×

Letter leaders: MAPS hosts 2020 Regional Spelling Bee

Fifth grade participants are pictured. (Courtesy photo)

MARQUETTE — Marquette Area Public Schools hosted the 2020 Regional Spelling Bee Tuesday. The top two spellers per grade level move on to the 2020 UP Finals Spelling Bee hosted by Ishpeming-Negaunee-NICE Community Education Division March 11.

Fifth Grade: 1st –

Matthew Ostola, Aspen Ridge; 2nd – Addison Kramer, MAPS; 3rd – Ella Falk, MAPS; 4th – Miley Upson, Gwinn; 5th – Aiden Evans, Negaunee; 6th – Evelyn Nicholas, Ishpeming; 7th – Sophia Redlon, Gwinn; 8th – Shannon Tansey, Powell Township School; 9th – Kemper Gearhart, Ishpeming; 10th – Caleb Christesen, Aspen Ridge; 11th – Olivia Mattila, Republic-Michigamme; 12th – Emerson McNeally, Negaunee; 13th – Ryan Millard, Powell Township School; and 14th – Alina Zoch, Republic-Michigamme.

Sixth Grade:1st – Nicole Kerkela, Negaunee; 2nd – Gus Hummell, MAPS; 3rd – Makenna Smith, MAPS; 4th – Kendra Mattson, Gwinn; 5th – Gideon Achatz, Aspen Ridge; 6th – MaKenzie Baker, Ishpeming; 7th – Makayla Hillier, Gwinn; 8th – Selena Anthony, Republic-Michigamme; 9th – Marionnah Rader, Powell Township School; 10th – Grace Morrison, Aspen Ridge; 11th – Landen Suomi, Republic-Michigamme; 12th – Norima Korsman, Negaunee; and 13th – Hugh Schoonover, Powell Township School.

Seventh Grade: 1st – Carmen Bruce, MAPS; 2nd – Jadyn Negilski, Ishpeming; 3rd – Caden Steede, Negaunee; 4th – Ava Coleman, Aspen Ridge; 5th – Shawna Sundholm, Gwinn; 6th – Zoie Havel, Powell Township School; 7th – Angelica Barry, Ishpeming; 8th – Makenna Ackley, Negaunee; 9th – Darren Fraser, Aspen Ridge; 10th – Samantha Bistersky, Republic-Michigamme; 11th – Kreegan Gransinger, Republic-Michigamme;l 12th – Seppi Camilli, MAPS; and 13th – Lily Evans, Powell Township School.

Eighth Grade:1st – Sofia Marier, Aspen Ridge; 2nd – Celeste Morgan, Gwinn; 3rd – Starrlynn Stocker, Powell Township School; 4th – Rachel Hay, Aspen Ridge; 5th – Chase Royea, Negaunee; 6th – Charles Kronschnabel, MAPS; 7th – Hylie Oas, Negaunee; 8th – Keilee Gransinger, Republic-Michigamme; 9th – Noah Pemberton, Gwinn; 10th – Donovan Johnson, MAPS-Alternate; 11th – Rebekah Liimata, Ishpeming; and 12th – Ethan Lawrence, Republic-Michigamme.

Sixth grade participants are pictured. (Courtesy photo)

A release from MAPS states: “A big thank you to Judges Tracy VanAbel and Jamie Tuma and Moderator Deb Asano as well as the many volunteers that helped make the event a success. Great job spellers!”

Seventh grade participants are pictured. (Courtesy photo)

Eighth grade participants are pictured. (Courtesy photo)

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)