×

All about the MSHS Class of 2021

MARQUETTE SENIOR

HIGH SCHOOL

Nickname: Redmen and Redettes Number of Grades: 4

Total Student Body: 906 Number of Seniors: 212

COMMENCEMENT

2p.m. Friday, June 4 at Marquette Senior High School

NOTABLE

ACHIEVEMENTS:

Academic: (see Top Seniors).

Heath Occupations Students of America (HOSA): Shelby Whitaker – Received the Michigan Health Science Educators Scholarship; Jacey Jacobson – 1st Place Hosa Region 11 Human Growth & Development Competition; Campbell Kallio – 6th Place Hosa Region 11 Forensic Science Competition; Grace Garrow – 6th Place Hosa Region 11 Forensic Science Competition; Kameron Karp – 2021 Michigan Breaking Traditions Certificate of Recognition (Office of Career and Technical Education)

ATHLETIC TEAM

HONORS:

Alpine Ski – Boys:   U.P. Champions

Alpine Ski – Girls:  State Runner-Up, Regional Runner-Up, U.P. Champions

Basketball – Boys:  Regional Finalist,  District Champions

Cross Country – Boys:  U.P. Champions, GNC Champions

Cross Country – Girls:   GNC Champions

Figure Skating:  District Runner-Up

Football:    District Finalist, U.P. Large School “Team of the Year”,  GNC Champions

Gymnastics:    U.P.  Champions

Hockey:    State Semifinalist,  Regional Champions 

Soccer – Boys:   U.P. Champions

Swimming & Diving – Boys:  U.P. Champions

Volleyball:  GNC Champions

ATHLETIC INDIVIDUAL

ACCOMPLISHMENTS:

Logan Audette  – All-State First Team GS Alpine Skiing, All-State Second Team Slalom Alpine Skiing, All-U.P. First Team Alpine Skiing;  Dylan Baldwin  – All-State Honorable Mention Hockey, All-GLHC Second Team Hockey;  Ada Bernard  – All-State First Team Slalom Alpine Skiing, All-State Second Team GS Alpine Skiing, All-U.P. Second Team Alpine Skiing;  Ashlee Blom  – Academic All-State Volleyball;  Zoey Brian  – All-U.P. First Team Girls Tennis, Academic All-State Alpine Skiing, All-State Second Team Slalom Alpine Skiing, All-U.P. Second Team Alpine Skiing;  Celinda Brunswick  – Academic All-State Volleyball, All-Region Volleyball, All-GNC First Team Volleyball;  Ansel Frost  – Academic All-State Hockey, All-State Second Team Hockey;  Brennen Hakkola  – Academic All-State Hockey, All-State Second Team Hockey, All-GLHC Honorable Mention Hockey;  Elise Heide  – Academic All-State Volleyball;  Samantha Heikkila  – All-State Figure Skating;  Paige Hendrickson  – All-State Figure Skating;  Ruth Hummell  – All-U.P. Honorable Mention Girls Tennis;  Campbell Kallio  – All-U.P. First Team Girls Tennis;  Kameron Karp  – MHSAA Scholar-Athlete Award Finalist, All-State Second Team Football, U.P. Offensive Player of the Year Football, All-U.P. “Dream Team” Football,  All-GNC Football, All-U.P. “Dream Team”  Boys Basketball,  GNC Player of the Year Boys Basketball;  Hayden Kauppila  – All-U.P. First Team Alpine Skiing;  Haddie Ketzenberger  – All-U.P. Honorable Mention Girls Tennis,  All-State Girls Swim & Dive, All-U.P. Girls Swim & Dive,  U.P. All-Around Champion Gymnastics;  Evan Kroll  – All-GLHC Honorable Mention Hockey;  Connor Johnson  – All-U.P. First Team Football, All-GNC Football, BCAM Outstanding Student-Athlete Award Recipient Boys Basketball;  Ella Jones  – All-State First Team Slalom Alpine Skiing,  All-State First Team GS Alpine Skiing,  All-U.P. First Team Alpine Skiing;  Alyson LaBelle  – All-U.P. Honorable Mention Girls Tennis;  Lexi LaCombe  – All-State Girls Swim & Dive, All-U.P. Girls Swim & Dive;  Truman Langlois  – BCAM Team First Award Recipient Boys Basketball;  Ty Lotterman  – All-U.P. “Dream Team” Football, All-GNC Football, All-U.P. Second Team Boys Basketball, All-GNC First Team Boys Basketball;  Joseph Luke  – Academic All-State Hockey;  Hobey Manson  – All-State Boys Swim & Dive, All-U.P. Boys Swim & Dive;  Kali McDonough  – All-State Girls Swim & Dive, All-U.P. Girls Swim & Dive;  Olivia Mofitt  – All-State Girls Cross Country, All-U.P. “Dream Team” Girls Cross Country, All-U.P. Girls Cros Country, All-GNC Girls Cross Country;  Jackson O’Connor  – All-State Boys Swim & Dive, All-U.P. Boys Swim & Dive;  Tye Parker  – All-U.P. “Dream Team” Football, All-GNC Football;  Taylor Ragusett  – Academic All-State Volleyball, All-GNC Honorable Mention Volleyball;  Lincoln Sager  – All-State Boys Cross Country, All-U.P. Boys Cross Country, All-GNC Boys Cross Country, All-U.P. First Team Boys Basketball,  All-GNC First Team Boys Basketball;  Breanne Sandstrom  – All-U.P. First Team Girls Tennis;  Lillian Weycker  – All-State Girls Cross Country, All-U.P. Girls Cross Country, All-GNC Girls Cross Country;  Brady Wright  – All-U.P. First Team Football, All-GNC Football;  Guinn Wuorinen  – All-State Girls Cross Country, All-U.P. Girls Cross Country, All-GNC Girls Cross Country;  Hannah Young  – All-U.P. Honorable Mention Girls Tennis

SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS:

Class of 2021 – Student Council Executive Board

President: Truman Langlois

Vice President: Beau Belkowski

Secretary: Natalie Tripp

Treasurer/Liaison Officer: Sam Billman

Ombudsman: Olivia McMahon

Class of 2021 – Student Council Members:

Class Representative: Guinn Wourinen

Class Representative: Hadley Ketzenberger

Class Representative: Finn Swaty

Class Representative: Elise Heide

Class Representative: Taylor Ragusett

NATIONAL HONOR

SOCIETY OFFICERS:

President: Taylor Ragusett

Vice President: Sam Billman

Secretary: Ashlee Blom

Treasurer: Elise Heide

Liaison: Maria Hoenke

CLASS INFO:

Class Color: Black

Class Flower: White Rose

Class Song: “Don’t Stop Believing” – Journey

Class Quote: “YOLO- You Only Live Once!

Class Advisers: Marc Hefke

Senior Speaker Advisers: Kim Fryzel and Kevin Harrington

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today