Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Prep cross country: Marquette's Rudden beats all comers at Pulaski Red Raider Invitational in Wisconsin

October 4, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

PULASKI, Wis. - Marquette sophomore Lindsey Rudden beat out a field of more than a hundred girls from Northeastern Wisconsin at the 35th annual Red Raider Invitational high school cross country meet held in Pulaski, Wis., on Thursday.

Unlike nearly all of her races in the Upper Peninsula, though, she was pushed by more than just her teammates as her time of 14 minutes, 48.91 seconds was less than 12 seconds ahead of runner-up Emily McCoy of Green Bay East, just one of four schools representing the region's largest city.

Redettes' freshman Amber Huebner was third by staying within 20 seconds of her teammate in 15:08.49 on a course a bit shorter than those run in Michigan, four kilometers (2.5 miles).

MSHS also won a close race for the girls team title, scoring 66 points to 70 for Green Bay Notre Dame Academy and 88 for Bay Port.

For the boys, Marquette senior Cole Rieboldt was third and sophomore teammate Lance Rambo fourth as the Redmen came in seventh.

Rudden and Huebner had finishes just good enough to hold off Notre Dame, which had its top five girls all finish in the top 17.

Fact Box

Prep cross country

Red Raider Invitational

at Pulaski, Wis.

Girls

Team standings: 1. Marquette, 66; 2. Green Bay Notre Dame Academy, 70; 3. Bay Port 88; 4. Green Bay East, 110; 5. Hortonville 116; 6. Pulaski 129; 7. Ashwaubenon 212; 8. West De Pere 249; 9. Green Bay Southwest, 267; 10. New London 267; 11. Shawano 268; 12. Seymour 311; 13. Gillett 345; 14. Coleman 401; Green Bay West, no team score.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Lindsey Rudden (MQT), 14:48.91; 2. Emily McCoy (GBE), 15:00.80; 3. Amber Huebner (MQT), 15:08.49; 4. Elsie Myers, (BP), 15:17.59; 5. Hannah Lohrenz (H), 15:20.56; 6. Kailyn Jessel (P), 15:23.10; 7. Emma Rafuse (H), 15:26.09; 8. Katie Anderson (P), 15:27.11; 9. Kelley Gardipee (GBND), 15:27.65; 10. Emma Malooly (GRE), 15:28.92.

Boys

Team standings: 1. Green Bay Notre Dame Academy, 59; 2. Ashwaubenon, 86; 3. Green Bay East, 95; 4. Bay Port, 130; 5. Seymour, 146; 6. Hortonville, 154; 7. Marquette, 157; 8. Shawano, 207; 9. New London, 233; 10. Green Bay Southwest, 273; 11. Pulaski, 277; 12. West De Pere, 294; 13. Coleman, 388; Gillett and Green Bay West, no team scores.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Tannor Wagner (A), 16:18.42; 2. Justin Skinkis (SEY), 16:38.90; 3. Cole Rieboldt (MQT), 16:46.96; 4. Lance Rambo (MQT), 16:56.09; 5. Francisco Carranza (GRE), 17:07.68; 6. Max Zeitler (GIL), 17:10.27; 7. Brian Hansford (GBND), 17:13.31; 8. Alex Aries (A), 17:13.82; 9. Eduardo Navarro (GRE), 17:21.69; 10. Zack Bain (SEY), 17:26.82.

Tracy Storm Invitational

at Ishpeming

Boys

Team standings: 1. Houghton, 26; 2. Escanaba, 42; 3. Hancock, 125; 4. Negaunee, 130; 5. Ishpeming, 143; 6. Dollar Bay, 168; 7. Gwinn, 171; 8. Westwood, 178; 9. North Star Academy, 212.

Top 10 individuals: 1. David Jazsczak (HOU), 18:22.4; 2. Jacob Collin (HOU), 18:37.5; 3. Isaac Stone (HOU), 18:42.3; 4. Jordan Ogren (ESC), 19:03.2; 5. Tyler Hardwick (ESC), 19:08.9; 6. Dan Wood (HOU), 19:13.1; 7. Nick Maki (Superior Central), 19:18.7; 8. Hayden Heikkinen (HAN), 19:21.1; 9. Mark Anderson (NEG), 19:26.1; 10. Skyler Dakota (WWD), 19:27.7.

Girls

Team standings: 1. Houghton, 38; 2. Hancock, 39; 3. Escanaba, 60; 4. Dollar Bay, 84; 5. Ishpeming, 138.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Tori Harris (West Iron County), 21:57.2; 2. Noelle Polakowski (HOU), 22:15.2; 3. Abbey Tebbruell (HAN), 22:16.6; 4. Erin Mckenzie (HAN), 22:32.2; 5. Aubree Peterson (ESC), 22:53.1; 6. Rachel Chard (HOU), 23:00.9; 7. Marika Abbott (HOU), 23:03.7; 8. Anna Meese (HAN), 23:04.0; 9. Michaela Bougia (ESC), 23:11.1; 10. Jerrika Mcalpine (ESC), 23:15.2.

Marquette junior Calla Martysz was 18th overall in 15:50.85, junior Shayla Huebner 20th in 15:58.49 and senior Nichole Mackey 24th in 16:03.25.

Rieboldt came in at 16:46.96 in the boys race of 5K (3.1 miles), less than 30 seconds behind freshman winner Tannor Wagner of Ashwaubenon and about eight seconds out of the No. 2 spot taken by Justin Skinkis of Seymour.

Rambo was right behind Rieboldt in 16:56.09 as the Redmen scored 157 points. Notre Dame won with 59, scoring all five of its boys in the top 17, with Ashwaubenon second with 86 and Green Bay East third with 95. Hortonville was sixth with 154, just three points better than Marquette.

Also scoring for MSHS was sophomore Logan Zueger in 36th overall in 18:02.29, sophomore Troy Sergey in 40th in 18:12.57, and junior Trevor Slinkard in 86th in 19:53.37.

-----

Tracy Storm Invitational at Ishpeming

ISHPEMING - The Houghton boys and girls swept the Tracy Storm Invitational in Ishpeming on Thursday with Hancock and Escanaba battling for second in each race.

Esky took second in the boys race while Hancock had the edge in the girls.

David Jazsczak of Houghton posted the top time of 18:22.4 in the boys race as the Gremlins took the top three spots.

In the girls' race, Tori Harris of West Iron County had the top time of 21:57.2.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web