Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Menard collects first win at BMX track

August 8, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

MARQUETTE - A total of 43 riders race in 11 motos Aug. 1 at the Marquette BMX track.

Brothers Thomas (10) and Dustin Lohfink (9), of Marquette both picked up intermediate wins.

Race results:

5 Strider: Stella Dehlin and Sterling Marshall.

11 Cruiser: Andrew Niemi, Dustin Lohfink and Lizzie Niemi.

26-30 Cruiser: Michael Noble, Michele Basal and Dave Hoban.

6 Novice: Samuel Dehlin, James Newman and Cade Kruhark.

8 Novice: T.J. Magnuson, Hank Menard and Dyllan Lindsay.

9 Novice: Kyler Wikstrom, Max Koetje and Amiya Trombley.

7 Intermediate: Lucas Basal, Luke Menard and Ava Stern.

9 Intermediate: Dustin Lohfink, Dawson Lawry and Xander Marshall.

11 Intermediate: Thomas Lohfink, Andrew Niemi and Seth Marshall.

13 Intermediate: Van Ouellette-Ballas, Noah LaJoie and Petet Ruokola.

19-27 Expert: Michael Noble, Skylar Fortin and Emma Niemi.

Pit Bike winner: Noah LaJoie.

On July 30, 47 riders tested 13 motos in BMX competition held at the Marquette track.

Hank Menard, 7, picked up his first win while racing in the 7 Novice division.

Race results:

3 Strider: Stella Dehlin, and Ella Nottle.

17-20 Cruiser: Brody Merrick, Andrew Niemi and Lizzie Niemi.

36-40 Cruiser: Jon Spencer, Dave Hoban and Michele Basal.

6 Novice: Samuel Dehlin, Mason Aldrich and Cade Kruhark.

7 Novice: Hank Menard and Dyllan Lindsay.

8 Novice: T J Magnuson, Lucas Swetich and Bodhi White.

9 Novice: Kyler Wikstrom, Amiya Trombley and Braden Beauchamp.

7 Intermediate: Lucas Basal, Luke Menard Ava Stern.

9 Inter: Dawson Lawry, Chase Waters and Dustin Lohfink.

11 Intermediate: Andrew Niemi, Wyatt Clement and Cross Lakenen.

13 Intermediate: Van Ouellette-Ballas, Jordan Cox and Noah LaJoie.

28-35 Intermediate: Michael Noble, Jennifer Dehlin and Emma Niemi.

15 Expert: Forest Luke, Sage Pletka and Skylar Fortin.

Pit Bike winners: Lucas Basal and Forest Luke.

On July 23, the local track saw 41 riders traverse 11 motos.

Drew Bradley, 6, garnered his first win.

Race results:

3 Strider: Ella Nottle and Owen Jamison.

26-30 Cruiser: Alex Niemi, Michele Basal and Dave Hoban.

5 & Under Novice: Cade Kruhark, Connor Fierstine and Ella Clement.

6 Novice: Drew Bradley, Mason Aldrich and Lily Swetich.

9 Novice: Kyler Wikstrom, Spencer Harvala and Bryce Buchbinder.

12 Novice: Nicole Keller, Jordan Cox and Devin Pascoe.

7 Intermediate: Lucas Basal, Ernest Goodwin and Ava Stern.

9 Intermediate: Dustin Lohfink, Dawson Lawry and Brooklyn Blanck.

11 Intermediate: Andrew Niemi, Wyatt Clement and Thomas Lohfink.

13 Expert: Skylar Fortin, Noah LaJoie and Jaedan Pascoe.

19-27 Expert: Michael Noble, Alex Niemi and Emma Niemi.

Pit BIke winner: Noah LaJoie

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web