×

WHS announces awards, scholarships

Class of 2020

Kaitlin Ackland – Gordy Chinn Scholarship

Erik Anderson – Westwood Booster Club Athletic Scholarship

Kurt Anderson – Band Student of the Year, Choral Student of the Year, NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship

Katelyn Anttila – English Department Student of the Year, NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship, Excellence In Education Scholarship

Amanda Argall – Superior Model A’s Scholarship

Dylan Bebee – NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship

Fred Campfield II – Physical Education Student of the Year

Jackson Cardoni – To Infinity and Beyond Award, NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship

Rocco Carlson – NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship, MTU Husky Innovation Leaders Scholarship, Westwood High School Scholarship

Lily DeLongchamp – NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship

Jason Dunquist – Webby Award, NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship

Nate Ford – NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship

Aili Harmon – Excellence In Education Scholarship, Marine’s Scholastic Excellence Award, NICE Teachers Association Scholarship

Trent Holmgren – Excellence In Education Scholarship, NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship, Air Force Science and Math Award

Meghan Johnson – NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship, Westwood High School Scholarship, Marine’s Academic and Athletic Award

Madelyn Koski – Math Department Student of the Year, Bell Auxiliary Scholarship, The Bob Scholarship, Farm Bureau Insurance Scholar-Athlete Award, U.P. Sports Hall of Fame Scholarship, MEA Scholarship, FSU Woodbridge N. Ferris Scholarship, FSU Honors Residential Life Scholarship, MTU Society of Women Engineers Chapter Certificate of Merit, Westwood Alumni Scholarship, Air Force Math and Science Award, Elks National Foundation Most Valuable Student Scholarship, NICE Teachers Association Scholarship, Excellence In Education Scholarship

Tessa Leece – Elks National Foundation Most Valuable Student Scholarship

Elliott Lemire – Brewer Scholarship

Camery Magnuson – NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship, TruNorth Federal Credit Union Scholarship

Mason Mariuzza – Social Studies Student of the Year, Elks National Foundation Most Valuable Student Scholarship, Excellence In Education Scholarship

Jack Mattias – NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship, Father Vincent Ouellette Scholarship

Nicholas Mattson – Leave It All On The Stage Award

Katelyn Milano – NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship, Swick Home Services Ray Sischo Scholarship

Matthew Paavo – NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship, MTU Husky Innovation Leaders Scholarship, Cleveland Cliffs Natural Resources Scholarship, Gordy Chinn Scholarship

Sarah Quayle – Westwood High School Scholarship,

Austlyn Rajala – NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship

Makenzie Rajala – Business Department Student of the Year, Business Scholarship, NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship, National Mine School Alumni Scholarship, Ishpeming Rotary Scholarship

Josie Robson – Art Department Student of the Year

Calli Solka – Dr. Lloyd and Gail (RN) Hooper Scholarship

Brock Sundberg – Excellence In Education Scholarship, NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship, Westwood Booster Club Athletic Scholarship, Westwood Alumni Scholarship, Marine’s Academic and Athletic Award

Jackson Vidlund – Science Department Student of the Year, NMU Wildcat Achievement Scholarship, TruNorth Federal Credit Union Scholarship, Bill Tuohimaa/Bob Hart Scholarship.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)