On The Air
Subject to change
Highlights of TV, radio coverage
—————
Today
—————
High school football
• Westwood at L’Anse, 7 p.m., WZAM 106.9 FM & 970 AM
• Marquette at Menominee, 7 p.m., Fox Sports 105.1 FM & 99.9 FM
• Negaunee at Gladstone, 7 p.m., WKQS 101.9 FM
• Ishpeming at Tomahawk, Wis., 7 p.m., WRUP 98.3 FM (recently added game)
• Rapid River at Newberry, 7 p.m., WMJT 96.7 FM
• Corner Canyon (Utah) at Lone Peak (Utah), 10 p.m., ESPNU
—————
College hockey
• Northern Michigan University at Colgate, 7 p.m., WUPT 100.3 FM
—————
Major League Baseball
• Playoffs, Wild Card series, Game 1: Tampa Bay Rays at Cleveland Guardians, noon, ESPN
• Playoffs, Wild Card series, Game 1: Philadelphia Phillies at St. Louis Cardinals, 2 p.m., WBUP-ABC
• Playoffs, Wild Card series, Game 1: Seattle Mariners at Toronto Blue Jays, 4 p.m., ESPN
• Playoffs, Wild Card series, Game 1: San Diego Padres at New York Mets, 8 p.m., ESPN
—————
Golf
• PGA Juniors: Junior League Championship, at Scottsdale, Ariz., noon, ESPN2
• PGA Champions Tour: Constellation Furyk & Friends, first round, at Jacksonville, Fla., 2 p.m., Golf Channel
• PGA Tour: Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, second round, at Las Vegas, 5 p.m., Golf Channel
• LPGA Tour: Mediheal Championship, second round, at Somis, Calif., 9 p.m. (taped), Golf Channel
—————
Pro hockey
• Global Series (NHL regular-season game), at Prague, Czech Republic: San Jose Sharks vs. Nashville Predators, 2 p.m., NHL Network
• NHL preseason: Toronto Maple Leafs at Detroit Red Wings, 7:30 p.m., Bally Sports Detroit and/or NHL Network
—————
Women’s soccer
• International friendly, at London: U.S. vs. England, 3 p.m., Fox-U.P.
—————
High school volleyball
• GEICO Invitational, semifinals, at Omaha, Neb.: Skyview (Idaho) vs. Papillion (Neb.), 5 p.m., ESPNU
—————
College volleyball
• Penn State at Ohio State, 6:30 p.m., Big 10 Network
• Alabama at Mississippi, 8 p.m., SEC Network
• Minnesota at Michigan, 8:30 p.m., Big 10 Network
—————
College football
• Nebraska at Rutgers, 7 p.m., FS1
• Harvard at Cornell, 7 p.m., ESPNU
• Houston at Memphis, 7:30 p.m., ESPN2
• Colorado State at Nevada, 10:30 p.m., FS1
• Nevada-Las Vegas at San Jose State, 10:30 p.m., CBS Sports
—————
College men’s soccer
• Clemson at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m., ACC Network
—————
Auto racing
• Formula 1, Japanese Grand Prix, at Suzuka, Japan: practice, 11 p.m., ESPN News; qualifying, 2 a.m. Saturday, ESPN2
—————
Tennis
• ATP Tokyo, semifinals, 1 a.m. Saturday, Tennis Channel
—————
Saturday
—————
High school football
• Manistique at Charlevoix, 2 p.m., WTIQ 1490 AM
• Brimley at Munising, 7 p.m., WQXO 1400 AM
—————
College hockey
• Northern Michigan University at Colgate, 4 p.m., WUPT 100.3 FM, WUPZ 94.9 FM or WUPG 96.7 FM
—————
College football
• Davenport at Northern Michigan University, 1 p.m., WUPT 100.3 FM, WUPZ 94.9 FM or WUPG 96.7 FM
• Michigan at Indiana, noon, Fox-U.P.
• Eastern Michigan at Western Michigan, noon, CBS Sports
• Purdue at Maryland, noon, Big 10 Network
• Texas vs. Oklahoma, at Dallas, noon, WBUP-ABC
• TCU at Kansas, noon, FS1
• Tennessee at LSU, noon, ESPN
• Wisconsin at Northwestern, 3:30 p.m., Big 10 Network
• Auburn at Georgia, 3:30 p.m., WZMQ-CBS
• Texas Tech at Oklahoma State, 3:30 p.m., FS1
• Tulsa at Navy, 3:30 p.m., CBS Sports
• Utah at UCLA, 3:30 p.m., Fox-U.P.
• Ohio State at Michigan State, 4 p.m., WBUP-ABC
• Mississippi at Vanderbilt, 4 p.m. SEC Network
• Air Force at Utah State, 7 p.m., FS1
• James Madison at Arkansas State, 7 p.m., NFL Network
• Iowa at Illinois, 7:30 p.m., Big 10 Network
• Notre Dame vs. Brigham Young, at Las Vegas, 7:30 p.m., WLUC-NBC
• Clemson at Boston College, 7:30 p.m., WBUP-ABC
• Washington State at USC, 7:30 p.m., Fox-U.P.
• Texas A&M at Alabama, 8 p.m., WZMQ-CBS
• Hawaii at San Diego State, 10:30 p.m., CBS Sports
• Oregon State at Stanford, 11 p.m., ESPN
—————
Tennis
• ATP Tokyo, ATP Nur-Sultan, WTA Ostrava & WTA Monastir, semifinals, 6 a.m., Tennis Channel
—————
Golf
• DP World Tour: Open de Espana, third round, at Madrid, Spain, 7:30 a.m., Golf Channel
• PGA Juniors: Junior League Championship, at Scottsdale, Ariz., 11:30 a.m., ESPN News
• PGA Champions Tour: Constellation Furyk & Friends, second round, at Jacksonville, Fla., 2 p.m., Golf Channel
• PGA Tour: Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, third round, at Las Vegas, 5 p.m., Golf Channel
• LPGA Tour: Mediheal Championship, third round, at Somis, Calif., 9 p.m. (taped), Golf Channel
—————
Men’s soccer
• Italian Serie A: Inter Milan at Sassuolo, 9 a.m., CBS Sports
• English Premier League: Brentford at Newcastle United, 10 a.m., USA
• English Premier League: Tottenham Hotspur at Brighton & Hove Albion, 12:30 p.m., WLUC-NBC
• Canadian CPL: Pacific FC at Calvary FC, 6 p.m., FS2
—————
Major League Baseball
• Playoffs, Wild Card series, Game 2: Tampa Bay Rays at Cleveland Guardians, noon, ESPN2
• Playoffs, Wild Card series, Game 2: Seattle Mariners at Toronto Blue Jays, 4 p.m., ESPN
• Playoffs, Wild Card series, Game 2: San Diego Padres at New York Mets, 7:30 p.m., ESPN
• Playoffs, Wild Card series, Game 2: Philadelphia Phillies at St. Louis Cardinals, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2
—————
Auto racing
• NASCAR Cup Series, Bank of America ROVAL 400, playoffs round of 12, at Concord, N.C.: qualifying, 12:30 p.m., USA
• NASCAR Xfinity Series: Drive for the Cure 250, playoffs round of 12, at Concord, N.C., 3:30 p.m., WLUC-NBC
• Formula 1: Japanese Grand Prix, at Suzuka, Japan, 1 a.m. Sunday, ESPN2
—————
Pro hockey
• Global Series (NHL regular-season game), at Prague, Czech Republic: Nashville Predators vs. San Jose Sharks, 2 p.m., NHL Network
• NHL preseason: Dallas Stars at Minnesota Wild, 6 p.m., NHL Network
—————
Horse racing
• Thoroughbred Club Stakes, at Caulfield East, Australia, 5 p.m., CNBC
—————
Boxing
• Showtime Championship, at Carson, Calif.: super-welterweights Sebastian Fundora vs. Carlos Ocampo, 10 p.m., Showtime