IHS Class of 2019 dedicates accomplishments to a fellow classmate

ISHPEMING — The Ishpeming High School Class of 2019 dedicates their personal/class accomplishments to overcoming the loss of their dear friend and classmate, Justin Karnack.

Students listed the following achievements:

≤ Braeden Arsenault: Honor Roll student, will attend Central University in the fall. Varsity Football and Track.

≤ Halee Bleau: Honor Roll

≤ Benjamin Bruhnke: Honor Roll, will attend University of Wisconsin Green Bay

≤ Taylor Carlson, yearbook committee

≤ Monica: Cervantes Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Varsity Volleyball, Track and Field, will attend Northern Michigan University in the fall.

≤ Spencer Giroux: four-time Dream Team, Honor Roll, Salutatorian, National Honor Society, Lead Cast Member in “Wizard of Oz,” will attend University of Michigan

≤ Benjamin Gronvall: Lead role in school musical, Band, Jazz Band

≤ Sophie Hooper: National Honor Society, Junior Class President, Key Club President, Varsity Girls Basketball Co-Captain, 2018 UP Girls Tennis Honorable Mention Singles, will attend Michigan State University in the fall.

≤ Tianna Hough: Honor Roll

≤ Zachary Jandreau: UP Team of the year, Football four years

≤ Brooke Johnson: National Honor Society, Honor Roll, will attend NMU’s Art and Design Program.

≤ Korey Kaukola: District Champions Softball back to back

≤ Luke King: UP Championship Cross Country Team, All State Cross Country Runner, Varsity Track Captain, Enlisted in the Armed Forces, Member of Home Builders Association

≤ Rhianna Kjellman: Honor roll, Key Club, Tennis, Band, Chorus, School Musicals

≤ Megan Kjellman: Honor Roll, Health Occupation Students of America

≤ Logan Kruhlik: Defensive Player of the year, will attend NMU playing Football

≤ Willow LaChapelle: National Honor Society

≤ Ellie Mashburn: Honor Roll. Tennis. Health Occupation Students of America. Works Full Time at TruNorth.

≤ Haley Matthews: Honor Roll

≤ Myah McNab: National Honor Society, Graduating with Honors, Excellence in Education, Softball District Titles, All Conference, All Regional, All District Award, Volleyball All Defensive Team

≤ Madison Pruett: Valedictorian, National Honor Society, Excellence in Education, Tennis All UP Awards, Softball All Conference Awards, Volleyball All Conference Awards, Basketball All Conference Awards

≤ Emily Quayle: National Honor Society, Excellence in Education, Honor Roll, Varsity Softball All District Award

≤ Brylea Ranta: Honor Roll, Excellence in Education, Mid Pen Girls Volleyball Second All Conference Team, Girls Volleyball Four Year Athletic Award, Girls Golf Four-Year Athletic Award

≤ Jeffrey Richards: Lead role in school musical

≤ Riley Ring: Honor Roll all four years, Tennis first team all UP and Golf Team, will attend NMU in the fall

≤ Hunter Smith: Honor Roll, 2015 Football State Champions, All State Track Relay, All UP Track 100/200 Dash, 2017 First Team All MPC Running back, First team All West PAC Wide Rec/DB, All UP Specials Teams, All UP Dream Team, will attend Michigan Tech for football in the fall

≤ Audrey Stetson: Junior Class President, lead role in school musicals, National Honor Society, Valedictorian, will attend University of Michigan in the fall.

≤ Gavin Sundberg: UP Offensive Player of the Year, All UP First Team QB, All West PAC First Team QB and Honorable Mention DB, MPC First, Will attend NMU playing football

≤ Drake Sundberg: Jazz band, Band, Pep band, 2015 State Championship

≤ Devin Tasson: State Championship Cross Country Team, 3-Time All State Runner, Home Builder’s Association

≤ Matthew Trawick: 1st Team All UP – Linebacker, 1st Team West Pac Linebacker, will attend Michigan Tech to play football.

≤ Ethan Trumbley: Robotics Team Driver

≤ Lynn Urmanski: Enlisted in the National Guard

≤ Makenzee Van Buren: Vice President National Honor Society, Class Secretary, Secretary Key Club, Valedictorian, HAIL Scholar

≤ Azreal Vollmar: Excellence in Education, 1st Chair Alto Saxophone in Band, Lead Cast Member “Wizard of Oz,” will attend University of Michigan

≤ Megan Wilkins: Regional Champion Bowling, 3rd Place in Bowling for States

≤ Malinda Willey: Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Cross Country, Track and Field, Ishpeming Ski Club, will attend NMU in the fall.