×

Moore, LaBelle pace Marquette County golfers

By Journal Sports Staff

MARQUETTE — Gentz’s Homestead Golf Course in Chocolay Township hosted Week 3 of the Marquette County Junior Golf season on June 26, while the Marquette Golf Club hosted on July 9.

Top shooter on June 26 was Jace Moore, who carded 41 over nine holes to win the first flight in the boys White Division.

Brett LaBelle needed a tiebreaker to edge out Owen Riipi as each shot 39 for nine holes in their boys White Division flight on July 9.

Here are the results for each nine-hole competition, from first through third places by division:

JUNE 26

BOYS WHITE — 1st flight: Jace Moore 41, Karsten Kamps 50, Matt Anderson 50; 2nd flight: Brett Labelle 48, Owen Riipi 49, Brett Wittler 50

BOYS RED — 1st flight: Pavel McCutcheon 47, Tanner Annala 48, Boden Moore 49; 2nd flight: Rylan Ragusett 47, Zachary Leonard 51, Alex Devine 52; 3rd flight: Dawson Erva 54, Charlie Kronschnabel 60, Sam Kinney 62; 4th flight: Keaton Ansell 61, Caleb Fries 63, Wylen Cambensy 69

GIRLS RED — 1st flight: Morgan Rhoades 55, Abby Pieper 59, Alexis L’Huillier 65

BOYS 250-YARD — 1st flight: Eli Nutini 46, Luke Menard 50, Corbin Erva 53; 2nd flight: Dylan Pond 50, Eikijah Manis 52, Parker Saunders 53; 3rd flight: Sully Duke 55, Caleb Aho 58, William Niemi 62; 4th flight: Mason Nygard 59, Jack Tiziani 64, Hunter Nap 65; 5th flight: Cooper Keough 67, Dane Saari 69, Joe Krysmalski 70

GIRLS 200-YARD — 1st flight: Jenna Hassell 56, Romy Kus 58, Olivia Stade 59; 2nd flight: Rachel Niskanen 61, Delanie Rhoades 68, Ava Cotton 83

JULY 9

BOYS’ WHITE — 1st flight: Tyler Annala 42, Jace Moore 42, Brock Taylor 42; 2nd flight: Brett Labelle 39, Owen Riipi 39, Lincoln Sager 44.

BOYS’ RED — 1st Flight: Pavel McCutcheon 41, Boden Moore 43, Cameron Rector 46; 2nd flight: Zachary Leonard 45, Alex Devine 52, Caleb Beerman 53; 3rd flight: Charlie Kronschnabel 46, Sam Kinney 53, Jackson Rector 54; 4th flight: Keaton Ansell 57, Caleb Fries 62

GIRLS’ RED — 1st flight: Morgan Rhoades 53, Alexis L’Huillier 61, Givoanna Ghiardi 66

BOYS’ 250-YARD — 1st flight: Corbin Erva 43, Eli Nutini 45, Holden Meyer 46; 2nd flight: Seve Swanson 47, Bryce Francisco 52, Jordan Gunette 59; 3rd flight: Jameson Sandstrom 53, William Niemi 55, Ian Sheltrow 55; 4th flight: Trent Lorens 49, Hunter Nap 60, Carter Mattson 60; 5th flight: Cooper Keough 53, Dane Saari 58, Max Haehnel 66

GIRLS’ 200-YARD — 1st flight: Roegan Hruska 49, Jenna Hassell 53, Madison Frustaglio 57; 2nd flight: Rachel Niskanen 59, Ava Cotton 59, Victoria Turausky 63

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@ miningjournal.net.