×

NHS names scholarship winners, Class of 2020 recipients announced during commencement ceremony on June 13

NEGAUNEE — Negaunee High School announced the following scholarship recipients at the class of 2020 commencement ceremony which took place June 13:

≤ Eric John Anderson: Negaunee Area Community Fund: Raymond Pajula Scholarship

Bradley John Bossert: Peer Coach Scholarship, Teal Lake Masonic Scholarship

≤ Logan Michael Chaudier: A.J. Karvonen Memorial Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Independent Order of Oddfellows Scholarship, Community Fund of Marquette County: Mark Ulrickson Memorial Scholarship, Home Builders Association Scholarship, Marquette Builders Exchange Scholarship

≤ Madison Lynn Downey: University of Michigan Helen A. Pratt Scholarship, Excellence in Education: Renee Thomas Memorial Scholarship, City of Negaunee/WPPI Scholarship, Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. and Associated Companies Scholarship, Renee Thomas Valedictorian Scholarship, Embers Credit Union Scholarship, Negaunee High School Student Council Valedictorian Scholarship, Negaunee Irontown Association Scholarship, Bell Auxiliary Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Elliot Family Memorial Scholarship, Negaunee Booster Club Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Negaunee Public Schools Citizenship Scholarship, Negaunee Band Backers Scholarship, Elks National Foundation Legacy Award, Negaunee Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship

≤ Drew Richard DuShane: Negaunee Irontown Association Scholarship, Negaunee Lion’s Club “We Serve” Award Scholarship, Negaunee High School Alumni Association Scholarship, Philip and Bertha Levine Scholarship in Memory of Nancy Sorenson, Marquette Builders Exchange Scholarship

≤ Eric Scott Etelamaki: Hilma Pynnonen Van Eerden Scholarship, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 2

≤ Matthew Jay Frusti: Negaunee Area Community Fund: Dr. James Lehto Scholarship, Goofus Memorial Scholarship

≤ Breanne Marie Giotto: Paul Symons Memorial Athlete Scholarship, Elise Conway Pellow Scholarship

≤ Alexa Marie Gravedoni: Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 1

≤ Skylar Tristan Hall: Negaunee Area Community Fund: Dr. E. William and Dorothy A. Sivula Scholarship, Lakeland University Academic Scholarship

≤ Leo Brian Helppi: Negaunee Township Fire Department Scholarship, Dick Koski Male Scholar Athlete Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Dr. James Lehto Scholarship,

Terry Talo/Michael Trewhella Scholarship, National Honor Society Scholarship, TruNorth Federal Credit Union Scholarship

≤ Wesley John Johnson: Excellence in Education: Scholarship in Memory of Saima Kuivila, Negaunee Area Community Fund: John M. Basolo NIT Community Service Scholarship,

Negaunee Booster Club Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Saima Kuivila Salutatorian Scholarship, Dillon Francis Menard Legacy Scholarship, Negaunee Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship

≤ Abigail Lynn Kubas: United Steelworkers Local 4950 Scholarship

≤ Chas Richard Kumpula: Cindy Johnson Memorial Scholarship, Negaunee Booster Club Scholarship, Neely Family Scholarship

≤ Emily Gene LaForest: Fred and Joyce Benzie Memorial Scholarship

≤ Trinity Josephine Lanier: Negaunee Area Community Fund: Rudy and Darley Kemppainen Scholarship, McDonald’s Archways to Opportunity Scholarship, Louisiana State University Academic Excellence Exemption Scholarship

≤ Antoinette Desolyn Levra: Z-Club Scholarship, Excellence in Education: Robert & Rena Koskey Scholarship, Just Believe Scholarship in Memory of Jodi Ball, Negaunee Township Fire Department Scholarship, Negaunee High School Staff Denim Day Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Negaunee Public Schools Citizenship Scholarship, Negaunee Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship

≤ Fisher Ray Libby: Michigan Technological University Presidential Silver Scholarship

≤ Drew Douglas Lindberg: Negaunee Booster Club Scholarship

≤ Allie Marie Mahoski: Michigan Elks Association Gold Key Scholarship, Negaunee Irontown Association Scholarship, Ishpeming Rotary Club Scholarship

≤ Shaylee Marie Menhennick: Miner Moving Forward Scholarship, The Dominic and Alice Ghiardi Scholarship, University of Michigan UP Scholars Scholarship

≤ Hannah Rhae Montgomery: Michigan Technological University Presidential Silver Scholarship, Michigan Technological University Student Enrollment Award, Michigan Technological University Student Award, Negaunee City Fire Department Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Waino and Joanne Liuha Scholarship

≤ Alex Edward Munson: Michigan Technological University Student Award, Michigan Technological University Presidential Gold Scholarship, Michigan Technological University Student Enrollment Award, Paisano’s Club Scholarship, Range Bank Scholarship, Honor Credit Union Scholarship, The Dominic and Alice Ghiardi Scholarship

≤ Chloe Elizabeth Norman: Grand Valley State University Laker Scholarship, Grand Valley State University Athletic Scholarship, Dick Koski Female Scholar Athlete Scholarship,

John Argall Memorial Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: George Collins Memorial Scholarship, Negaunee Booster Club Scholarship

≤ Rylie Walker Nummela: Frank Matthews Memorial Scholarship, Randy Kivisto Memorial Scholarship, SET SEG Skilled Trade Scholarship

≤ Kelsey Paige Oas: Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 1, Rachael Beacco Memorial Scholarship

≤ Adam Joseph Ogea: Goofus Memorial Scholarship, Mary Trolla Scholarship, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 2

≤ Ashley Jean Oleksy: Neely Family Scholarship, Negaunee Lion’s Club “We Serve” Award Scholarship, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 2

≤ Emily Grace Paupore: Central Michigan University Athletic Scholarship, Central Michigan University Leadership Advancement Scholarship, Central Michigan University Merit Scholarship, Excellence in Education: Sydney W. Northey Memorial Scholarship,

Portage Invitational Scholarship, Dick Koski Female Scholar Athlete Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Dr. James Lehto Scholarship, Robert and Mary (Romback) Prudom Memorial Scholarship, Negaunee Irontown Association Scholarship, National Honor Society Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Saima Kuivila Education Scholarship, Negaunee Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship

≤ Tanner LaBeau Peterson: Ducks Unlimited Varsity Scholarship, Miner Moving Forward Scholarship, Werner Peterson Memorial Scholarship, Dr. John B. Anderton Memorial Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Negaunee Environmental Studies Scholarship

≤ Rachael Beth Phillips: Miner Moving Forward Scholarship, Russo Family Scholarship (In Memory of Deceased Family Members)

≤ Patricia Joanne Prisk: Chartwells Culinary Scholarship

≤ Alec Arthur Prusi: Michigan Technological University Presidential Platinum Scholarship, Michigan Technological University Student Award, Excellence in Education: Cleveland-Cliffs, Inc. Scholarship, Ardes and George Williamson Memorial Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: The Levine Family Scholarship

≤ Talon Amanda Prusi: Paul Symons Memorial Athlete Scholarship, Matthew Worthington Memorial Scholarship

≤ Jordyn Marie Robinson: Michigan Technological University College of Business Impact Scholarship, Michigan Technological University Joyce C. Lyth Memorial Scholarship, Michigan Technological University Alumni Legacy Award, Michigan Technological University Presidential Silver Scholarship, Barbara Lehtonen Family Scholarship, TruNorth Federal Credit Union Scholarship

≤ Mackenzie Maisch Ryan: Negaunee Area Community Fund: Dr. James Lehto Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Betty Holman Memorial Scholarship, Thomas F. Pellow Scholarship, Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 3, Teal Lake Masonic Scholarship

≤ Jakson David Sager: Earl R. Borlace and Aileen Hill-Borlace Memorial Scholarship

≤ Erik John Salminen: American Legion Department of Michigan Guy M. Wilson Scholarship, Excellence in Education: UP Health System – Bell Medical Staff Scholarship, Negaunee Booster Club Scholarship, John Argall Memorial Scholarship, North Jackson Company Scholarship, Teal Lake Masonic Scholarship, Negaunee Education Association Scholarship,

Negaunee Area Community Fund: Negaunee Public Schools Citizenship Scholarship, Negaunee Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship

≤ Rachel Elizabeth Schouten: Ferris State University Honors Residential Life Scholarship, Ferris State University President’s Scholarship, Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. and Associated Companies Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Henrietta Nardi Scholarship

≤ Jacob James Sikora: Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 1, Bruce and Margaret Bartle Memorial Scholarship

≤ Jadyn Catherine Smith: Negaunee Lion’s Club “We Serve” Award Scholarship

≤ Dawson Robert Tilly: Randy Kivisto Memorial Scholarship, Larry Peterson #47 Scholarship

≤ Abbie Jo Tollefson: Paul J. Meli Memorial Athletic Scholarship, St. Norbert College Presidential Scholarship, St. Norbert College Berne Abbey/Dewane Award

≤ Carter Jay Tredeau: Randy Kivisto Memorial Scholarship, Ray Sischo Memorial Scholarship

≤ Jason Daniel Waterman: Dick Koski Male Scholar Athlete Scholarship, Negaunee Booster Club Scholarship, U.P. Sports Hall of Fame Scholarship, Michigan Technological University Presidential Gold Scholarship, Michigan Technological University Student Award, Michigan Technological University Student Enrollment Award, Negaunee Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship

≤ May Tonia Waters: Michigan Technological University Presidential Gold Scholarship, Michigan Technological University Student Award, Robbie Jandron Memorial Scholarship,

Earl R. Borlace and Aileen Hill-Borlace Memorial Scholarship, Negaunee Education Association Scholarship, Negaunee Area Community Fund: Sydney W. Northey Scholarship

≤ Olivia Jacqueline Young: Northern Michigan University Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 2

≤ Timothy Stone Ziegler: Negaunee Elks Youth Music Scholarship, Negaunee High School Staff Denim Day Scholarship, Paul Smith’s College Provost Scholarship

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today