×

NMU announces fall dean’s list

MARQUETTE — Northern Michigan University recently announced its Dean’s List for the fall 2018 semester. The following is a list of students in our area who qualified with a grade point average of 4.00.

Baraga — Donna Fredrickson

Bark River — Madisen Derouin

Bessemer — Nicholas Matonich, Blayne Pellinen

Brimley — Kyle Flickinger

Calumet — Victoria Hill

Carney — Justin Linder

Champion — Alyssa Kyllonen

Channing — Colin Roell

Chassell — Sydney Dillinger, Madeline Huhta, Kyle Hupp

Chatham — Levi Charlebois, Brittney Moore

Crystal Falls — Blair Anderson, Adel Isaacson, Avery Sommers

Escanaba — Lynsey Collins, Katie DeGrand, Megan Frazer, Summer Soper

Gladstone — Bailey Griebel, Hannah Moberg, Rhyan Murtha, Madeline Wiles

Gwinn — Joshua Britton, Zachary Carlson, Erik Flinn, Levi Lauren, Ellie Olsen, Michael Palkki, James Pridemore, Tanya Zorza

Hancock — Philip Koski, Amanda Manninen

Iron Mountain — Alison Bray, Madison Koski, Michael Snowdon

Iron River — Morgan Eagloski

Ironwood — Matthew Dary, Emma Tervonen

Ishpeming — Ian Altobello, Rachel Anderson, Steven Bertucci, Melanee Bess, Nicholas Bordine, Christine Christian, Madeline Etelamaki, Steven Hintsala, Nicole Johnson, Tyler LaChapell, Faith LeRoy, Matthew Malone, Rebecca McAllister, Jordan Musser, Andrew Poirier, Miranda Roose, Lydia Royea, Tamara Simula, Sara Solberg, Hannah Spencer, Jessica Spencer, Kacey Wright

Lake Linden — Alli Goldsworthy

Lanse — Nicole Rossi

Laurium — Emily Erkkila

Manistique — Nicole Brock, Kelsey LaLonde

Marquette — Elizabeth Becker, John Berglund, Matthew Bousquet, James Brown, Nichole Brownell, Stephanie Bryan, Amanda Burdick, Paul Clarke, Alyssa Codere, Caroline Compton, Sydney Cornock, Loghyn Danis, Hailey Donohue, Alex Duvall, Sarah Fosco, Jillian Frye, Joshua Gosseck, Ryan Grant, Grace Gronowski, Meghan Gustafson, Niikah Hatfield, Lauren Hemmila, Cali Hunter, Emily Johnson, Martha Jones, Adam Klingspon, Erin Langenberg, Destiny Lundgren, Shayla Manitowabi Huebner, Amber Manitowabi-Huebner, Faith Martin, Bridget Moran, Adam Nesbit, Douglas O’Hagan, Ian O’neill, Aubrey Owens, Kendra Palomaki, Michael Pelto, Danielle Perreault, Ian Pope, Jordan Porter, Jay Powell, Katherine Pryor, Chandra Rasset, Angela Ring, Maria Roell, Theodore Roper, Lauren Rotundo, Nathan Rotundo, Nicholas Salin, Nathan Santti, Jackson Seitz, Dylan Sever, Scott Slattery, Dakota Smith, Paul Soyster, Joanne Sved, Heath Thurman, Wyatt Tillotson, Gina Tudor, Dena VanEnkevort, Jared VanEnkevort, Aya Waite, Lauren Ward, Alexander Watanen, Jedidiah Weber, Richard Weycker, Chloe Wilkinson, Abby Winegarden

Munising — Isabelle Nebel, Laura Richard

Negaunee — Lisa Ackland, Lucas Christianson, Traci Dietz, Valeta Gage, Gwyneth Harrick, Emma Jezek, Carly Johnson, Hanna Kantola, Danielle Keough, Shelby LaPlante, Jacklyn Lenten, Sarah MacDonald, Miranda Rosten, Jenna Sager, Luke Skewis, Megan Syrjala, Deja Watson

Norway — Brandi Strong

Shingleton — Kalee Martin

Skandia — Mandalyn Humphrey, Rachel Lafave, Emma Rondeau, Taylor Silta

Trenary — Andrea Morgan, Kyel Russell, Brianna Trobridge

The following students in your area qualified with a grade point average of 3.50-3.99.

Arnold — Brenna Bruce, Morgan Bruce

Baraga — Kerstyn Clisch, Jaclyn Jahfetson

Bark River — Jace Briggs, Marcus Krachinski, Ezekiel Oswald, Amanda Zawacki

Brimley — Autumn Aikens, Logan Carrick, Paul LeBlanc, Loki Maguran Jacobson, Mackenzie Pentland

Bruce Crossing — Levi Lindberg

Calumet — Micah Hornat, Jesse Junttila, Abigail Koskiniemi, Ben Moyryla, Justin Mytty, Alexander Voelker

Champion — Cody Carlson, Jamee Ferris, Brandon Hietikko, Mitchell Messing

Channing — Marlana Smith

Chassell — Kylee Hackman, Jedd Kangas, Kyle Maki, Cully Stromer

Chatham — Luke Leppanen

Christmas — Kayleigh St Martin

Covington — Madison Clisch

Crystal Falls — Melissa Barlow, Maria Stankewicz, Susanna Toivonen, Lauren Willman, Christian Zyhowski

Curtis — Shantina Sherbrook

Dollar Bay — Kara Pietila

Escanaba — Christopher Barron, Rachael Bergstrom, Olivia Boardman, Madelyn Gilchrist, Emily Guenette, Mary Houle, Brett Jenshak, Hunter Lamarch, Caleb Lancour, Jed Larsen, Julia Lynch, Simon Rose, Daniel Stacey, Katherine Ziebell

Felch — Gabriel Johnson, Hunter Mattson

Gladstone — Reina Eastman, Hannah Flynn, Kelsey Hagebusch, Matthew LeClaire, Chad Leisenring, Ian MacFarlane, Erin Quinn, Zoey Spaulding

Gwinn — Samantha Bell, Colleen Carlyle, Edward Dobbs, Robert Dravland, Randall Eberle, Hannah Erickson, Patricia Ferraro, Amanda Flinn, Ryan Johnson, Paige Locknane, Alec Mayo, Cheyanne Njust, Kim Hardy Santiago, Codey Segraves, Stephen Simpler, John Stachowicz, Jordan Stein, Savanna Velasquez, Benjamin Wakkuri, Jessica Wiegand, Joy Wrate

Hancock — Karli Michaels, Kathryn Nelson, Aili Paavola, Abigail Peterson, Kyle Robeson

Harvey — James Hubert, Kristin Maki

Houghton — EmmaAnn Brice, John Budd, Kayla Destrampe, Amanda Garnell, Anna Humes, Kyra Neufeld, Kenneth Wall, Alex Wiitanen

Iron Mountain — Sophia Berutti, Lucas Cavalieri, Zachary Celello, Allison Cevigney, Rebecca Christy, Hailey Ellis, Brianna Geyser, Thomas Hagan, Max Kujala, Kelsey Martin, Sophie Sam, Kennedy Schewe, Mason Schinderle, Callie Thomas, Daniel Willman, Carson Wonders

Iron River — Erin Angeli, Brandon Child, Sarah Kerttu, Mariah Lewis, Alec Schmelebeck, Allison Villeneuve

Ironwood — James Jewess, Brett Mattson, Timothy Mesun, Vanessa Nasi, Jeremy Obremski

Ishpeming — Jared Anderson, Garrett Alderton, Jadyn Andriacchi, Jarod Anttila, Kathryn Arpiainen, Katelyn Axford, Mackenzie Baldwin, Mariah Bertucci, Megan Bertucci, Morgan Blewett, Kassy Carlson, Drew Collister, Lindsay Corkin, Kaylie Engler, Lauren Farley, Logan Feltner, Shelby Gardner, Christian Henderson, Isabella Hill, Mark Holmgren, Kyle Hooper, Jared Jarvi, Madigan Johns, Cody Johnson, Averie Kangas, Crissa Karavas, Jacob Kerkela, Shanna Klobucher, Chad Kuopus, Kassandra Kytola, Scott Lake, Brittany Lyman, Eliza Manninen, Oskar Martinez, Alexander Matthews, Molly McGlone, Cydnee McIntyre, Mariel Morton, Brittany Nardi, Catherine Nevala, Joshua Nicholas, Noah Olgren, Jessica Penhale, Stephanie Perry, Jarl Peters, Megan Pohlman, Nathaniel Rice, Alexandria Rich, Hailee Richards, Chloe Sjoholm, Jaime Skytta, Morgan Skytta, Derek Slone, Dominic Suardini, Khora Swanson, Angie Turnquist, Mitchell Uhl, Alec Vanhorn, Tristan Vitale, Ivan Wiljanen, Leah Wisuri, Robert Zhulkie

L’Anse — Brook Thomas

Lake Linden — Madison Butkonen, Ryan Johnson, Julia Koepel

L’Anse — Ashley Bugni, Jillian Mills

Laurium — Martha Anderson, Alexander Isola, Alan Johnson, Timothy Porter, Tyler Rautio, Janie Torola

Little Lake — Daniel Atkinson, Emily Urban

Manistique — Megan Annelin, Zachary Blaess, Kamryn Hoezee, Taylor Holmberg, Morgan Kangas, Syrea McDonald, Allie Nagy, Samantha Rethman, Alexis Russell, Madison Russell, Rayna Sherbinow

Marquette — Robert Abbott, Jasmine Alder, Natasha Anderson, Timothy Andrews, Isaac Apple, Lexi Arroyo, Michelle Augustyn, Grace Aure, Claire Avery, Alari Ayer, Sarah Babcock, Alexander Baker, Collin Banger, Elan Barber, Janelle Barnes, Jaque Barr, Brittanie Barry, Vincent Bashi, Noah Bauer, Cynthia Benson, Kailey Berandt, Tanner Billmeyer, Taylor Bitnar, Helen Boburka, Ethan Bott, Lynnae Branham, Haley Brkic, Jessica Brodeur, Sarah Byers, Benjamin Cadeau, Jacqueline Cammarata, Emily Campbell, Katherine Carlson-Lynch, Samantha Carter, Anthony Cavalieri, Lauren Cavalieri, Collin Cavin, Eric Chapman, Aidan Christian, Lauren Clement, Bradley Cochran, Joseph Collick, Eliza Compton, Karsyn Cook, Paul Cougill, Erica Cousineau, Kendra Curtice, Bailey DeAugustine, Kevin December, Liesel Demeuse, Robyn Dendel, Dominique DePas, Hanna Derby, Elijah Donnell, Dylan Droptiny, Andrew Duncan, Brenna Dunne, Rachel Ely, Katrina Elzinga, Olivia Engelhardt, Marah Eskelinen, Jared Evans, Melissa Farrell, Kaylee Feltner, Gianna Ferraro, Anastasia Fiebig, Byron Fischer, Paul Flint, Jacob Fooy, Connor Fries, Amanda Furr, Amanda Garcia, Molly Gaudreau, Argelis Giuchin, Ryan Glover, Dustin Golden, Amanda Gray, Mackenzie Gregg, Daniel Gualdoni, Gavin Guidice, Joshua Gunville, Abdisalan Haji, Quinton Harris, Jamsey Heckaman, Vanessa Hiley, Kevin Hoof, George Hooker, Joshua Ingram, Autumn Isip, Kristian Jackson, Benjamin Jakubiszyn, Andrew Jennings, Robert Jewell, Khymba Johnson, Adam Johnston, Carey Johnston, Ethan Jones, Kristl Kangas, Sarah Katt, Robert Klingler, Jordyn Klumb, Madeleine Kochis, Elena Koriavaya, Abby Kroll, Allison Kublin, Jayme L’Huillier, Olivia LaForest, Troy Laitinen, Britni Lakkala, Rylee Lancour, Eden Langlois, Gage Laurie, Jesse Laurin, Megan Leach, Max Lincoln, Alicia Longstreet, Mallory Macdonald, Alyssa Makela, Landon Maki, Lucas Malnor, Marina Mankee, Beverly Mann, Delaney Marcott, Michael Marenger, Anna Martin, Ashley Martinez, Anna Massaro, Kaila Mathews, Lucas Mathis, Ashley McIntire, Meara McManus, Bret McQuater, Emma McQuater, Sidney Mechling, Aster Michelsen, Gregorios Mihalopoulos, Samantha Millard, Kayla Miller, Grace Moore, Mandy Moseley, Kyle Motyka, Alexa Murdoch, Alec Nannestad, Jonathan Neveu, Olivia Nickola, Patrick O’Brien, Blake O’Connell, Nicholas Olshansky, Arabella Olson, Mallory Olson, Marin Olson, Taylor Olson, Sarah Page, Jacob Patterson, Kayla Pederson, Madelyn Pederson, Giovanni Pedrotti, Jayci Perkins, Alexis Perry, Hannah Peterson, Matthew Peterson, Jack Phillips, Jessica Podlesak, Travis Polk, Alyssa Possanza, Jacob Rahn, Emily Ramsay, Alicia Raredon, Courtney Reider, Jonas Reinhold, Dylan Robinia, Joseph Rogers, Andrea Rome, Alyssa Salmon, Ryan Salo, Savanna Saunders, Madison Schley, Anna Schuil, Nicole Schultz, Kaitlin Sellers, Cassandra Sexton, Madison Shinners, Britnie Sibilsky, Evan Siewertsen, Trevor Slinkard, Mackenzie Small, Kennedy Smith, William Soper, Wyatt Sormunen, Brett Specker, Senja Spelman, Sabrina Stanley, Marlo Stevens, Dinele Stewart, Kidron-Brooke Stromwall, Lynne Taurence, Jena Teceno, Elizabeth Thill, Devyn Trost, Aaron Truscon, Kyle Tyburski, Renee Van Arsdale, Daniel Van Effen, Brandon Van Schyndel, Eric VanConett, Madelyn Vannoller, Sydney Voss, Myles Walimaa, Sydny Waterman, Samantha Waters, Abigail Weatherholt, Cody Wetton, Savannah Wheeler, Jesse Wiederhold, Samuel Williams, Ashley Wojan, Katherine Wright, Jillian Wurmlinger, Alex Wyble, James Yelland, Maisie Zahn, Alex Zerbel, Samantha Ziegler

Michigamme — Kyle Swiedals

Munising — Joseph Brogan, Nykole Fitzgibbon, Matthew Johnson, Cameron Mattson, Robert Miles, Elijah Nieman

Negaunee — Brock Aho, Hanna Anderson, Jenilyn Black, Brooke Bossert, Jacob Bossert, Jennie Carlson, Denise Carroll, Casey Emanuelson, Olivia Evans, Janean Fabino, Kadin Fox, Tanner Franti, Holly Glover, Jeffrey Gould, Angeleah Gravedoni, Ender Harris, Abbey Helppi, Ruby Hodges, Alissa Hogan, Aleda Johnson, Trevor Kadlec, Elly Kantola, Curt Kemp, Preston Koski, Theresa Kowall, Trysten Loos, Taylor Maki, Brayden Marshall, Tyler Matthews, Kalli Mattson, Eleonore McLaughlin, Ross Montcalm, Holli-Lynn Myers, Elliot Prusi, Noah Rose, Danielle Rybaczuk, Ryan Syrjala, Tyler Thomas, Kelsie Thomma, Ryan Tincknell, Anna Uren, Ella Uren, Jesslyn Ward, Lynden Wickenheiser, Nicole Wright

Norway — Nathan Chellew, Mikayla Faull

Ontonagon — Aunica Bolen, Lucas Burrows, Tessa Cleary, Jackson Kelly, Hope Pintar

Ralph — Amanda Viane

Republic — Taylor Kaminen

Shingleton — Nicole Wihowski

Skandia — Aria Frost, Jessica Good, Trevor Kirkpatrick-Bray, Molly McCarthy, Megan McLaury, Kaitlyn Seelen, Shane Sheldon

Trenary — Megan Evans, Aaron Knaus, Brooke Krysiak, Joshua Kulik

Wetmore — Lovedeep Singh