Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

4/19/13 Scorecard

April 19, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro baseball

Detroit Tigers at Los Angeles Angels, 10 p.m., FS Detroit

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Negaunee Invitational Basketball Tournament

Class A, first round: Chris Boykins Outlawz (Lansing) vs. Jay Bee Auto (Kenosha, Wis.), 2 p.m.; Wick Wire Farms (Michigan Thumb) vs. I-Ball (Gary, Ind.), 3:15 p.m.; Lewis/Skil (Traverse City) vs. All City Ballers (Appleton, Wis.), 4:30 p.m.; Paisano's Wolfpack (Indianapolis) vs. Midwest Splect (Midwest), 5:45 p.m.; Lids Team Sports/The Bar (Green Bay) vs. Bates Fundamentals Inc. (Ypsilanti), 7 p.m.; Stonehouse Window & Door (Ishpeming) vs. Racine Team (Racine, Wis.), 8:15 p.m.; Sportco (Stevens Point, Wis.) vs. Main Event (Detroit), 9:30 p.m.; Laker/Heat (Milwaukee) vs. The Holland Dream (Holland), 10:45 p.m.

Saturday

Negaunee Invitational Basketball Tournament

Class A: consolation bracket games, teams TBD, Lakeview Elementary and Negaunee Middle School gyms, 8 and 9:15 a.m.; winner's bracket games, teams TBD, 10:30 a.m., 11:45 a.m., 1 p.m. and 2:15 p.m.; consolation bracket games, teams TBD, 3:30, 4:45, 6 and 7:15 p.m.; Three-Point Shootout and Slam Dunk contests, 8:30 p.m.

Prep track

Superior Dome Invitational

Thursday in Marquette

GIRLS

Summary: 1. Brimley, 77; 2. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 50; 3. Pickford, 42; 4. Dollar Bay, 41; 5. Forest Park, 34.5; 6. Niagara, Wis., 33; 7. Chassell, 33; 8. Superior Central, 32; 9. Bark River-Harris, 30; 10. Engadine, 27; 11. Grand Marais-Munising Baptist, 25.5; 12.(tie) Ontonagon and Mid Peninsula, 19 each; 14. Bessemer, 16.5; 15. Florence, Wis., 12; 16. Baraga, 7.5; 17. (tie) Munising and Rapid River, 7 each; 19. North Central, 6; 20. Big Bay de Noc, 2; 21. Wakefield-Marensico, no score.

3,200-meter relay - Brimley (names not available), 11:15.70

55 hurdles - Aspen Hood (E), 9.64

100 dash - Jamie Dompier (CHA), 12.85

800 relay - Bark River-Harris (Karleigh Sundquist, Alex Parrotta, Aleesa Madalinski, Kortney Jenshak), 2:01.63

1,600 run - Carli Daavettila (DB), 6:14.63

400 dash - Dompier (CHA), 1:04.16

800 run - Jenna Carlton (NIA), 2:43.24

200 dash - Dompier (CHA), 27.34

3,200 run - Emily Chartrand (BRI), 13:31.34

1,600 relay - Niagara (Rachel Brouillire, Maria Miller, Shanna Nordell, Carlton), 4:40.45

Shot put - Brenna Bogaczyk (BES), 33-0

Pole vault - Kim Palo (BRH), 8-0

High jump - Tabitha Graham (BRI), 5-0

Long jump - Michaela Peramaki (GM-MB), 15-5.5

BOYS

Summary: 1. Rapid River, 74; 2. Pickford, 60; 3. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 49; 4. Bessemer, 44; 5. Superior Central, 39; 6. Munising, 35; 7. Forest Park, 34; 8. Wakefield-Marenisco, 27; 9. Mid Peninsula, 26; 10. Chassell, 24; 11. North Central, 23; 12. Niagara, Wis., 22; 13. (tie) Big Bay de Noc and Bark River-Harris, 14 each; 15. Grand Marais-Munising Baptist, 12; 16. Brimley, 10; 17. Dollar Bay, 8; 18. Engadine, 5; 19. Ontonagon, 2; 20. (tie) Baraga and Florence, Wis., no score.

3,200-meter relay - Superior Central (Tucker Spranger, Greg Seppanen, Nick Maki, Tyler Kienitz), 9:09.70

55 high hurdles - Riley Pajnich (RR), 9.07

100 dash - Ross Michaels (CHA), 11.85

800 relay - Bark River-Harris (Alex Emmes, Noah Arnt, Sam Martin, Alex Mathias), 1:43.42

1,600 run - Brett Hannah (MUN), 5:06.93

400 dash - Cole Potvin (BBDN), 54.72

800 run - Paul Buerger (BES), 2:14.36

200 dash - Phillip Coullard (P), 24.77

3,200 run - Hannah (MUN), 11:00.02

1,600 relay - Niagara (Brett Pultz, Ian Kawetschanky, Joey Swanson, Nate Moll), 3:53.82

Pole vault - Michaels (CHA), 12-4

Shot put - Jake Pearson (RR), 46-6.5

High jump - Chad Branstrom (MP), 5-10

Long jump - Alex Smith (BES), 20-9

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web