VanderSchaaf leads Killer Whales at YMCA Wisconsin-U.P. meet

By Journal Sports Staff

MARQUETTE — Erin VanderSchaaf, 15, represented the Killer Whales swim team of the Marquette County YMCA well by winning a state title at the YMCA Wisconsin-Upper Peninsula state championships held in Brown Deer, Wisconsin, from March 15-17.

VanderSchaaf, who won the girls 1,000-yard freestyle in her age group, was among 21 swimmers from the club competing there. She also took third place in the 500 free and fourth in the 400 individual medley.

A number of swimmers also won medals for top-three finishes and were recognized for placing in the top eight in individual events. In addition, the quartet of Quinn Kerekes, Liam McFarren, Carson VanderSchaaf and Colin VanderSchaaf was fourth in the 200 medley relay and fifth in the 200 free relay in the 13-14-year-old age group:

Taryn Aho, age 16 — 3rd, 1,650 free; 7th, 500 free; 7th, 1,000 free

Henrik Larsen, 9-10-year-old division — 3rd, 200 free; 7th, 200 IM; 8th. 100 butterfly

Delaney Marchiol, 13-14 division — 4th, 500 free; 4th, 1,650 free; 7th, 200 free

Madelyn Schetter, 8-under division — 8th, 25 free

Grace Sobczak, 11-12 division — 4th, 500 free; 5th, 200 free; 7th, 200 IM

Carson VanderSchaaf, 13-14 division — 2nd, 200 breaststroke; 2nd, 200 fly; 3rd, 400 IM; 4th, 200 IM; 6th, 100 breast

Colin VanderSchaaf, 13-14 division — 5th, 200 backstroke; 7th, 500 free; 8th, 200 breast

Jaden West, age 18 — 7th, 1,650 free

Paige Whaley, age 16 — 6th, 1,000 free

Previously, the Killer Whales completed their regular season at the Polar Plunge on Jan. 26, the Manty Invite on Feb. 23 and hosted the Spring Luau on March 1-2.

Age-group winners in the Polar Plunge included Peyton North (8U) in the 25 free; Schetter (8U) in the 25 back, 25 breast, 50 free and 100 free; Kamryn LaVigne (9-10) in the 100 IM; Gavin Mills (9-10) in the 50 free, 50 back and 100 free; Kaytlin Roell (9-10) in the 50 fly, 50 free and 200 free; Trevor Crandell (11-12) in the 50 fly and 200 free; Sobczak (11-12) in the 50 breast and 50 fly; Kerekes (13-14) in the 50 free, 500 free and 100 back; and Baylie LaVigne (13-14) in the 100 breast, 100 fly and 200 IM.

Age group winners in the Manty Invite included Paige Davis (11) in the 50 back, Aho (16) in the 200 IM and Whaley (16) in the 500 free.

Age group winners in the Spring Luau included Emmett Krueger (8U) in the 50 breast; Schetter (8U) in the 50 free and 25 back; Anton Voigt (8U) in the 25 breast and 50 breast; Larsen (9-10) in the 100 breast, 100 free, 50 breast and 50 fly; Kaytlin Roell (9-10) in the 100 fly; Elena Henry (11-12) in the 100 breast; Logan McFarren (11-12) in the 1,000 free; Grace Sobczak (11-12) in the 100 fly, 200 IM, 50 breast and 500 free; Kerekes (13-14) in the 500 free; Caden LaFayette (13-14) in the 100 breast; Marchiol (13-14) in the 200 free, 200 IM and 500 free; Liam McFarren (13-14) in the 200 IM; Carson VanderSchaaf (13-14) in the 100 fly, 100 free, 1,000 free and 50 free; Colin VanderSchaaf (13-14) in the 100 back and 200 free; Taryn Aho (open division) in the 100 breast and 400 IM; Alexis LaCombe (open) in the 200 IM and 500 free; Erin VanderSchaaf (open) in the 100 fly, 100 free, 1000 free, 200 breast and 200 free; Jaden West (open) in the 200 fly; Paige Whaley (open) in the 1,650 free and 500 free; and Maddie Wood (open) in the 200 breast.

Next year the team will be re-formed as the Wildcat Aquatic Club, a partnership between Northern Michigan University Athletics and the YMCA of Marquette County.

Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@miningjournal.net.