×

NMU releases dean’s list for Fall 2019 semester

The following students qualified with a grade point average of 4.00.

Brimley — Mackenzie Pentland

Bruce Crossing — Levi Lindberg

Calumet — Annastiina Kesti

Champion — Alyssa Kyllonen, Mitchell Messing

Chassell — Kyle Maki

Chatham — Laurie Leppanen

Crystal Falls — Emme Emmers, Christian Zyhowski

Curtis — Shantina Sherbrook

Dollar Bay — Kara Pietila

Escanaba — Michaela Bougie, Megan Frazer, Paxton Johnson, Hunter Lamarch, Carlie Mattonen, Erin Mattson, Taylor Myers, Todd Rose

Ewen — Landon Maki

Felch — Alison Mattson

Gladstone — Timothy Ketchum, Rhyan Murtha, Dale Sexton, Karly Van Drese, Taylor Vennie

Gwinn — Justin Beauchamp, Julian Beltz, Linnea Bemis, Zachary Carlson, Sarah Fontaine, Kristen Hall, Melissa Hinkhouse, Jason Lake, Taylor Maki, James Pridemore, Savanna Velasquez, Benjamin Wakkuri

Iron Mountain — Mason Balicki, Madison Koski, Joshua Pilot

Iron River — Erin Angeli

Ironwood — Vanessa Nasi, Erik Tervonen

Ishpeming — Celeste Achatz, Megan Bertucci, Faith Carter, Caylie Gray, Nicole Johnson, Tyler LaChapell, Amy Lamere, Matthew Malone, Jarl Peters, Andrew Poirier

Manistique — Nicole Brock, Benjamin Muxlow, Elijah Muxlow, Allie Nagy, Emily Weber

Marquette — Jana Alonso, Allyson Anderson, Hannah Anderson, John Berger, Trinity Billings, Taylor Bitnar, Autumn Boyer, Kody Braun, Stephanie Bryan, Kristian Choate, Marshall Codd, Eliza Compton, Randell Crouch, Alicia Demitchell, Dominique DePas, Mckenzie Desjardins

Marquette — Brenna Dunne

Marquette — Alex Duvall, Jared Evans, Byron Fischer

Marquette — Michelle Fleury

Marquette — Ella Foley, Jillian Frye, Amanda Garcia, Derek Gephart, Joshua Gosseck, Joshua Gunville, Charlotte Hodgins, Adam Klingspon, Noah Kupper, Chantel LaBlonde, Erin Langenberg, Anna Martin, Emma Martin-Metcalf, Hannah Milkie, Grace Moore, Max Moreno-Gaft, Todd Myrick, Adeline Niemi, Kimberly Offenbacher, Blayne Pellinen, Joshua Perry, Evan Phillips, Jack Phillips, Ada Popovic, Jordan Porter, Jay Powell, William Provost, Jack Rantanen, Jake Richter, Angela Ring, Natalie Robinia, Nathan Santti, Zachary Schneider, Heath Thurman, Callie Torkelson, John Trevitt, Faith Turausky, Kyle Tyburski, Dena VanEnkevort, Jill Vermeulen, Sydney Voss, Alexander Watanen, Paris Wegleitner, Alexis White, Erika Wiering, Chloe Wilkinson, Samuel Williams, Jessica Wood, Alex Wyble

Michigamme — Victoria Schultz, Anija Spiessl, Kyle Swiedals

Munising — Peyton Bonevelle, Isabelle Nebel, Elijah Nieman

Negaunee — Maci Aho, Hanna Anderson, Jennie Carlson, Lucas Christianson, Casey Emanuelson, Valeta Gage, Abbey Helppi, Mandy Helppi, Aleda Johnson, Hanna Kantola, Danielle Keough, Shelby LaPlante, Emilee Lokken, Tyler Matthews, Ross Montcalm, Elliot Prusi, Adalynn Rhodes, Ella Uren

Norway — Faith Bal

Ontonagon — Lucas Burrows, Logan Preiss

Shingleton — Kalee Martin, Tuan Pham

Skandia — Robert Bell-Bouschor, Kaitlyn Seelen

Trenary — Claire Ellis, Kyel Russell

Wetmore — Lovedeep Singh

The following students qualified with a grade point average of 3.50-3.99.

Arnold — Anna Cole

Autrain — Amanda Marinoff

Baraga — Jenna Messer, Brandon Scroggs

Bark River — Jace Briggs, Madisen Derouin, Marcus Krachinski, Ezekiel Oswald, Cassidi Stannard

Brimley — Logan Carrick, Rylee Lalonde, Morgan Osborn

Calumet — Levi Anttila, Victoria Hill, Abigail Koskiniemi, Damon Palovaara, Yasmine Phillips, Hailey Wickstrom

Carney — Justin Linder

Caspian — Haley Anderson

Cedarville — Elissa Griffin

Champion — Amber Gransinger, Kayla Kaukola, Aubrie Magnuson, Haley Mattila, Georg-Peter Spiessl

Channing — Julie Adams, Taylor Story

Chassell — Kyle Hupp

Chatham — Levi Charlebois, Luke Leppanen

Christmas — Kayleigh St Martin

Crystal Falls — Blair Anderson, Carolyn Bloomburg, Shyla Bradley, Autumn Conibear, Avery Sommers, Maria Stankewicz

Curtis — Morgan Gelinas

Dafter — Ashley Proulx, Autumn Woosley

Dollar Bay — Natalie Maxson, Stephanie Sterbenz, Chelsea Williams

Eben Junction — Amara Dwight

Engadine — Bryanna Buss

Escanaba — Christopher Barron, Rachael Bergstrom, Olivia Boardman, James Capodilupo, Derek Chaillier, Tegan Christensen, Marie Demeuse, Rachel Derouin, Emily Guenette, Brandi Harris, Brett Jenshak, Mariah LaFave, Mackenzie Leisner, Erin Linderoth, Julia Lynch, Tyler Skufca, Summer Soper

Felch — Samantha Borvan, Hunter Mattson

Gladstone — Lilly Capodilupo, Sydney Chouinard, Benjamin Flaminio, Hannah Flynn, Doby Gillis, Hannah Moberg, Jody Peters, Erin Quinn, Erica Rubick, Morgan Wilbee

Gould City — Andrew Plomer

Gwinn — Wilbert Alik, Samantha Anderson, Erin Cooley, Stephany DeCamp, Edward Dobbs, Randall Eberle, Sydney Flourre, Levi Lauren, Emma Locknane, Paige Locknane, Alec Mayo, Mikayla Miilu, Brian Mills, Alexander Morse, Michael Palkki, Connor Remsburg, Samantha Rhodes, Kim Hardy Santiago, Christian Sharp, Shane Short, Jordan Stein, Emily Wasilewski, Larissa Wixtrom

Hancock — Tyler Brunet, Aylee Dessellier, Kathryn Nelson, Aili Paavola, Abigail Peterson, Maija Sebbas, Hannah Stimac

Harvey — Nathan Garwood, James Hubert

Houghton — EmmaAnn Brice, Annika Foltz, Kyra Neufeld

Iron Mountain — Sophia Berutti, Zachary Celello, Katelyn Charette, Hailey Ellis, Hanna Ellis, Colin Erickson, Braydon Fitzpatrick, Brianna Geyser, Kyle Johnson, Mya Khor, Max Kujala, Thomas List, Andrew Mann, Kelsey Martin, Jenna Santini, Mackenzie Schwamlien, Jonathan Sericati, Destiny Smejkal, Saylor Swartout, Carson Wonders

Iron River — Kendra Campbell, Kendra Carlson, Morgan Eagloski, Victoria Harris-Hoogenboom, Isabelle Hoogenboom, Sarah Kerttu, Allie Schive, Allison Villeneuve

Ironwood — Brett Mattson, Kathleen Mieloszyk, Dylan Taivalmaa

Ishpeming — Kendra Anderson, Jarod Anttila, Mackenzie Baldwin, Sara Beebe, Ashton Bergman, Alyssa Bjork, Amanda Buck, Marissa Carello, Nicholas Conroy, Aaron Corkin, Lindsay Corkin, Elizabeth Farley, Lauren Farley, Luke Gray, Tabitha Guidebeck, Mason Hemmila, Mack Higgins, Mark Holmgren, Brooke Johnson, Theresa Johnson, Makayla Junak, Brandon Kangas, Kassandra Kytola, Thomas LaFave, Eliza Manninen, Cydnee McIntyre, Madison Myers, Zachary Myers, Brittany Nardi, Sarah Nelson, Jessica Penhale, Rylee Perry, Matthew Pillifant, Jeremy Randolph, Amber Rautio, Paige Rivard, Beth Roberts, Miranda Roose, Chloe Sjoholm, Morgan Skytta, Hailey Smith, Raija Stille, Dominic Suardini, Gavin Sundberg, Katelyn Swanson, Khora Swanson, Anna Terres, Connor Traver, Anja Turecky, Kirsten Twork, Skylar Vickery, Caleb Ward, Katie Wiljanen, Leah Wisuri, Robert Zhulkie

L’Anse — Michael Anderson, Lauren Elmblad, Rachel Mills, Trevor Nankervis, Jessica Rossi, Brook Thomas

Lake Linden — Ethan Chopp, Marshall Knight, Julia Koepel

Laurium — Emily Erkkila, Timothy Porter

Manistique — Megan Annelin, Taylor Holmberg, Syrea McDonald, Samantha Rethman, Madison Russell, Rayna Sherbinow, Heather Ullom

Marquette — Alexis Abbott, Robert Abbott, Jacob Anderson, Martha Anderson, Alexis Andrews, Timothy Andrews, Isaac Apple, Breanna Argeropoulos, Alexis Armstrong, Megan Armstrong, Olivia Arntsen, Madeline Arquette, Miranda Badour, Nicole Bal, Elan Barber, Jessica Barber, John Barfoot, Janelle Barnes, Jake Bastian, Meagan Bauer, Anna Bauers, Amanda Bednarek, Cynthia Benson, Christopher Black, Lauren Blosser, Matthew Bousquet, Jason Boyd, Kaitlin Braswell, Kerrigan Braun, Brennan Brooker, Kathryn Buhrmann, Sarah Byers, Christopher Cahue, Lauren Call, Brandon Caltrider, Mariah Cardoni, Alexis Carriere, Anthony Cavalieri, Lauren Cavalieri, Thomas Charmley, Tyler Chrisman, Paul Clarke, Roscoe Clarke, Lauren Clement, Michael Cole, Margaret Compton, Adam Cook, George Cook, Karsyn Cook, Natalia Correa, Phillip Cotis, Paul Cougill, Erica Cousineau, Emily Couts, Joseph Crenshaw, Kendra Curtice, Paige Dagenais, Loghyn Danis, Bailey DeAugustine, Jeremy Demitchell, Lauren Dewitt, Ryan Dickinson, Amy Domina, Caleb Downs, Dylan Droptiny, Madison Eazsol, Alyssa Eland, Katrina Elzinga

Marquette — Hannah Everson

Marquette — Clare Feneley, Gianna Ferraro, Anastasia Fiebig, Jacob Fooy, Sarah Fosco, Audrey Franzen, Alec Fruin, Megan Fuller, Eleanor Gagnon, Molly Gaudreau, Cassidy Girard, Argelis Giuchin, Kaitlyn Giuchin, Ryan Glover

Marquette — Solomon Gomez

Marquette — Mikaila Graham, Raquel Green, Gavin Guidice, Keigan Hadley, Ender Harris, Aleutian Hatfield, Nichole Healy, Emily Hedmark, Ruby Hodges, Clare Hogan, George Hooker, Sophia Huhta, Joshua Ingram, Aaron Isaacson, Joshua Iwanicki, Jordyn Jacobson, Benjamin Jakubiszyn, Madeline Jinkerson, Felicia Johnston, Brendan Kaski, Christopher Keely, Elliot Kennedy, Veda Kerekes, Brandalyn King, Zane Kinney, Marlana Klein, Grant Kolean, Kate Krebsbach, Lovisa Kunkle, Jayme L’Huillier, Jacob Laitinen, Dillon Lakhwani, Eden Langlois, Rena Larsen, Sara Larson, Christian LaVigne, Stephanie LeDonne, Faith Liberty, Travis Lindberg, Elizabeth Lindquist, Luca Lippert, Garret Lundteigen, Brian MacDevitt-Dunn, Lucas Malnor, Amber Manitowabi-Huebner, Michael Marenger, Claire Markey, Joseph Martin, Ashley Martinez, Anna Massaro, Eve McCowen, James McDonough, Donald McKaba, Megan McKay, Meara McManus, Gregorios Mihalopoulos, Michael Milkey

Marquette — Faith Miller

Marquette — Blake Mitchell, Emma Mitchell, Jacob Moore, Katianna Morawitz, Cayla Nabors, Adam Nesbit, Chloe Neusser, Nhan Nguyen, Ashelei Nickerson, Patrick O’Brien, Olivia O’Connell, Rory O’Connor, Colleen O’Donnell, Madeline O’Donnell, Douglas O’Hagan, Gregory O’Hagan, Ian Ogea, Jacob Ogea, Andrea Olson, Arabella Olson, Mallory Olson, Caitlin Palomaki, Caden Paquette, Chelsea Pearson, Kayla Pederson, Madelyn Pederson, Eric Penn, Carter Peterson, Jacob Peterson, Jailin Peterson, Janae Peterson, Tanner Phillips, Sage Pletka, Jessica Podlesak, Katelyn Potvin, Alexis Rabitaille, Jacob Rahn, Chandra Rasset, Ty Readman, Jonas Reinhold, Noah Roberts, Dylan Robinia, Andrea Rome, Isaiah Rooyakkers, Caitlyn Ross, Lauren Rotundo, Bethany Rudness, Madison Rudnick, Trevor Rupiper, Cindy Saldivar, Ryan Salo, Matthew Schlenkert, Anna Schuil, Brian Scott, Lori Seguin, Kaitlin Sellers, Alexander Sherbinow, Collin Shinners, Jordan Simula, Trevor Slinkard, Claire Smith, Dakota Smith, Tayler Smith

Marquette — William Soper

Marquette — Alee Spagnotti, Tiffany Spangler, Sabrina Stanley, Megan Stasevich, Kiera Summersett, Heidi Surface, Austyn Tabbert, Kaeleigh Talbacka, Lynne Taurence, James Terwilliger, Eric Theut, Alexis Thierry, Destiny Thurman, Wyatt Tillotson, Jerad Tredeau, Gina Tudor, Joshua Tyler, Sierra Utych, Levi Van Valkenburg, Jared VanEnkevort, Abbie Viau, Janel Voss, Aya Waite, Jonathan Waltz, Sydny Waterman, Katherine Waters, Abigail Weatherholt

Marquette — Jedidiah Weber

Marquette — Nicole Weber, Matthew Wheat, Tobin Wheeler, Veronica Wiese, Ilah Wilson, Jesse Witkowski, Jaden Wrobel, Jillian Wurmlinger, Maisie Zahn, Alyssa Zelakiewicz, Alex Zerbel, Katherine Ziebell, Samantha Ziegler

Marquette — Jeremy Povey

Munising — Kaila Cotey, Allyson Fitzgibbon, Nykole Fitzgibbon, Jeffrey Gennick, Brett Johnson, Trevor Johnson, Hanna Mannisto, Frankie Mattson, Cassidy Olson, Monica Steinhoff

Munsing — Darby Coyne

Negaunee — Rhianna Carne, Paige Cutler, Mallory Erva, Kadin Fox, Holly Glover, Daniel Gooseberry, Zakary Harsila, Caitlyn Hendrickson, Emma Jezek, Alec Johnson, Carly Johnson, Preston Koski, Jacklyn Lenten, Carter Mason, Kalli Mattson, Holli-Lynn Myers, Carmen Ollila, Jacob Paupore, Alexis Peterson, Olivia Piziali, Alex Roell, Noah Rose, Miranda Rosten, Jenna Sager, Brian Shier, Ielee Shiroda, Luke Skewis, Megan Syrjala, Skylar Taavola, Amanda Tilly, Anna Uren, Rebecca Yunk

Norway — Nathan Chellew, Brandon Martens, Barbara Slagle

Ontonagon — Tessa Cleary, Hope Pintar

Palmer — Claudy Cervantes, Monica Cervantes, Anthony Hammermaster, Travis Nelson, Jennifer Retchko, Becca-Lynn Thiel

Skandia — Jordan Berglund, Mera Tajanlangit Enos, Aria Frost, Jessica Good, Mandalyn Humphrey, Trevor Kirkpatrick-Bray, Emma Rondeau, Taylor Silta

Trenary — Sydney Emard, Megan Evans, Aaron Knaus, Andrea Morgan

Wetmore — Cimantha Veale

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)