×

5 youngsters get milestone wins

By Journal Sports Staff

MARQUETTE — A pair of Marquette youngsters reached milestones on Tuesday in Marquette BMX.

Jacob Melka, 7, earned his 10th win in the Novice class, moving him up to Intermediate. And Ivan Proctor, 6, got his first win in the 6 Novice class.

Here are results:

26-30 Cruiser — Jackson Rasmussen, Gavin Bonanni, Ilsa Matthes

36-40 Cruiser — Doug Pennala, Mark Link, Steve Basal

5-under Novice — Shay Elliston, Harlow Klumb, Arjuna Zender

6 Novice — Ivan Proctor, Dominick Taylor, Carter Sicotte

7 Novice — Jacob Melka, Eli Verlenden, Graham Gursky

8 Novice — Gavinn Miller, Owen Jamison, Mattyx Nicley

11 Novice — Lexi Curran, Boyne Gregg, Lilliana Fogaroli

26-35 Novice — Joshua Sicotte, Carter Adams, Mitchell Gregg

7 Intermediate — Mason Mills, Fallyn Norville, Kaylin Link

10 Intermediate — Travis Link, Gavin Bonanni, Bryce Baehr

12 Intermediate — Jackson Rasmussen, Riley Hoban, Liam Thompson

21-25 Expert — Michael Noble, Lucas Basal, Jack Anderton

MAY 30 RACING

Two girls joined the winners’ list as Marquette residents Lilliana Fogaroli, 9, and Fallyn Norville, 7, each won on that Thursday.

Here are results:

10 Cruiser — Jackson Rasmussen, Gavin Bonanni, Nathan Chapman

36-40 Cruiser — Doug Pennala, Mark Link, Steve Basal

5-under Novice — Shay Elliston, Harlow Klumb, Owen Chapman

6 Novice — Kyler Schulz, Ivan Proctor, Dominick Taylor

7 Novice — Jacob Melka, Owen Manning, Graham Gursky

8 Novice — Gavinn Miller, Jayeli Glenn, Mattyx Nicely

9 Novice — Lilliana Fogaroli, Eliza Sicote, Harley Taylor

7 Intermediate — Fallyn Norville, Kaylin Link, Eli Swanson

9 Intermediate — Cole Goedert, Gavin Bonanni, Nathan Chapman

11 Intermediate — Travis Link, Jackson Rasmussen, Spencer Brunet

13 Intermediate — Jack Anderton, Riley Hoban, Charlie Swanson

26-35 Intermediate — Michael Noble, Lucas Basal, Joshua Sicotte

MAY 28 RACING

Shay Elliston, 5, of Marquette earned his first win in the 5-and-under Novice class during the first Tuesday racing day of the season.

Here are results:

10 Cruiser — Jackson Rasmussen, Gavin Bonanni, Nathan Chapman

41-45 Cruiser — Doug Pennala, Jake Gervais, Fred Minor

5-under Novice — Shay Elliston, Owen Chapman, Harlow Klumb

6 Novice — Dominick Taylor, Kyler Schulz, Ivan Proctor

7 Novice — Jacob Melka, Eli Verlinden, Graham Gursky

9 Novice — Gavinn Miller, Eliza Sicotte, Jaylei Glenn

51-over Novice — Joshua Sicotte, Fred Minor, David Niemi

7 Intermediate — Mason Mills, Fallyn Norville, Kaylin Link

9 Intermediate — Cole Goedert, Gavin Bonanni, Nathan Chapman

11 Intermediate — Travis Link, Jackson Rasmussen, Spencer Brunet

13 Expert — Michael Noble, Lucas Basal, Jack Anderton

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.