×

MTU announces Dean’s List

HOUGHTON — Michigan Technological University, in Houghton has released the Dean’s List for the 2019 spring semester. Nearly 1,700 students were named to the Dean’s List this spring.

To be included, students must achieve a grade point average of 3.5 or higher. A pound sign indicates a student who earned University Honors, finishing in the top 2 percent of their College or School. Asterisks indicate those earning straight-A averages of 4.0.

Among the honorees are the following from the local area:

Gwinn

LeAnn N. Brinker, Gwinn High School, Civil Engineering

Jacob R. Ehle, Marquette Senior High School, Mechanical Engineering

Bradley G. Veale, Gwinn High School, Accounting

Michael P. Willig, Gwinn High School, Chemical Engineering

Ishpeming

Thomas D. Finegan, Ishpeming High School, Electrical Engineering

Erin L. Heidelberger, Ishpeming High School, Materials Science and Engrg

Griffin A. Pepin, Ishpeming High School, Statistics

Hunter C. Roose, Westwood High School, Biological Sciences

Bryce H. Traver, Westwood High School, Electrical Engineering

Little Lake

Erin A. Reetz, Gwinn High School, Exercise Science

Marquette

Jared M. Burbey, Marquette Senior High School, Computer Engineering

Mitchell L. Connon, Marquette Senior High School, Biomedical Engineering

Anthony G. Custard, Marquette Senior High School, Finance

Reid L. Goble*, Petoskey High School, Biological Sciences

Sarah Goble, Petoskey High School, Economics

Bethany C. Hellman, Marquette Senior High School, Physics

Ross T. Hogan*#, Hibbing High School, Mechanical Engineering

Kat S. Klebba, Negaunee High School, Mathematics

Sam H. Lakenen, Marquette Senior High School, Mechanical Engineering

Ethan S. Lang, Marquette Senior High School, Environmental Engineering

Emma S. Melchiori#, Marquette Senior High School, General Business

Katie C. Palmcook*, Marquette Senior High School, Civil Engineering

Macy C. Pawielski, Marquette Senior High School, Environmental Engineering

Erik C. Puskala, Marquette Senior High School, General Engineering

Ashlyn M. Steer, Marquette Senior High School, Materials Science and Engineering

Piersan E. Suriano, Marquette Senior High School, Biological Sciences

Ry R. Swaty*, Roycemore School, Mechanical Engineering

Michael F. Thorburn, Marquette Senior High School, Statistics

Ryan J. Turner, Marquette Senior High School, General Engineering

Ben A. Wright, Marquette Senior High School, Natural Resources Management

Thomas D. Ziegler*#, Negaunee High School, Electrical Engineering

Michigamme

Amanda C. Kloepfer, Bridgman High School, Management Information Systems

Negaunee

Adena M. Anderson, Negaunee High School, Economics

Jason E. Bell, Negaunee High School, Mechanical Engineering

Jacob S. Ferguson, Negaunee High School, Computer Engineering

Delilah S. Hauswirth*#, Negaunee High School, Biochem & Molec Biology-Bio Sc

Bryce Leaf, Negaunee High School, Mechanical Engineering

Heather L. Marker, Negaunee High School, Biomedical Engineering

Palmer

Sam C. Collins, Negaunee High School, Electrical Engineering

Skandia

Jacob M. Flynn, Marquette Senior High School, Exercise Science

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today