan Lang, Houghton, Environmental Engineering, Marquette Senior High School

Bailey Loukinen, Marquette, Computer Science, Marquette Senior High School

Patrick McCommons, Marquette, Computer Engineering, Marquette Senior High School

*Sidney Mechling, Marquette, Sustainability Sci and Society, Marquette Senior High School

*Emma Melchiori, Marquette, Accounting, Marquette Senior High School

Rachel Mellin, Marquette, Marquette Senior High School

Justin Moyle, Marquette, Mechanical Engineering, Marquette Senior High School

*Ally O’Neill, Marquette, App Ecol & Environ Sci, Marquette Senior High School

*Kira Olson, Marquette, Construction Management, Marquette Senior High School

*Katie Palmcook, Marquette, Civil Engineering, Marquette Senior High School

Dana Paquet, Marquette, Economics, Marquette Senior High School

Macy Pawielski, Marquette, Management Information Systems, Marquette Senior High School

Megan Peterson, Marquette, Biochem & Molec Biology-Chem, Marquette Senior High School

*Erik Puskala, Marquette, Civil Engineering, Marquette Senior High School

*Ahnika Puskala, Marquette, no major, Marquette Senior High School

Ewan Rafferty, Marquette, Management Information Systems, American School

*Ryan Turner, Marquette, Chemical Engineering, Marquette Senior High School

*Richard Weycker, Marquette, Software Engineering, Marquette Senior High School

*Bethany Wright, Marquette, Chemical Engineering, Marquette Senior High School

Matt Zambon, Marquette, Mechanical Engineering, Marquette Senior High School

Alex Coryell, Deerton, Mechanical Engineering, Munising High School

Corey Cotey, Munising, Construction Management, Munising High School

Ian McInnis, Wetmore, Accounting, Munising High School

Via Ouellette Ballas, Hancock, Psychology, Munising High School

*Delilah Hauswirth, Negaunee, Medical Laboratory Science, Negaunee High School

Clara Johnson, Negaunee, Medical Laboratory Science, Negaunee High School

Grant Johnson, Houghton, Mechanical Engineering, Negaunee High School

Thomas Kinjorski, Marquette, Computer Engineering, Negaunee High School

Matt Krause, Negaunee, Mechanical Engineering Tech, Negaunee High School

Theo Kumpula, Negaunee, General Engineering, Negaunee High School

Collin Little, Negaunee, Mechanical Engineering Tech, Negaunee High School

Jordon Mason, Negaunee, General Engineering, Negaunee High School

Collin Remilong, Negaunee, Mechanical Engineering Tech, Negaunee High School

Evan Sorensen, Negaunee, Accounting, Negaunee High School

Grace Ulvila, Negaunee, English, Negaunee High School

Ethan Wright, Negaunee, Computer Science, Negaunee High School

Anna Ellis, Houghton, App Ecol & Environ Sci, Superior Central High School

Sarag Lindbeck, Munising, Scientific & Tech Comm (BA), Superior Central High School

Dylan Seaberg, Munising, Chemical Engineering, Superior Central High School

Adam Tharp, Ishpeming, Biomedical Engineering, Westwood High School

Bryce Traver, Ishpeming, Electrical Engineering, Westwood High School

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today