NMU announces dean’s list students for winter 2019 semester

MARQUETTE — Northern Michigan University recently announced its dean’s list for the winter 2019 semester.

¯The following area students. listed by hometown, qualified with a grade point average of 4.00:

Bark River — Madisen Derouin

Bessemer — Nicholas Matonich

Brimley — Kyle Flickinger

Bruce Crossing — Levi Lindberg

Calumet — Victoria Hill, Blake Williams

Carney — Justin Linder

Cedarville — Maddison Kohlmann

Champion — Alyssa Kyllonen, Joshua Snell

Chassell — Sydney Dillinger, Kyle Hupp, Kyle Maki

Chatham — Levi Charlebois, Luke Leppanen, Brittney Moore

Crystal Falls — Blair Anderson, Adel Isaacson, Maria Stankewicz, Susanna Toivonen

Dollar Bay — Thomas Dunstan, Kara Pietila

Escanaba — Olivia Boardman, Megan Frazer, Christa Hubert, Julia Lynch, Katherine Ziebell

Gladstone — John Lewandowski, Hannah Moberg, Rhyan Murtha

Gwinn — Justin Beauchamp, Paige Locknane, Alec Mayo, Stephany Moreland, Ellie Olsen, Michael Palkki, James Pridemore, Tanya Zorza

Hancock — Hannah Lonergan, Amanda Manninen

Houghton — Jodie Platzke

Iron Mountain — Olivia Berutti, Zachary Celello, Madison Koski, Michael Snowdon, Daniel Willman

Iron River — Erin Angeli, Alec Schmelebeck, Allison Villeneuve

Ironwood — Matthew Dary, Jeremy Obremski, Emma Tervonen

Ishpeming — Rachel Anderson, Faith Carter, Kaylie Engler, Madeline Etelamaki, Lauren Farley, Luke Gray, Kyle Hooper, Crissa Karavas, Kassandra Kytola, Tyler LaChapell, Amy Lamere, Matthew Malone, Jessica Penhale, Andrew Poirier, Ashlee Richards, Sara Solberg, Kacey Wright

Lake Linden — Madison Butkonen, Julia Koepel

Laurium — Alexander Isola, Tyler Rautio, Janie Torola

Manistique — Nicole Brock, Allie Nagy

Marquette — Madeline Arquette, Elan Barber, Jessica Barber, Jaque Barr, Anna Bauers, Elizabeth Becker, Cynthia Benson, John Berglund, Trinity Billings, Matthew Bousquet, Nichole Brownell, Jacqueline Cammarata, Alyssa Codere, Adam Cook, Sydney Cornock, Phillip Cotis, Hailey Donohue, Alex Duvall, Erika Flint, Jacob Fooy, Sarah Fosco, Amanda Fulghum, Grace Gronowski, Ashton Guidebeck, Joshua Gunville, Gwyneth Harrick, Niikah Hatfield, Lauren Hemmila, Felicia Johnston, Ciara Kangas, Kali Kisro, Adam Klingspon, Grant Kolean, Lilith Kontos, Troy Laitinen, Dillon Lakhwani, Erin Langenberg, Destiny Lundgren, Zoe Maki, Shayla Manitowabi Huebner, Rebecca McLean, Meara McManus, Emma McQuater, Aster Michelsen, Bridget Moran, Adam Nesbit, Douglas O’Hagan, Jacob Ogea, Madelyn Pederson, Blayne Pellinen, Michael Pelto, Eric Penn, Matthew Peterson, Sandra Peterson, Jordan Porter, Katherine Pryor, Emily Ramsay, Chandra Rasset, Dylan Robinia, Nathan Santti, Zachary Schneider, Anna Schuil, Lori Seguin, Scott Slattery, William Soper, Joanne Sved, Jena Teceno, Alexis Thierry, Heath Thurman, Kyle Tyburski, Renee Van Arsdale, Dena VanEnkevort, Alexander Watanen, Sydny Waterman, Katherine Waters, Richard Weycker, Samuel Williams, Alex Wyble, Bryce Yacos, Alyssa Zelakiewicz, Samantha Ziegler

Munising — Isabelle Nebel, Elijah Nieman, Alyssa Webber

Negaunee — Lisa Ackland, Valeta Gage, Carly Johnson, Hanna Kantola, Danielle Keough, Shelby LaPlante, Tyler Matthews, Holli-Lynn Myers, Jenna Olgren, Megan Syrjala, Kelsie Thomma, Ella Uren, Jesslyn Ward

Ontonagon — Aunica Bolen, Lucas Burrows, Tessa Cleary, Hope Pintar

Palmer — Claudy Cervantes

Republic — Taylor Kaminen

Shingleton — Kalee Martin

Skandia — Mandalyn Humphrey, Rachel Lafave, Emma Rondeau

Trenary — Aaron Knaus, Brianna Trobridge

¯The following area students qualified with a grade point average of 3.50-3.99:

Arnold — Brenna Bruce

Au Train — Tyler Rueckert

Baraga — Shelsey Mleko, Virginia Shelifoe

Bark River — Emily Block, Jace Briggs, Marcus Krachinski, Nick Lippens, Ezekiel Oswald

Bessemer — Elijah Kalinovik

Brimley — Logan Carrick, Brianna MacLean, Loki Maguran Jacobson, Mackenzie Pentland

Calumet — Abigail Koskiniemi, Alexander Voelker

Champion — Cody Carlson, Casey Juntila

Channing — Julie Adams, Colin Roell, Maria Roell

Chassell — Kylee Hackman, Madeline Huhta

Chatham — Brandon Maki, Elena Torongo

Christmas — Kayleigh St Martin

Crystal Falls — Marlana Smith, Avery Sommers, Cecilia Ware, Christian Zyhowski

Curtis — Shantina Sherbrook

Dafter — Autumn Woosley

Escanaba — Christopher Barron, Nicholas Beattie, Rachael Bergstrom, Lynsey Collins, Paige Dagenais, Madelyn Gilchrist, Emily Guenette, Brandi Harris, Hunter Lamarch, Mackenzie Leisner, Erin Mattson, Todd Rose, Summer Soper, Katrina Torreano

Felch — Gabriel Johnson, Hunter Mattson

Gladstone — Jamie Calouette, Lilly Capodilupo, Hannah Flynn, Bailey Griebel, Chad Leisenring, Ian MacFarlane, Skylar Maynarich, Kylie Schram, Kimberly Smearman, Olivia Wery, Madeline Wiles

Gould City — Andrew Plomer

Gwinn — Linnea Bemis, Nicholas Bjork, Zachary Carlson, Edward Dobbs, Randall Eberle, Amanda Flinn, Sydney Flourre, Melissa Hinkhouse, Ryan Howard, Ryan Johnson, Levi Lauren, Jacob Maki, Hallie Roos, Kim Hardy Santiago, Codey Segraves, Jordan Stein, Savanna Velasquez, Benjamin Wakkuri

Hancock — Tyler Brunet, Haley Bussell, Kathryn Nelson, Aili Paavola, Kyle Robeson, Hannah Stimac

Harvey — James Hubert

Houghton — EmmaAnn Brice, Madison Eddy, Annika Foltz, Amanda Garnell, Joel Mewbourn, Kyra Neufeld, Ian Pope, Kaine Sturgeon, Kenneth Wall, Tobin Wheeler, Alex Wiitanen

Iron Mountain — Alison Bray, Katelyn Charette, Brianna Geyser, Alena Herman, Nicole Hofer, Kyle Johnson, Kelsey Martin, Ethan Metras, Maggie Mooney, Matthew Opolka, Alexander Rice, Mason Schinderle, Morgan Schmidt, Callie Thomas

Iron River — Brandon Child, Victoria Harris-Hoogenboom, Miranda Hurtado, Sarah Kerttu, Allie Schive

Ironwood — Brett Mattson, Timothy Mesun, Vanessa Nasi, Brittany Stella

Ishpeming — Ian Altobello, Jarod Anttila, Megan Bertucci, Thomas Bleau, Morgan Blewett, Lyndsey Dobson, Carmen Emery, Elizabeth Farley, Logan Feltner, Tabitha Guidebeck, Trevor Hanson, Mark Holmgren, Cody Johnson, Theresa Johnson, Makayla Junak, Brandon Kangas, Karlie Kargela, Shanna Klobucher, Alexis Lyke, Brittany Lyman, Eliza Manninen, Matthew Matwyuk, Cydnee McIntyre, Brittany Nardi, Alexis Nelson, Catherine Nevala, Norveig Olson, Jarl Peters, Megan Pohlman, Brett Rautio, Hailee Richards, Paige Rivard, Miranda Roose, Jesse Sihtala, Hannah Smith, Delaney Steppke, Khora Swanson, Anja Turecky, Katrina Turecky, Tristan Vitale, Ivan Wiljanen, Dylan Willey, Leah Wisuri

L’Anse — Joshua Johnson, Jill Lawson, Samantha Peltola, Brook Thomas

Lake Linden — Jud Beveridge, Ryan Johnson, Marshall Knight, Israel Nelson, Dylan Sever

Laurium — Martha Anderson, Emily Erkkila, Alan Johnson

Little Lake — Joshua Britton, Robert Dravland, Charlie Edwards, Robert Proulx, Emily Urban

Manistique — Taylor Holmberg, Kelsey LaLonde, Syrea McDonald, Samantha Rethman, Madison Russell, Rayna Sherbinow, Emily Weber

Marquette — Alexis Abbott, Taylor Althouse, Hannah Anderson, Isaac Apple, Breanna Argeropoulos, Alexis Armstrong, Megan Armstrong, Lexi Arroyo, Michelle Augustyn, Claire Avery, Sarah Babcock, Alexander Baker, Nicole Bal, Emily Barnes, Janelle Barnes, Brittanie Barry, Vincent Bashi, Chelsey Bassett, Kailey Berandt, Taylor Bitnar, Jason Boyd, Lynnae Branham, Stephanie Bryan, Emily Burbey, Kristy Burt, Sarah Byers, Benjamin Cadeau, Brianna Callaghan, Emily Campbell, Rebecca Carroll, Anthony Cavalieri, Lauren Cavalieri, Collin Cavin, Kimberly Chaney, Patrick Chartier, Paul Clarke, Bradley Cochran, Eliza Compton, Margaret Compton, Paul Cougill, Kendra Curtice, Paige Cutler, Bailey DeAugustine, Alicia Demitchell, Jeremy Demitchell, Rachel Demory, Dominique DePas, Hannah Donohue, Hannah Doucette, Dylan Droptiny, Morgan Eagloski, Madison Eazsol, Jared Evans, Gianna Ferraro, Anastasia Fiebig, Byron Fischer, Kevin Fisher, Neil Flavin, Haden Franzen, Taylor Freeman, Jillian Frye, Mitchell Frye, Molly Gaudreau, Nicholas Gdowski, Rachel Gerbig, Cassidy Girard, Argelis Giuchin, Ryan Glover, Joshua Gosseck, Noah Gostomski, Amanda Gray, Daniel Gualdoni, Gavin Guidice, Meghan Gustafson, John Haradean, Madelyn Harrick, Quinton Harris, Jamsey Heckaman, Brittani Heliin, Collin Hirthe, Spencer Hodkiewicz, Alissa Hogan, George Hooker, Joshua Ingram, Colin Jackson, Natalie Jackson, Jaclyn Jahfetson, Benjamin Jakubiszyn, Andrew Jennings, Robert Jewell, Emily Johnson, Heidi Johnson, Khymba Johnson, Adam Johnston, Carey Johnston, Martha Jones, Connor Kassuba, Robert Klingler, Jordyn Klumb, Abby Kroll, Allison Kublin, Noah Kupper, Olivia LaForest, Eden Langlois, Sara Larson, Gage Laurie, Paul Leow, Faith Liberty, Elizabeth Lindquist, Andrew Lorinser, Mallory Macdonald, Landon Maki, Lucas Malnor, Amber Manitowabi-Huebner, Marina Mankee, Clara Manuzza, Delaney Marcott, Michael Marenger, Anna Martin, Ashley Martinez, Gabriela Martinez, Anna Massaro, Kaila Mathews, Lucas Mathis, Ashley Mayer, Eve McCowen, James McDonough, Ashley McIntire, Bret McQuater, Sidney Mechling, Rachel Mellin, Ramina Mikhael, Michael Milkey, Kristina Misegan, Benjamin Mitchell, Piper Mlsna, Grace Moore, Katianna Morawitz, Madelyn Mousseau, Jonathan Neveu, Tiffany Nutt, Patrick O’Brien, Blake O’Connell, Olivia O’Connell, Kimberly Offenbacher, Arabella Olson, Nicholas Overmyer, Caitlin Palomaki, Kile Parker, Kayla Pederson, Isabel Perez, Jayci Perkins, Alexis Perry, Carter Peterson, Alexis Pettengill, Jack Phillips, Sage Pletka, Jessica Podlesak, Travis Polk, Alyssa Possanza, Jay Powell, Jacob Rahn, Kayla Reeve, Jonas Reinhold, Connor Remsburg, Angela Ring, Noah Roberts, Andrea Rome, Theodore Roper, Lauren Rotundo, Madison Rudnick, Stacy Ruotsala, Ryan Salo, Sophie Sam, Paige Schuurhuis, Alexander Scott, Madison Shinners, Mitchel Slattery, Dakota Smith, Parker Smith, Alee Spagnotti, Brett Specker, Kiah Staley, Sabrina Stanley, Dinele Stewart, Jarynn Stewart, Averie Stone, Jordan Swenor, Aspen Talsma, Elizabeth Thill, John Trevitt, Aaron Truscon, Sierra Utych, Madelyn Vannoller, Taylor Venegas, Nicholas Vogel, Sydney Voss, Aya Waite, Myles Walimaa, Jonathan Waltz, Jedidiah Weber, Cody Wetton, Elisa Wiering, Ashley Wojan, Emily Wros

Michigamme — Kyle Swiedals

Munising — Anna Baij, Melissa Farrell, Nykole Fitzgibbon, Jeffrey Gennick, Courtney Livermore, Hanna Mannisto, Cassidy Olson, Hailee Petosky, Monica Steinhoff

Negaunee — Hanna Anderson, Jenilyn Black, Jacob Bossert, Zachary Brintlinger, Jennie Carlson, Lucas Christianson, Traci Dietz, Casey Emanuelson, Mallory Erva, Olivia Evans, Kadin Fox, Ender Harris, Abbey Helppi, Mandy Helppi, Aleda Johnson, Trevor Kadlec, Ty Koski, Hailey Lancour, Jacklyn Lenten, Emilee Lokken, Trysten Loos, Sarah MacDonald, Taylor Maki, Payton Marcotte, Kalli Mattson, Eleonore McLaughlin, Alexa Olgren, Elliot Prusi, Chester Ransom, Miranda Rosten, Jenna Sager, Brian Shier, Brady Skewis, Luke Skewis, Anthony Slawinski, Ryan Syrjala, Skylar Taavola, Tyler Thomas, Ryan Tincknell, Anna Uren

Norway — Nathan Chellew, Lindsey Debernardi, Dustin Short, Barbara Slagle

Palmer — Becca-Lynn Thiel

Ralph — Amanda Viane

Skandia — Aria Frost, Trevor Kirkpatrick-Bray, Joseph Pajak, Kaitlyn Seelen, Taylor Silta

South Skandia — Bradley Middaugh

Trenary — Joshua Kulik, Andrea Morgan, Kyel Russell

Wetmore — Lovedeep Singh