Scoreboard

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

High school cross country skiing

Marquette at Junior Noquemanon, at Forestville Trails, Marquette Township, 4 p.m.

High school boys basketball

Munising Baptist at Grand Marais, 6 p.m.

Newberry at Sault Ste. Marie, 7 p.m.

Ewen-Trout Creek at L’Anse, 7:15 p.m.

Munising at Gwinn, 7:30 p.m.

Negaunee at Manistique, 7:30 p.m.

Baraga at Republic-Michigamme, 7:30 p.m.

Rapid River at Superior Central, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls basketball

Menominee at Marquette, 7:15 p.m.

Ishpeming at Westwood, 7:30 p.m.

NMU activities

Hockey: at Alaska-Anchorage, Anchorage, Alaska, 11 p.m. EST

Cross country skiing

Noquemanon Junior Noque races, Forestville Trailhead, Marquette Township: 4 to 5:15 p.m. starts

Saturday

High school wrestling

Marquette at Northern Michigan Championships, at Gaylord, 9 a.m.

Negaunee, Ishpeming, Gwinn, Munising, Newberry at Manistique Super Duals, 10 a.m.

High school cross country skiing

Marquette at Junior National Qualifier Marshall School Trails, Duluth, Wis., 9 a.m. EST

High school swimming & diving

Marquette, Westwood, Ishpeming-Negaunee-Gwinn-Republic-Michigamme at Rudyard Invitational, 10 a.m.

High school gymnastics

Negaunee at Antigo, Wis., Invitational, 11 a.m. EST

NMU activities

Women’s track & field: at Jets Pizza Invitational, Saginaw Valley State, at University Center, time TBA

Hockey: at Alaska-Anchorage, Anchorage, Alaska, 11 p.m. EST

Men’s & women’s cross country skiing: at Minnesota-Duluth CCSA meet (classic), at Duluth, Minn., time TBA

Cross country skiing

Noquemanon 12K, 24K, 50K races, 8:10 a.m. to 1 p.m. starts at downtown Ishpeming, Dead River Basin and Forestville Trailhead; 15-mile snowshoe, 1:10 p.m. at County Road 510; Adaptive Ski, 3:30 p.m. at Forestville Trailhead

Jeffers 71,

Republic-Michigamme 43

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

REPUBLIC-MICHIGAMME — Radcliffe 2-0-6, Raisanen 6-2-18, Kaminen 0-2-2, Ball 2-0-4, Ambuehl 1-2-4, Wertanen 3-2-9. Totals 14-8-43.

JEFFERS — Heinonen 1-0-3, Klemett 5-2-13, Hillstrom 1-0-3, Stevens 5-0-12, Asiala 3-0-6, Nordstrom 2-2-6, Johnson 2-1-6, Kinnunen 5-0-10, Pietila 4-0-8, Pennala 2-0-4. Totals 30-5-71.

Score by quarters:

Republic-Michigamme 13 10 5 15 — 43

Jeffers 15 20 15 21 — 71

FG shooting: unavailable; FT shooting: Republic-Michigamme 8 of 12 (66.7 percent); Jeffers 5 of 15 (33.3 percent); Rebounding: unavailable.

Mid Peninsula 53, Superior Central 36

Scoring by quarters:

Mid Peninsula 7 11 18 17 — 53

Superior Central 13 4 6 13 — 36

Individual scoring and team statistics:

MID PENINSULA — Trudell 15, D. Englund 3, Croasdell 5, Prater 5, Koski 3, K. Englund 17, Lancour 4, Rajala 1. FT: 16-24; Fouls: 13; Fouled out: None; 3-point field goals: Trudell 3.

SUPERIOR CENTRAL — Rondeau 16, Tyner 6, Silta 8, Pasanen 6. FT: 6-8; Fouls: 19; Fouled out: Tyner; 3-point field goals: Silta 2, Pasanen 2.

Munising 79,

Forest Park 72

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

FOREST PARK — Bortolini 4-0-11, Hendrickson 7-0-19, Nylund 4-4-14, Josh Logan 6-2-18, Jonah Logan 3-2-8, Peltoma 1-0-2. Totals 25-8-72.

MUNISING — Huotari 2-2-7, Matson 42-2-11. Totals .

Score by quarters:

Forest Park 14 12 23 23 — 72

Munising 15 17 27 20 — 79

FG shooting: unavailable; FT shooting: Forest Park 8 of 12 (66.7 percent); Munising 19 of 24 (79.2 percent); Rebounding: unavailable.

Kingsford 80, Marquette 63

Score by quarters:

Kingsford 22 26 13 19 — 80

Marquette 18 11 19 15 — 63

Individual scoring and team statistics:

KINGSFORD — Kreski 9, Rutter 9, VanRemortel 2, Terrian 34, Beauchamp 15, Mann 11. FT: 13-21. Fouls: 20. 3-point FG: Kreski 3, Rutter 3, Terrian 2, Beauchamp.

MARQUETTE — Millado 20, Darr 5, Brazeau 2, Martysz 10, Beauchamp 1, Ogea 16, Lane 2, Zika 3, Zueger 2, Puskala 2. FT: 17-23. Fouls: 19. 3-point FG: Darr, Martysz 2, Zika

Iron Mountain 60, Westwood 44

Score by quarters:

Westwood 9 13 11 11 — 44

Iron Mountain 17 15 15 13 — 60

Individual scoring and team statistics:

WESTWOOD — Mason 8, Beckman 8, Adriano 6, Delarye 6, Burke 4, Niemi 4, Hewitt 3, Rodda 3, Anderson 2. FT: 10-14. Fouls: 29 (Burke and Adriano fouled out). 3PT: Mason 1, Beckman 1, Hewitt 1, Rodda 1. Rebounds: 12.

IRON MOUNTAIN — Johnson 32, Wonders 16, Vicenzi 6, Kulas 3, Feira 2, Gerhard 1. FT: 23-33. Fouls: 17. FG: 17-35. 3PT: 3-12 (Wonders 2, Johnson 1). Rebounds: 21 (Gerhard 7).

Carney-Nadeau 67,

Superior Central 31

Scoring by quarters:

Superior Central 7 4 12 8 — 31

Carney-Nadeau 13 21 17 16 — 67

Individual scoring and team statistics:

SUPERIOR CENTRAL — Krysiak 4, Kulik 4, Heminger 2, Heinonen 8, Frusti 4, B. Rondeau 4, Fink 5. FT: 3-6; Fouls: 12; Fouled out: None.

CARNEY-NADEAU — Corrigan 2, Koffman 11, Lauscher 20, LaFord 7, Kleiman 19, Kirschner 8. FT: 7-14; Fouls: 10; Fouled out: None; 3-point field goals: Lauscher 4, Kleiman 3, Koffman 2, Kirschner.

Upper Peninsula scores

THURSDAY

Boys

Munising 79, Forest Park 72

Kingsford 80, Marquette 63

Iron Mountain 60, Westwood 44

Calumet 57, Houghton 48

Stephenson 56, Big Bay de Noc 44

Girls

Gwinn 42, Mid Peninsula 21

Gladstone 56, Manistique 31

L’Anse 38, Baraga 30

North Central 61, Superior Central 27

Sault Ste. Marie 74, Newberry 25

Bark River-Harris 58, Rapid River 39

Hancock 58, Lake Linden-Hubbell 25

West Iron County 52, Norway 23

Jeffers 71, Republic-Michigamme 43

Chassell 67, Watersmeet 27

Ewen-Trout Creek 75, Bessemer 32

Ontonagon 40, Wakefield-Marenisco 37

Ironwood 57, Drummond (Wis.) 55

Stephenson 78, North Dickinson 54

St. Ignace 82, Rudyard 20

Cedarville 61, Brimley 27

Engadine 52, DeTour 27

WEDNESDAY

Boys

Indian River Inland Lakes 62, DeTour 24

Cedarville 64, St. Ignace 21

Alpena 70, Sault Ste. Marie 36

Bark River-Harris 58, Norway 53

Dollar Bay 83, Hancock 43

Carney-Nadeau 67, Superior Central 31

Girls

Negaunee 78, Escanaba 36

Marquette 53, Calumet 40

Westwood 55, Gwinn 37

Kingsford 4,

Marquette 3 (OT)

Summary:

First period — 1. MQT, Gaetano Cammarata (J. Phillips, T. Phillips) 2:17; 2. KFD, Daunte Fortner (Murvich, Ropiak) PPG 13:22.

Second period — 3. KFD, Dempsey Lauridsen (unassisted) 6:51; 4. MQT, Tanner Phillips (J. Phillips) ppg 7:53.

Third period — 5. MQT, Nick Leafers (Kroll), 2:04; 6. KFD, Fortner (Ropiak) ppg 6:47.

Overtime — 7. KFD, Pete Ropiak (Bociek) 10:36.

Power-play opportunities: Kingsford 2 for 4, Marquette 1 for 3

Penalties: Kingsford 4-19, Marquette 4-8

Goalie saves: Unavailable

NHL Glance

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto 3, Chicago 2, OT

Los Angeles 2, Calgary 1, OT

Thursday’s Games

Tampa Bay 5, Philadelphia 1

Pittsburgh 6, Minnesota 3

Nashville 3, New Jersey 0

Boston 3, Ottawa 2

Chicago 5, Detroit 1

Washington 4, Florida 2

Carolina 6, Montreal 5

St. Louis 3, Colorado 1

Toronto 4, Dallas 1

Columbus 2, Arizona 1

Edmonton 4, Calgary 3, SO

Buffalo 4, Vancouver 0

N.Y. Islanders 2, Vegas 1

Anaheim 4, Winnipeg 3, SO

N.Y. Rangers 6, San Jose 5

Friday’s Games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s Games

No games scheduled

Sunday’s Games

Metropolitan All-Stars vs Atlantic All-Stars: Metropolitan at Atlantic, 3:30 p.m.

Pacific All-Stars vs Central All-Stars: Pacific at Central, 4:30 p.m.

All-Star Game Final: TBD at TBD, 6 p.m.

NBA Glance

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

Wednesday’s Games

Indiana 116, Phoenix 101

New Orleans 101, Charlotte 96

Philadelphia 115, Chicago 101

Utah 98, Detroit 95, OT

Toronto 108, Atlanta 93

Houston 104, Dallas 97

San Antonio 108, Memphis 85

Portland 123, Minnesota 114

Boston 113, L.A. Clippers 102

Thursday’s Games

Sacramento 89, Miami 88

Oklahoma City 121, Washington 112

Denver 130, New York 118

Golden State 126, Minnesota 113

Friday’s Games

Atlanta at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

New York at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Oklahoma City at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Orlando at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Denver, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Milwaukee at Chicago, 3:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Houston, 3:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 4 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Thursday

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Magill and OF Andy Wilkins on minor league contracts.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Rhiner Cruz and Al Alburquerque on minor league contracts.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Traded OF Christian Yelich to the Milwaukee Brewers for OF Lewis Brinson, INF Isan Diaz, OF Monte Harrison and RHP Jordan Yamamoto.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Golden State Warriors F Kevin Durant $15,000 for public criticism of the officiating.

ATLANTA HAWKS — Assigned F Tyler Cavanaugh and G Isaiah Taylor to Erie (NBAGL).

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Assigned Cs Thomas Bryant and Ivica Zubac to South Bay (NBAGL).