MTU announces spring Dean’s List
HOUGHTON — Michigan Technological University, in Houghton, Michigan, has released the Dean’s List for the 2017 spring semester. More than 1,500 students were named to the Dean’s List this spring.
To be included, students must achieve a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.
A pound sign indicates a student who earned University Honors, finishing in the top 2 percent of their College or School. Asterisks indicate those earning straight A averages of 4.0.
Among the honorees are the following from the local area:
Gwinn
LeAnn Brinker, Gwinn High School, Civil Engineering, Michael Brinker and Karen Brinker
Bradley Veale, Gwinn High School, General Sciences and Arts, Brenda Veale and Brian Veale
Michael Willig*#, Gwinn High School, Chemical Engineering, John Willig and John Willig
Ishpeming
Thomas Finegan, Ishpeming High School, General Engineering, Katherine Finegan and David Finegan
Erin Heidelberger, Ishpeming High School, Materials Science and Engrg, Karin Heidelberger and Joseph Heidelberger
Nolan Hill, Westwood High School, Accounting, Bertil Hill and Carol Hill
Chad Laiho, Westwood High School, Mechanical Engineering, Steven Laiho
Sarah Massie*, Westwood High School, Mathematics, Lois Massie and John Massie
Joshua Nicholas, Westwood High School, Forestry, Tonya Nicholas and Jeffrey Nicholas
Michael Ostlund, Westwood High School, Mechanical Engineering, Karen Ostlund and Peter Ostlund
Hunter Roose, Westwood High School, Medical Laboratory Science, Christian Roose
Little Lake
Erin Reetz*, Gwinn High School, Biological Sciences, Diane Reetz
Jared Richards, Gwinn High School, Mechanical Engineering, Julie Richards
Marquette
Tyler Balko, Marquette Senior High School, Civil Engineering, Lisa Balko and Mark Balko
Monica Berggren, Marquette Senior High School, Mechanical Engineering, Kurt Berggren and Helen Morales
Ester Buhl, Marquette Senior High School, Electrical Engineering, David Buhl
Nathan Clisch, Westwood High School, Civil Engineering, Tammy LaMora and Patrick Clisch
Benjamin Closner, Marquette Senior High School, Chemical Engineering, Suzanne Closner
Anthony Custard#, Marquette Senior High School, Finance, Wendy Custard and Charles Custard
Taylor Hedmark#, Marquette Senior High School, Management Information Systems, Pamela Greenleaf and Richard Hedmark
Isaac Hermann, Marquette Senior High School, Computer Network & System Admn, Gail Hermann and James Hermann
Charles Hubbard, Marquette Senior High School, Civil Engineering, Scott Hubbard and James Tillison
Piersan Kimmes, Marquette Senior High School, Biological Sciences, Dean Kimmes and Francine Suriano
Mitchell Knox, Marquette Senior High School, Mechanical Engineering Tech, Kendra Knox
Eric Kostreva, Ishpeming High School, Mechanical Engineering, Christy Kostreva and Edward Kostreva
Brett Kurzawa, Marquette Senior High School, Computer Science, Tania Kurzawa and Rodney Kurzawa
Anthony Lackey, Marquette Senior High School, Mechanical Engineering, Marisa Lackey and Robert Lackey
Alexandra Lakenen, Marquette Senior High School, Civil Engineering, Anthony Lakenen
Samual Lakenen, Marquette Senior High School, Mechanical Engineering, Ann Lakenen
Miles Martin, Home School, Mathematics, Maureen Martin and David Martin
Chelsea Morin, Marquette Senior High School, Mechanical Engineering, Vicki Morin and Michael Morin
Steven Newby, Marquette Senior High School, Engineering, Jane Newby and Steven Newby
Ryan Piotrowski, Marquette Senior High School, Finance, Becky Piotrowski and Howard Piotrowski
Cameron Place*, Marquette Senior High School, Civil Engineering, Tami LeBlanc and Shane Place
David Ritter, Marquette Senior High School, Computer Network & System Admn, Mary Ritter and David Ritter
Alex Sherbinow, Marquette Senior High School, Management, Shellie Garnsey
Michael Thorburn, Marquette Senior High School, Statistics, Emily Thorburn and Russell Thorbun
Richard Vermeulen*#, Marquette Senior High School, Computer Science, Adrienne Vermeulen
Benjamin Wright, Marquette Senior High School, Natural Resources Management, Kathleen Wright and Paul Wright
Michigamme
Harry Hutton, Jasper High School, Mechanical Engineering, Jami Hutton and Harry Hutton
Amanda Kloepfer*, Bridgman High School, Management Information Systems
Negaunee
Lydia Asplund, Gwinn High School, Accounting, Janet Asplund and John Asplund
Taylor DeWitt, Negaunee High School, Chemical Engineering, Becky DeWitt and Patrick DeWitt
Ross Hogan, Hibbing High School, Mechanical Engineering, Victoria Hogan
Cody McGrath*, Negaunee High School, Mechanical Engineering, Laurie McGrath and Anthony McGrath
Abigail Nelson, Negaunee High School, Computer Engineering, Rebecca Nelson and Daniel Nelson
David Renaldi, Negaunee High School, Finance, Jean Jackovich and Martin Renaldi
Mariah Savolainen, Negaunee High School, Biological Sciences, Barb Savolainen
Joseph Uren, Negaunee High School, Computer Science, Lisa Uren and Richard Uren
Ashley Veale, Negaunee High School, Biological Sciences, Becky Veale
Skandia
Haylee Lakenen, Gwinn High School, Civil Engineering, Ginger Lakenen and Bill Lakenen
Nichole Mackey, Marquette Senior High School, Software Engineering, Ronda Mackey and Daniel Mackey
Dallas St. Arnaud, Gwinn High School, Mechanical Engineering, Lynn DeLoughary and David St.Arnaud