×

Northern Michigan University announces graduates

The following students from this area satisfied their degree requirements in May 2020.

Certificate

Baraga — Brandon Scroggs, CER-Electrical Line Technician; Brandt Tembreull, CER-Automotive Service Technology

Bark River — Anthony McVay, CER-Welding

Big Bay — Rebbekka Taylor, CER-Cosmetology

Calumet — Wyatt Loukus, CER-Electrical Line Technician; Ben Moyryla, CER-Heating/Air Cond/Refrigeration

Gwinn — Randall Eberle, CER-Aviation Maintenance Tech; Jeremy Getzloff, CER-Heating/Air Cond/Refrigeration; Evan Siewertsen, CER-Automotive Service Technology

Hancock — Tyler Brunet, CER-Automotive Service Technology

Harvey — James Hubert, CER-Automotive Service Technology

Houghton — Derrian Raffaelli, CER-Electrical Line Technician

Iron Mountain — Braydon Fitzpatrick, CER-Automotive Service Technology; Ashley Geldmeyer, CER-Cosmetology

Iron River — Dylan Berlinski, CER-Electrical Line Technician

Ishpeming — Christopher Autio, CER-Electrical Line Technician; Harley Grove, CER-Cosmetology; Ethan Hill, CER-Electrical Line Technician; Zackary Jandreau, CER-Electrical Line Technician

L’Anse — Trevor Nankervis, CER-Electrical Line Technician

Marquette — Lauren Cavalieri, CER-Geographic Info Systems; Allison Fron, CER-Geographic Info Systems; Dillon Hankins, CER-Electrical Line Technician; Austin Johnson, CER-Electrical Line Technician; Caleb Kaznowski, CER-Welding; Katie LaBreche, CER-Cosmetology; Samuel Leow, CER-Electrical Line Technician; Richard Lessard, CER-Electrical Line Technician; Joseph Meilstrup, CER-Heating/Air Cond/Refrigeration; Kristen Niemela, CER-Cosmetology; Ryan Outinen, CER-Electrical Line Technician; Jack Rantanen, CER-Electrical Line Technician; Bryan Rosten, CER-Heating/Air Cond/Refrigeration; Alexander Sherbinow, CER-Welding; Dakota Smith, CER-Welding; Austyn Tabbert, CER-Electrical Line Technician; Jon Tapio, CER-Welding; Isaac Varty, CER-Industrial Maintenance

Munising — Mackenzie Masters, CER-Heating/Air Cond/Refrigeration; Van Ouellette-Ballas, CER-Aviation Maintenance Tech

Negaunee — Peyton Anderson, CER-Electrical Line Technician; Aarron Decker, CER-Welding; Connor Hetrick, CER-Electrical Line Technician; Savannah Marietti, CER-Cosmetology; Luke StenforsCER-Electrical Line Technician

Associate Degree

Arnold — Anna Cole, AAS-Radiography

Calumet — Ruby Hodges, AAS-Radiography, with Honor

Channing — Brandi Donaldson, AAS-Surgical Technology

Chassell — Kyle Hupp, AB-General Business, with High Honor

Crystal Falls — Christian Zyhowski, AAS-Radiography, with Honor

Curtis — Shantina Sherbrook, AAS-Radiography, with High Honor

Engadine — Bryanna Buss, AAS-Radiography, with Honor

Escanaba — Rachael Bergstrom, AAS-Climate Control Technology, with Honor; Charles Zuidema, AS-Criminal Justice

Felch — Makenzie Jacobson, AAS-General University Studies; Hunter Mattson, AAS-Radiography, with High Honor

Gladstone — Megan Lukezich, AAS-Hospitality Management; Erin Quinn, AAS-Radiography, with Honor

Hancock — Kathryn Nelson, AAS-Radiography; Kyle Robeson, AAS-Climate Control Technology, with Honor

Iron Mountain — Joshua Pilot, AAS-Industrial Maintenance, with High Honor

Iron River — Christopher Cunningham, AAS-Industrial Maintenance

Ishpeming — Drew Collister, AA-General Studies; Brian Heimerl, AAS-General University Studies; Margaret Whitaker, AB-General Business

L’Anse — Brook Thomas, AAS-Surgical Technology, with High Honor

Lake Linden — Jud Beveridge, AAS-Building Technology, with Honor

Manistique — Darien Nichols, AS-General Studies

Marquette — Margaret Aartila, AA-General Studies; Karsyn Cook, AAS-General University Studies; Marah Eskelinen, AB-General Business; Erika Flint, AA-General Studies, with Honor; Collin Fure, AAS-Industrial Maintenance; Daniel Gualdoni, AAS-Radiography, with High Honor; Gabriel Hammill-Hintz, AAS-Hospitality Management; Mandy Helppi, AAS-General University Studies, with High Honor; McKinley Larson, AS-General Studies; Kendra Laupp, AS-Criminal Justice; Kole Luedtke, AB-General Business, with Honor; Daniel Menze, AAS-Building Technology; Skyler Miller, AAS-General University Studies; Charles Morton, AB-General Business; Joseph Murphy, AAS-Computer Numerical Control Tec; Nicholas Olli, AAS-Computer Numerical Control Tec; Angela Ring, AAS-Radiography, with High Honor; Caitlyn Ross, AAS-Industrial Maintenance; Hunter Sherman, AS-General Studies; Dakota Smith, AAS-Industrial Maintenance, with Honor; Veronica Whigam, AS-General Studies; Nicholas Young, AAS-Industrial Maintenance; Jack Ziegler, AAS-Computer Numerical Control Tec

Michigamme — Leah Kirchhoff, AA-General Studies; Seth Smith, AB-General Business

Negaunee — Jack Laurila, AAS-General University Studies; Tyler Matthews, AAS-General University Studies, with High Honor; Benjamin Shult, AAS-Computer Numerical Control Tec

Norway — Dustin Short, AS-Criminal Justice

Ontonagon — Molly Wettberg, AS-General Studies

Skandia — Mandalyn Humphrey, AAS-Radiography, with High Honor

Trenary — Tanis Morgan, AAS-Hospitality Management

Wetmore — Lovedeep SinghAAS-Radiography, with High Honor

Baccalaureate Degree

Arnold — Anna Cole, BS-Clinical Health Science

Bark River — Jace Briggs, BS-Sports Science, Magna Cum Laude; Jillayne Deno, BSN-Nursing, Summa Cum Laude; Madisen Derouin, BS-Biology, Summa Cum Laude; Jessica Dittrich, BSN-Nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Heather Stemick, BSN-Nursing, Summa Cum Laude; Amanda Zawacki, BS-Clinical Laboratory Science

Brimley — Morgan Osborn, BFA-Art and Design

Calumet — Lynnae Branham, BS-Environ Studies & Sustain, Cum Laude

Champion — Amber Gransinger, BS-Accounting, Cum Laude; Mitchell Messing, BS-Biology, Cum Laude; Georg-Peter Spiessl, BS-Anthropology, Cum Laude

Channing — Brandi Donaldson, BS-Clinical Health Science

Chatham — Madison Eazsol, BFA-Art and Design, Magna Cum Laude

Crystal Falls — Macey Hammerberg, BS-Management of Health & Fitness; Maria Stankewicz, BS-Speech, Language & Hearing Sci, Magna Cum Laude

Curtis — Michael Marenger, BS-Biology, Magna Cum Laude

Escanaba — Olivia Boardman, BA-Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Callie Heller, BS-Criminal Justice; Brett Jenshak, BS-Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Hunter Lamarch, BS-Sports Science, Magna Cum Laude; Mackenzie Leisner, BS-Mathematics/Elementary Ed, Cum Laude; Austin Loehr, BS-Marketing; Julia Lynch, BS-Speech, Language & Hearing Sci, Magna Cum Laude; Erin Mattson, BS-Biochemistry, Cum Laude; Daniel Stacey, BS-Construction Management; Daniel Van Effen, BS-Accounting

Gwinn — Nicholas Bjork, BS-Mechanical Engineering Tech; Ian Buentello, BS-Neuroscience/Behavr & Cognitve; Stephany DeCamp, BS-Biology, Magna Cum Laude; Edward Dobbs, BS-Electrical Engineering Tech, Summa Cum Laude; Alexander Morse, BS-Sports Science; Robert Soyring, BS-Applied Workplace Leadership; Sarah Sutter, BSN-Nursing, Summa Cum Laude; Angie Turnquist, BS-Media Production and New Tech; Benjamin Wakkuri, BS-Information Systems, Cum Laude

Hancock — Kathryn Nelson, BS-Clinical Health Science; Joshua Niemi, BS-Criminal Justice; Hannah Stimac, BS-Language Arts/Elementary Ed, Cum Laude

Houghton — EmmaAnn Brice, BSN-Nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Kyra Neufeld, BS-Outdoor Rec Leadership/ Mgmt, Magna Cum Laude

Iron Mountain — Allison Cevigney, BS-Community Health Education; Collin Hirthe, BS-Social Studies/Secondary Ed; Max Kujala, BS-Construction Management, Cum Laude; Mason Schinderle, BS-Environ Studies & Sustain; Michael Snowdon, BS-Mechanical Engineering Tech, Summa Cum Laude; Nathan Trepp, BS-Management

Iron River — Kendra Campbell, BS-Medicinal Plant Chemistry; Morgan Eagloski, BS-Hospitality and Tourism Mgmt, Cum Laude; Olivia LeBel, BS-Criminal Justice; Kayley Ponozzo, BS-Management; Anthony Tarsi, BS-Entrepreneurship; Allison Villeneuve, BS-Psychology, Magna Cum Laude

Ishpeming — Jared Anderson, BS-Computer Science; Megan Bertucci, BS-Biology, Magna Cum Laude; Elizabeth Hoffmann, BS-Earth Science, Cum Laude; Mark Holmgren, BS-Accounting, Cum Laude; Nicole Johnson, BS-English, Summa Cum Laude; Theresa Johnson, BSN-Nursing; Brandon Kangas, BSN-Nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Crissa Karavas, BS-Hospitality and Tourism Mgmt, Magna Cum Laude; Shanna Klobucher, BS-Psychology; Amy Lamere, BSN-Nursing, Summa Cum Laude; Kayti Lancour, BS-Psychology; Sara Larson, BA-English/Graduate Bound, Cum Laude; Stephanie Lawry, BS-Accounting/Corporate Finance; Joshua Nicholas, BS-Environ Studies & Sustain; Shelley Paavo, BS-Accounting; Andrew Poirier, BS-Sociology, Magna Cum Laude; Amber Rautio, BSN-Nursing, Cum Laude; Samantha Richards, BS-Biology; Beth Roberts, BSN-Nursing, Cum Laude; Morgan Skytta, BS-Biology, Magna Cum Laude; Ann St. Pierre, BS-Criminal Justice; Katelyn Swanson, BS-Community Health Education; Kirsten Twork, BS-Anthropology, Cum Laude; Robert Zhulkie, BS-Health & Phys Ed/Secondary Ed

L’Anse — Michael Anderson, BS-Criminal Justice; Lauren Elmblad, BS-Biology, Cum Laude; Joshua Johnson, BS-Psychology, Cum Laude; Rachel Mills, BSN-Nursing, Cum Laude; Jessica Rossi, BS-Management; Nicole Rossi, BS-Community Health Education, Cum Laude

Lake Linden — Casandra Chandonais, BS-Clinical Health Science; Marshall Knight, BS-Social Studies/Elementary Ed, Cum Laude

Little Lake — Charlie Edwards, BS-Writing

Manistique — Madison Russell, BS-Speech, Language & Hearing Sci, Cum Laude; Christopher Tufnell, BS-Environ Studies & Sustain; Hailey Watchorn, BSN-Nursing, Summa Cum Laude

Marquette — Martha Anderson, BS-Psychology/Behavior Analysis, Cum Laude; Benjamin Anthony, BFA-Art and Design; Megan Armstrong, BS-Integratd Science/Secondary Ed, Cum Laude; Danielle Ashley, BS-Biology; Alexander Baker, BS-Biology, Cum Laude; Janelle Barnes, BS-Neuroscience/Behavr & Cognitve, Magna Cum Laude; Vincent Bashi, BS-Biology; Patrick Bawden, BFA-Art and Design, Cum Laude; Philip Beaulieu, BS-Economics; Cynthia Benson, BS-Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Andrea Bilak, BS-Geomatics; Jeremiah Braund, BS-Biology; Samantha Bray, BFA-Art and Design; Lajos Budai, BS-Information Systems, Cum Laude; John Budd, BFA-Art and Design; James Capodilupo, BS-Biology; Lauren Cavalieri, BS-Environ Studies & Sustain, Magna Cum Laude; Benjamin Chaney, BS-Information Systems; Clay Conkle, BS-Political Science, Cum Laude; Kendra Curtice, BS-Criminal Justice; Rachel Demory, BFA-Art and Design; Danielle Dershem, BS-Biology; Lucas Deschamps, BFA-Art and Design; Caleb Downs, BS-Info Assurance/Cyber Defense, Cum Laude; Caro Els, BS-Sports Science; Katie Fenlon, BSN-Nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Anastasia Fiebig, BS-Neuroscience/Behavr & Cognitve, Summa Cum Laude; Byron Fischer, BS-Info Assurance/Cyber Defense, Summa Cum Laude; Sarah Fosco, BS-Forensic Biochemistry, Summa Cum Laude; Audrey Franzen, BS-Environ Studies & Sustain, Cum Laude; Allison Fron, BS-Environmental Science, Summa Cum Laude; Jillian Frye, BS-Biology, Magna Cum Laude; Mitchell Frye, BS-History, Cum Laude; Eleanor Gagnon, BA-History, Cum Laude; Bailie Garrow, BS-Finance & Risk Management; Hayden Gaylor, BS-Political Science; Derek Gephart, BS-Information Systems; Mikkel Gill, BS-Media Production and New Tech; Cassidy Girard, BS-Psychology; Argelis Giuchin, BS-Mechanical Engineering Tech, Cum Laude; Noah Gostomski, BS-Environ Studies & Sustain; Torrin Grange, BS-Management; Esteban Gutierrez, BS-Sports Science; Ryan Hanson, BS-Criminal Justice; Chelsea Havenor, BS-Communication Studies; Brett Heikkila, BS-Criminal Justice; Breanna Henes, BS-Psychology/Behavior Analysis; Nathaniel Higginbotham, BS-Marketing; Sydney Higgins, BS-Management; Rachael Hildreth, BS-Biology, Cum Laude; Andrew Hilliard, BS-Medicinal Plant Chemistry; Joshua Ingram, BS-Applied Workplace Leadership, Magna Cum Laude; Khymba Johnson, BS-Criminal Justice; Tyesha Johnson, BS-Criminal Justice; Whitney Kallenbach, BS-Forensic Biochemistry; Unal Kancoglu, BS-Mathematics; Miranda Kargul, BFA-Art and Design; Andrew Kilpela, BS-Economics; Olivia Koepp, BSN-Nursing; Emily Kurian, BS-Biology; John Kyle, BS-Criminal Justice; Kyle Lane, BS-Management; Luca Lippert, BS-Construction Management; Garret Lundteigen, BS-Sports Science, Magna Cum Laude; Lucas Malnor, BS-Multimedia Production; Preston Marchant, BS-Chemistry/ACS Certified; Anna Marosi, BS-Accounting; Anna Martin, BS-Computer Science, Summa Cum Laude; Daniel Menze, BS-Construction Management; Hannah Milkie, BS-Art and Design; Karen Mills, BSN-Nursing, Summa Cum Laude; Katianna Morawitz, BS-Psychology, Cum Laude; Jesse Mottes, BS-Marketing, Cum Laude; Adam Nesbit, BS-English/Secondary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Jonathan Neveu, BS-Electrical Engineering Tech; Anna Newhouse, BFA-Art and Design; Benjamin Newhouse, BS-Mathematics, Magna Cum Laude; Tiffany Nutt, BFA-Art and Design; Joy Oberg, BS-Biology; Andrea Olson, BS-Criminal Justice; Mallory Olson, BS-Forensic Biochemistry; Jacob Patterson, BS-Management, Cum Laude; Kayla Pederson, BS-Multimedia Production, Magna Cum Laude; Madelyn Pederson, BFA-Art and Design, Magna Cum Laude; Scott Perry, BS-Writing; Jailin Peterson, BS-Psychology, Summa Cum Laude; Ada Popovic, BS-Psychology, Magna Cum Laude; Jordan Porter, BS-Psychology/Behavior Analysis, Magna Cum Laude; Christine Potter, BS-Biology; Jay Powell, BS-Writing, Cum Laude; William Provost, BS-Info Assurance/Cyber Defense, Summa Cum Laude; Vanessa Rabitaille-Kinney, BS-Political Science; Chandra Rasset, BS-Biology, Summa Cum Laude; Victoria Reese, BS-Environmental Science; Allison Ring, BS-Accounting, Cum Laude; Angela Ring, BS-Clinical Health Science, Summa Cum Laude; Graison Ringlever, BS-Psychology; Noah Roberts, BFA-Art and Design, Cum Laude; Stacy Ruotsala, BS-Sports Science, Cum Laude; Trevor Rupiper, BS-Biology; Ashalyn Rustad, BS-Biology; Patience Sager, BSN-Nursing; Ryan Salo, BS-Computer Science, Magna Cum Laude; Nathan Santti, BS-Mathematics, Summa Cum Laude; Madison Schley, BSW-Social Work; Anna Schuil, BFA-Art and Design, Magna Cum Laude; Nicole Schultz, BS-Speech, Language & Hearing Sci; Lori Seguin, BS-Psychology/Behavior Analysis, Magna Cum Laude; Jill Selesky, BS-Communication Studies; Jenna Shelton, BS-Paralegal; Britnie Sibilsky, BS-Biochemistry, Cum Laude; Mitchel Slattery, BS-Communication Studies; William Soper, BS-Mathematics, Summa Cum Laude; Brandon Stone, BS-Psychology; Joanne Sved, BS-Psychology/Behavior Analysis, Magna Cum Laude; Alexis Thierry, BS-Psychology; Harrison Thorne, BS-Criminal Justice; Emma Turton, BS-Community Health Education; Kyle Tyburski, BS-Criminal Justice, Summa Cum Laude; Sydney Voss, BSN-Nursing, Summa Cum Laude; Nathan Weinert, BS-Criminal Justice; Jessica Wiegand, BS-Management; Chloe Wilkinson, BS-Biology, Summa Cum Laude; Samuel Williams, BS-Art and Design, Summa Cum Laude; Ashley Wojan, BS-Psychology/Behavior Analysis, Cum Laude; Christopher Young, BS-Management; Jack Ziegler, BS-Mechanical Engineering Tech; Samantha Ziegler, BSW-Social Work, Magna Cum Laude

McMillan — Austin Niemi, BFA-Art and Design

Michigamme — Elena Boula, BS-Environ Studies & Sustain

Munising — Allyson Fitzgibbon, BS-Fisheries and Wildlife Mgmt; Jeffrey Gennick, BS-Accounting, Cum Laude; Hailee Petosky, BS-Biology; Taylor Swartz, BS-Marketing

Negaunee — Hanna Anderson, BS-Speech, Language & Hearing Sci, Magna Cum Laude; Meagan Bauer, BS-Forensic Biochemistry, Magna Cum Laude; Haley Blake, BS-Finance & Risk Management; Jacob Bossert, BS-Mechanical Engineering Tech, Cum Laude; Paige Cutler, BS-Management, Cum Laude; Abbey Helppi, BS-Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude; Carly Johnson, BS-Chemistry/ACS Certified, Summa Cum Laude; Danielle Keough, BS-Psychology/Behavior Analysis, Magna Cum Laude; Charles Latourneau, BFA-Art and Design; Hannah Laurila, BS-Biology; Emilee Lokken, BSN-Nursing, Summa Cum Laude; Trysten Loos, BS-Public Relations; Ross Montcalm, BS-Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Alexa Olgren, BS-Accounting/Corporate Finance, Cum Laude; Taylor Sheldon, BA-Writing; Brian Shier, BS-Environ Studies & Sustain

Ontonagon — Jackson Kelly, BS-Criminal Justice; Hope Pintar, BS-Speech, Language & Hearing Sci, Magna Cum Laude; Logan Preiss, BSN-Nursing, Magna Cum Laude

Republic — Kayla DuMoulin, BS-Clinical Health Science

Skandia — Jordan Berglund, BS-Management of Health & Fitness; Andrew Erickson, BSN-Nursing, Cum Laude; Jessica Good, BS-Psychology/Behavior Analysis; Kaitlyn SeelenBS-Criminal Justice, Cum Laude

Master’s Degree

Gwinn — Ruth Abbott, MA-English

Little Lake — Kourtney Dailey, MS-Applied Behavior Analysis

Marquette — Kendra Bloom, MS-Applied Behavior Analysis; Angela Brown, MS-Exercise Science; John Burzan, MS-Psychological Science; Jorgen Chapin, MS-Exercise Science; Mallory Depetro, MS-Applied Behavior Analysis; Emily Eide, MS-Exercise Science; Samantha Forintos, MAE-Educational Instruction; Sierra Gillman, MS-Biology; Madeline Gombis, MA-English; Sarah Juday, MAE-Reading (BT); Cayla Lynch, MS-Psychological Science; Ryne Menhennick, MA-English; Molly Miller, MA-Early Childhood Education; Rebecca Ouimette, MAE-Educational Admin/Supervision; Elizabeth Sabin, MAE-Reading (BT); Pamela Spady, MAE-Educational Instruction

Negaunee — Lucille Anthony, MAE-Educational Instruction; Casie Hill, MAE-Learning Disabilities; Bryan Solander, MAE-Educational Instruction; Kimberly Thompson, MS-Psychological Science

Ontonagon — Joe Rowles, MA-English

Trenary — John Fortunato, MS-Applied Behavior Analysis

Education Specialist

Marquette — Jill Grundstrom, EDS-Educational Admin/Supervision; Heather IsaacsonEDS-Educational Admin/Supervision

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today