Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

2013 All-U.P. Football Teams and Honors

November 2, 2013
Upper Peninsula Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association , The Mining Journal

All-Class Offensive Team

Position/Player/School Yr. Ht. Wt.

Center

Patrick Dowling, Marquette Sr. 6-0 180

Guards

Lucas LaPerriere, Menominee Sr. 5-10 215

Jake Quayle, Ishpeming Sr. 5-11 200

Tackles

Jeremy Bell, Negaunee Sr. 6-4 220

Andy Ridolphi, West Iron Co. Sr. 6-2 265

Quarterback

Alex Briones, Ishpeming Sr. 6-2 215

Backs

Ray'nell Anderson, Sault Ste. Marie Sr. 6-1 190

Lee Graff, Forest ParkJr. 6-0 190

Tyler LaJoie, Negaunee Sr. 5-10 180

Ends

Cameron Beversluis, Escanaba Sr. 6-0 175

Mitch Laurin, Ishpeming Sr. 6-0 208

All-Class Defensive Team

Tackles

David Bayerl, Stephenson Jr. 5-10 160

Brad Gustafson, North Dickinson Sr. 6-0 250

Adam Prisk. Ishpeming Sr. 5-11 180

Ends

Bailey Lamb, Escanaba Sr. 6-1 215

Andrew Peterson, West Iron Co. Sr. 6-2 205

Linebackers

Ben Collaer, Houghton Jr. 6-0 203

Ryne Francour, Menominee Sr. 6-1 255

Eric Prestay, North Central Sr. 6-1 220

Backs

Gage Kreski, St. Ignace Soph. 6-2 176

Tyrus Millimaki, Ishpeming Sr. 5-7 150

Cole Tengesdahl, Kingsford Sr. 6-2 170

All-Class Special Teams

Kicker

Ryan LaBerge, L'Anse Sr. 5-11 155

Punter

Eric Prestay, North Central Sr. 6-1 220

Return specialist

Austin Snell, Forest Park Sr. 5-9 155

Large Schools Offensive Team

Center

David Simula, Ishpeming Sr. 6-0 175

Guards

Nathan LaJoie, Sault Ste. Marie Jr. 6-3 215

Tyler Thomas, Negaunee Sr. 6-1 280

Tackles

Bryson Heimerl, West Iron Co. Sr. 6-3 300

Skyler Reinhardt, Menominee Jr. 6-1 255

Quarterback

Travis Heller, Escanaba Sr. 5-11 175

Backs

James Brown, Menominee Sr. 6-2 197

James Christiansen, Iron Mountain Sr. 5-10 200

Owen DeVooght, Gwinn Sr. 5-11 190

Ends

Kurt Burmeister, Marquette Sr. 6-3 200

Cole Potvin, Manistique Sr. 6-1 155

Large Schools Defensive Team

Linemen/Ends

Trevor Hanson, Negaunee Sr. 5-11 250

Mason Kewley, Menominee Sr. 5-8 184

Sean Patchin, HancockSr. 6-1 265

Chris Ritchie, Gladstone Sr. 6-1 210

Steve Wood, EscanabaSr. 5-10 170

Linebackers

Jake Allen, Kingsford Sr. 6-1 175

Adam Mackey, Ironwood Sr. 6-3 200

Bobby Zhulkie, Ishpeming Sr. 5-10 195

Backs

Michael James, Sault Ste. Marie Sr. 6-0 160

Colton Pangrazzi, West Iron Co. Sr. 5-10 165

Craig Qualley, Iron Mountain Sr. 5-9 150

Large Schools Special Teams

Kicker

Evan Pohlmann, Menominee Sr. 6-3 168

Punter

Ryan Rogers, West Iron Co. Sr. 6-2 170

Return specialist

Riley Ballard, Gladstone Sr. 5-9 155

Small Schools Offensive Team

Center

Hayden Hardwick, Rapid River Sr. 6-1 240

Guards

Jonas Christian, North Dickinson Jr. 5-10 215

Keith Denomie, L'Anse Sr. 6-2 260

Tackles

Keegan Fulgenzi, St. Ignace Sr. 6-1 200

Brandon Scroggs, L'Anse Sr. 6-3 265

Quarterback

Jake Pearson, Rapid River Sr. 6-3 220

Backs

Josh Granquist, North Central Jr. 5-9 155

Matt Schultz, North Dickinson Sr. 6-1 215

Jimmy Veker, L'Anse Sr. 6-3 205

Ends

Andy Estrada, North Central Sr. 6-0 165

Austin Snell, Forest Park Sr. 5-9 155

Small Schools Defensive Team

Tackles

Fred Gribbell, Engadine Sr. 6-0 285

Charles Heckel, Lake Linden-Hubbell Sr. 5-10 200

Kyle Kleiman, Bark River-Harris Sr. 6-0 170

Ends

Daniel Nocerini, Forest Park Fr. 6-1 190

Travis Vincent, North Central Sr. 6-3 200

Linebackers

Mike Bailey, Cedarville Jr. 5-11 190

Quinten Lukasik, Stephenson Sr. 5-5 170

Jonny Magaraggia, L'Anse Sr. 5-11 175

Backs

Brad Causley, Cedarville Jr. 6-3 175

Rob Granquist, North Central Jr. 6-3 190

Garrett Bonetti, Norway Jr. 5-8 160

Small Schools Special Teams

Kicker

Jake Dodds. St. Ignace Sr. 6-1 146

Punter

Jared Hatfield, Pickford Sr. 5-9 157

Return specialist

James Helms, St. Ignace Sr. 5-6 165

Team of the Year

A-B - Menominee (9-0); C - Ishpeming (9-0); D/8-man - Forest Park (9-0)

Coach of the Year

Large School - Karl Borree, Houghton; Small School - Bill Santilli, Forest Park

Offense Player of the Year

Large School - Alex Briones, Ishpeming; Small School - Jake Pearson, Rapid River

Defense Player of the Year

Large School - Ryne Francour, Menominee; Small School - Eric Prestay, North Central

Special Mention (two or more votes required)

Large School - Jake Cronick, Gladstone; Justin Brilinski, Menominee; Shaun Suillivan, Menominee; Gabe Apple, Marquette; Kaleb Harstvedt, Sault Ste. Marie; Noah Olgren, Ishpeming; Tyler Kangas, Manistique.

Small School - Brett Smithson, Forest Park; Thomas Jackson, Gogebic; Blake Melvin, Cedarville; Rob Granquist, North Central; Brad Causley, Cedarville; Jess Mazzon, Gogebic; Jordan Bosma, North Dickinson; Aaron Dilday, Pickford; Paul Buerger, Gogebic; Zach Frazier, Engadine; Dillion Hueckstaedt, Baraga; Connor Kezerle, Forest Park; Forrest McArthur, Engadine; Logan O'Neil, North Dickinson; Tony Soumis, Ontonagon; Ben Zielinski, Gogebic.

Honorable Mention

Large School - Justin Beauchamp, Gwinn; Jake Coughlin, Kingsford; Tyler Kangas, Manistique; Brett Place, Marquette; Zane Radloff, Negaunee; Ryan Rogers, West Iron County; Shane Duquette, Marquette; Ian Mayotte, Negaunee; Tyler Windahl, Negaunee; Aeron Forsberg, Menominee, Michael James, Sault Ste. Marie.

Small School - Zach Ryan, North Central; Aaron Dilday, Pickford; Ian McInnis, Munising; Cory Gillett, Rudyard; Joe Duncan, Cedarville; Tyler Snyder, St. Ignace; Nick Ellis, Cedarville; Owen Mills, Rudyard; Tim Hruska, North Dickinson; Kane Williams, Ewen-Trout Creek; Justin Clark, North Dickinson; Skyler Joslin, Stephenson; Darik Marsh, Newberry; Travis Reich, Pickford; Josh Granquist, North Central.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web