×

August 2019 NMU grads

Northern Michigan University’s August 2019 graduates:

Certificate

Gwinn — Chandler Jones, CER-Practical Nursing; Erin Noguess, CER-Practical Nursing

Ishpeming — Evonne Bartanen, CER-Practical Nursing; Lana Goldfarb, CER-Practical Nursing; Michael Perrault, CER-Practical Nursing; Jessica Treloar, CER-Practical Nursing

L’Anse — Angelica Bogda, CER-Practical Nursing

Marquette — Christopher Binns, CER-Practical Nursing; Tyler Blight, CER-Welding; Tyler Burgess, CER-Practical Nursing; Cynthia Cholette, CER-Practical Nursing; Collin Fure, CER-Welding; Jimme Gatz, CER-Practical Nursing; Dayvea Pesola, CER-Practical Nursing; Randy Schwemin, CER-Practical Nursing; Isaac Varty, CER-Welding; Miranda Wachnicki, CER-Practical Nursing; Nicholas Young, CER-Welding

Munising — Whitney Riley, CER-Practical Nursing

Negaunee — Elizabeth Pellow, CER-Practical Nursing

Wetmore — Sabrina BrownCER-Practical Nursing

Associate Degree

Baraga — Madison Clisch, AAS-Clinical Laboratory Technology; Heather Tikkanen, AS-Criminal Justice

Cedarville — Silas Dunn, AAS-General University Studies

Chassell — Alexander LeMay, AAS-Clinical Laboratory Technology

Gulliver — Jake Smith, AB-General Business

Gwinn — Anthony Smith, AAS-Law Enforcement

Houghton — David Narhi, AT-Automotive Service Technology, with High Honor

Iron Mountain — Matthew Opolka, AAS-Law Enforcement

Marquette — Jonathan Braun, AAS-Law Enforcement; Erica Cousineau, AAS-Clinical Laboratory Technology, with Honor; Lexi Guidebeck, AAS-Surgical Technology; Zachary Taylor, AAS-Law Enforcement

Negaunee — Owen LaJoie, AB-General Business; Tyler LaJoie, AB-Information Systems; Anna Young, AAS-Clinical Laboratory Technology

Baccalaureate Degree

Brimley — Brandon Carrick, BS-Criminal Justice

Crystal Falls — Andrea Grace, BS-Clinical Health Science

Escanaba — Christa Hubert, BSW-Social Work, Summa Cum Laude

Gladstone — Kori Duquette, BSN-Nursing; Chad Leisenring, BS-Mathematics, Magna Cum Laude; John Lewandowski, BS-Applied Workplace Leadership, Summa Cum Laude

Gwinn — Jessica LaCombe, BS-Criminal Justice; Cecily Tyll, BS-Psychology

Iron Mountain — Derek Klarich, BS-Finance & Risk Management; Eric Tuomela, BS-Mechanical Engineering Tech

Ishpeming — Thomas Bleau, BS-Accounting; Alec Ericksen, BS-Applied Workplace Leadership; Derek Estes, BS-Hospitality and Tourism Mgmt; Molly McGlone, BS-Psychology; Macey Nault, BS-Applied Workplace Leadership; Sara Solberg, BS-English/Writing, Summa Cum Laude

L’Anse — Katrina Ravindran, BS-Hospitality and Tourism Mgmt

Manistique — Zachary Blaess, BS-Communication Studies

Marquette — Jack Barnum, BS-Art and Design; Colin Cesternino, BFA-Art and Design; Hannah Donohue, BFA-Art and Design, Cum Laude; Connor Elliott, BS-Entrepreneurship; Abdisalan Haji, BS-Environ Studies & Sustain, Cum Laude; Madelyn Harrick, BS-Economics; Dylan Holtslag, BS-History; Darrell Johnson, BS-Management; Casey Kimber, BS-Biology; George LaBlonde, BS-Political Science; Cameron Lutey, BS-Mechanical Engineering Tech; Tabitha McAlpine, BS-Biology; Molly Templin, BA-Spanish

Negaunee — Lisa Ackland, BSW-Social Work; Teresa Bischof, BS-Management; Joshua Menard, BSN-Nursing

Ralph — Amanda Viane, BS-Applied Workplace Leadership

Skandia — Bradley Middaugh, BA-Marketing

Master’s Degree

Chatham — Sarah Hall, MS-Applied Behavior Analysis

Gladstone — Daniel Faust, MAE-Educational Admin/Supervision

Grand Marais — Louis Justman, MAE-Learning Disabilities

Gwinn — Benjamin Platt, MAE-Instruction

Ishpeming — Chiara Johnson, MS-Applied Behavior Analysis

Manistique — Gunnar Mickelson, MAE-Instruction

Marquette — Sigrid Crowel, MS-Psychology; Becca Deverney, MA-Early Childhood Education; Nicole Heidtman, MA-Early Childhood Education; Michele L’Huillier, MS-Applied Behavior Analysis; Joseph Levandoski, MAE-Instruction; Olivia Perrin, MS-Exercise Science

Negaunee — Terri Tammelin, MS-Applied Behavior Analysis

Education Specialist

Chassell — Lacey O’Donnell, EDS-Educational Admin/Supervision