×

NICE schools lists scholarship recipients

ISHPEMING — NICE Community Schools recently announced student scholarship recipients at Westwood High School. Below are the students’ names, followed by the scholarships:

CELESTE ACHATZ: Michigan Competitive, NMU Wildcat Achievement Level 5, English Student of the Year, Social Studies Student of the Year, Elks National Most Valuable Student, Ishpeming Rotary

JACOB ADRIANO: Business Student of the Year, Business Department, Gordy Chinn

TROY ANDERSON: Cliffs Natural Resources, Michigan Competitive, NMU Wildcat Achievement Level 4, MTU Presidential Gold Level

NATHAN BECKMAN: Excellence in Education, UP Sports Hall of Fame, MTU Husky Innovation Leaders Award, Michigan Competitive, MTU Presidential Platinum Level, Elks National Most Valuable Student, NICE Teachers’ Association, Teal Lake Masonic Lodge, Westwood Sports Booster Club Athletic, Westwood Alumni

COLIN BJORNE: NMU Wildcat Achievement Level 4, Michigan Competitive

AUSTIN BREWER: Cliffs Natural Resources, Marquette Builders Exchange, MTU Student Award, NMU Wildcat Achievement Level 1, John P. Oros Memorial, Joseph C. & Lois A. Hamel, National Mine Alumni, Wolfson Family Resiliency

MYKENZIE BROWN: MTU Presidential Silver Level, MTU Student Award, NMU Wildcat Achievement Level 1, Independent Order of Oddfellow, Professional Women in Building, Westwood High School

MORGAN COOLIDGE: MTU Presidential Silver Level, MTU Student Award, NMU Wildcat Achievement Level 1, John P. Oros Memorial, Professional Women in Building, Westwood High School, Wolfson Family Resiliency

ANTHONY COUVEAU: MTU Presidential Copper Level, NMU Wildcat Achievement Level 1, American Legion Auxiliary, Lillian Larson Unit 114, Westwood Alumni

ROBERT FANSLER: Band Student of the Year

SAMUEL GILLES: MTU Presidential Copper Level, Westwood Sports Booster Club Athletic

BLAKE HEWITT: MTU Alumni Legacy Award General

ADAM HYTTINEN: MTU Presidential Silver Level

JILL LAIHO: NMU Wildcat Achievement Level 1, Excellence in Education, Bell Auxiliary

JORDAN LATIMER: Michigan Competitive, NMU Wildcat Achievement Level 2

AUBRIE MAGNUSON: Dr. Lloyd & Gail Hooper, Gordy Chinn

HAYDEN MANN: MTU Presidential Silver Level, NMU Wildcat Achievement Level 3

HALEY MATTILA: Michigan Scottish Rite, NMU Wildcat Achievement Level 1, Ishpeming Rotary, TruNorth Federal Credit Union

AMANDA MATZNICK: MTU Husky Innovation Leaders Award, MTU Alumni Legacy Award, MTU Presidential Platinum Level, MTU Visual & Performing, Arts Talent Award, NMU Wildcat Achievement Level 5, Excellence in Education, Outstanding Musician of the Year, NICE Teachers’ Association, Professional Women in Building

MIKAYLA MILANO: NMU Wildcat Achievement Level 1, Drama Webby Award

DIXIE NICHOLAS: Michigan Competitive, FSU Honors Residential Life, FSU President, MHSAA Scholar-Athlete, Society of Women Engineers

ZACHARY NIEMI: Michigan Competitive, MTU Alumni Legacy Award, MTU Presidential Platinum Level, NMU Wildcat Achievement Level 4, MTU Student Award, Excellence in Education, Elks National Most Valuable Student, General

NATHAN OSTLUND: MTU FIRST, Michigan Competitive, MTU Alumni Legacy Award, MTU Presidential Platinum Level, NMU Wildcat Achievement Level 5, Excellence in Education, Math Student of the Year, Science Student of the Year, Cliffs Natural Resources, TruNorth Federal Credit Union

JAYCE REATH: EMU Emerald, CMU Advantage Award, CMU Residence Life Grant

DAKOTA RODDA:Michigan Competitive, CMU Academic Prestige Award, CMU Residence Life Grant, Choral Student of the Year

VICTORIA SCHULTZ: Art Student of the Year, Teal Lake Masonic Lodge

RAIJA STILLE: NMU Wildcat Achievement Level 1

MATTHEW SIMONS: Drama Director’s Award, Drama Miller Volume Award

ANTHONY SUARDINI: CMU Academic Excellence Award, NMU Wildcat Achievement Level 2, USW Local 4974

ADAM THARP:Michigan Competitive, MTU Presidential Gold Level

CONNOR TRAVER: John P. Oros Memorial, Ray Sischo, Riverside

HUDSON UREN: NMU Wildcat Achievement Level 2, Cliffs Natural Resources

BRAYDEN VICKSTROM: Michigan Competitive, Marian University Academic, Achievement Award, Band Student of the Year, PE Student of the Year

BRIANNA VICKSTROM: Life Skills Student of the Year

KATIE WILJANEN: FSU Woodbridge N. Ferris Crimson, CMU Academic Success Award, Wendy’s High School Heisman

REBECCA WOOLARD: Cedarville Dean’s Excellence, Cedarville Fund, Cedarville Excellence Award, Excellence in Education, Choral Student of the Year, Social Studies Student of the Year, Bernadette Reider, General, Westwood High School

COMMENTS