Graham, Voss top defenders in U19 Coed games
By Journal Sports Staff
MARQUETTE — Mikaila Graham was named top defensive player for Royal Blue in its game against Neon Orange during a Under-19 Coed division game of the Superiorland Soccer Association on July 10.
These are the available goal scorers from that day:
Neon Yellow — Alex Bianchi and Nathan Ostlund
Red — Chad Pohlman, Des Fernandes and Ryan Kemp
Royal Blue — Jaden Wrobel, Karsten Kamps and Mikaila Graham
Neon Orange — Kaylan Betts, Audrina Starnes, Greg O’Hagan and Elina Zhang
Here are scorers and a top defensive player from July 17 games:
Neon Orange — Kaylan Betts and Lincoln Frazier
Neon Yellow — Nathan Ostlund, Bailey Loukinen, Alex Bianci, Thomas Truckey and Kylie Lhuillier
Royal Blue — Mikaila Graham, Jaden Wrobel and Karsten Kamps. Top defensive player — Janel Voss
U12 Girls
Available scorers for the week ending July 21:
Neon Pandas — Kaylen Wallner
Pine Pineapples — Abigail Burke
Sharks — Victoria Turausky
Hulk Smash — Leah Gobert and Grace Seger
Purple Pugs — Raquel Orhanen, Meghan MacPhee, Anna Grzelak and Lilianna Wilkinson
Available scorers for the week ending July 14:
Sharks — Carley Palomaki, Caydence Ranta, Seere Helms-Gleason and Dani Toyras
Hulk Smash — Leah Gobert, Carter Granger and Leah Charmley
Pink Pineapples — Carolyn Eagle
Purple Pugs — Jazzy Kuehnl, Raquel Orhanen and Sophie Rochefort
U10 GIRLS
These are available scorers from the week ending July 14:
Thunderbirds — Sienna Traye, Olivia Buck, Wiley Steeland, Marin Johnson and Elle Debolt
Sapphire Blue Blazers — Jocelyn Mead, Allie Hyde, Madelyn Wright, Carley Hinkson and Elisa Malherbe
Yellow Spotted Lizards — Samantha Nelson and Keira Heino
Cuties — Bria Larson, Ida Larsen, Kalyn Carr and Jaylee Dellies
Available scorers from the week ending July 21:
Cuties — Jaylee Dellies
Thunderbirds — Sienna Traye and Elle Debolt
Yellow Spotted Lizards — Samantha Nelson
U8 COED
Available scorers from games for the week ending July 21 include the following:
Purple — Maris Kulbieda and Addison Quigley
Royal Blue — Ty Sadler, Coltyn Plantenga, Ayden Plantenga, Braylon Zdunek, Lily Quinnell and Brock Bolf
Steel Blue Knights — Easton Dellies, Evan Dellies, Carter Tonella, Tyler Lyons, Logan Bonanni and Dylan Deneau
Team 4 — Joe Provost, Ty Martin and Matt Hoff
U8 GIRLS
These are the scores available for games in the week ending July 14:
Team 4 — Lila Eagle and Alaina Eagle
Purple Ninjas — Cora Wernholm and Isabelle Beaudoin
Blue Dolphins — Avery Osborne, Claire Parent, Anna Bernard, Lydia Gorsalitz, Gianna Michelson and Ella Marie Henning
Information compiled by Journal Sports Editor Steve Brownlee. His email address is sbrownlee@ miningjournal.net.