×

MTU announces spring Dean’s List

HOUGHTON — Michigan Technological University, in Houghton, Michigan, has released the Dean’s List for the 2017 spring semester. More than 1,500 students were named to the Dean’s List this spring.

To be included, students must achieve a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

A pound sign indicates a student who earned University Honors, finishing in the top 2 percent of their College or School. Asterisks indicate those earning straight A averages of 4.0.

Among the honorees are the following from the local area:

Gwinn

LeAnn Brinker, Gwinn High School, Civil Engineering, Michael Brinker and Karen Brinker

Bradley Veale, Gwinn High School, General Sciences and Arts, Brenda Veale and Brian Veale

Michael Willig*#, Gwinn High School, Chemical Engineering, John Willig and John Willig

Ishpeming

Thomas Finegan, Ishpeming High School, General Engineering, Katherine Finegan and David Finegan

Erin Heidelberger, Ishpeming High School, Materials Science and Engrg, Karin Heidelberger and Joseph Heidelberger

Nolan Hill, Westwood High School, Accounting, Bertil Hill and Carol Hill

Chad Laiho, Westwood High School, Mechanical Engineering, Steven Laiho

Sarah Massie*, Westwood High School, Mathematics, Lois Massie and John Massie

Joshua Nicholas, Westwood High School, Forestry, Tonya Nicholas and Jeffrey Nicholas

Michael Ostlund, Westwood High School, Mechanical Engineering, Karen Ostlund and Peter Ostlund

Hunter Roose, Westwood High School, Medical Laboratory Science, Christian Roose

Little Lake

Erin Reetz*, Gwinn High School, Biological Sciences, Diane Reetz

Jared Richards, Gwinn High School, Mechanical Engineering, Julie Richards

Marquette

Tyler Balko, Marquette Senior High School, Civil Engineering, Lisa Balko and Mark Balko

Monica Berggren, Marquette Senior High School, Mechanical Engineering, Kurt Berggren and Helen Morales

Ester Buhl, Marquette Senior High School, Electrical Engineering, David Buhl

Nathan Clisch, Westwood High School, Civil Engineering, Tammy LaMora and Patrick Clisch

Benjamin Closner, Marquette Senior High School, Chemical Engineering, Suzanne Closner

Anthony Custard#, Marquette Senior High School, Finance, Wendy Custard and Charles Custard

Taylor Hedmark#, Marquette Senior High School, Management Information Systems, Pamela Greenleaf and Richard Hedmark

Isaac Hermann, Marquette Senior High School, Computer Network & System Admn, Gail Hermann and James Hermann

Charles Hubbard, Marquette Senior High School, Civil Engineering, Scott Hubbard and James Tillison

Piersan Kimmes, Marquette Senior High School, Biological Sciences, Dean Kimmes and Francine Suriano

Mitchell Knox, Marquette Senior High School, Mechanical Engineering Tech, Kendra Knox

Eric Kostreva, Ishpeming High School, Mechanical Engineering, Christy Kostreva and Edward Kostreva

Brett Kurzawa, Marquette Senior High School, Computer Science, Tania Kurzawa and Rodney Kurzawa

Anthony Lackey, Marquette Senior High School, Mechanical Engineering, Marisa Lackey and Robert Lackey

Alexandra Lakenen, Marquette Senior High School, Civil Engineering, Anthony Lakenen

Samual Lakenen, Marquette Senior High School, Mechanical Engineering, Ann Lakenen

Miles Martin, Home School, Mathematics, Maureen Martin and David Martin

Chelsea Morin, Marquette Senior High School, Mechanical Engineering, Vicki Morin and Michael Morin

Steven Newby, Marquette Senior High School, Engineering, Jane Newby and Steven Newby

Ryan Piotrowski, Marquette Senior High School, Finance, Becky Piotrowski and Howard Piotrowski

Cameron Place*, Marquette Senior High School, Civil Engineering, Tami LeBlanc and Shane Place

David Ritter, Marquette Senior High School, Computer Network & System Admn, Mary Ritter and David Ritter

Alex Sherbinow, Marquette Senior High School, Management, Shellie Garnsey

Michael Thorburn, Marquette Senior High School, Statistics, Emily Thorburn and Russell Thorbun

Richard Vermeulen*#, Marquette Senior High School, Computer Science, Adrienne Vermeulen

Benjamin Wright, Marquette Senior High School, Natural Resources Management, Kathleen Wright and Paul Wright

Michigamme

Harry Hutton, Jasper High School, Mechanical Engineering, Jami Hutton and Harry Hutton

Amanda Kloepfer*, Bridgman High School, Management Information Systems

Negaunee

Lydia Asplund, Gwinn High School, Accounting, Janet Asplund and John Asplund

Taylor DeWitt, Negaunee High School, Chemical Engineering, Becky DeWitt and Patrick DeWitt

Ross Hogan, Hibbing High School, Mechanical Engineering, Victoria Hogan

Cody McGrath*, Negaunee High School, Mechanical Engineering, Laurie McGrath and Anthony McGrath

Abigail Nelson, Negaunee High School, Computer Engineering, Rebecca Nelson and Daniel Nelson

David Renaldi, Negaunee High School, Finance, Jean Jackovich and Martin Renaldi

Mariah Savolainen, Negaunee High School, Biological Sciences, Barb Savolainen

Joseph Uren, Negaunee High School, Computer Science, Lisa Uren and Richard Uren

Ashley Veale, Negaunee High School, Biological Sciences, Becky Veale

Skandia

Haylee Lakenen, Gwinn High School, Civil Engineering, Ginger Lakenen and Bill Lakenen

Nichole Mackey, Marquette Senior High School, Software Engineering, Ronda Mackey and Daniel Mackey

Dallas St. Arnaud, Gwinn High School, Mechanical Engineering, Lynn DeLoughary and David St.Arnaud